The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·VISALIA UNIFIED·NCES 064116011530

Four Creeks Elementary

1844 North Burke St., Visalia, CA 93291 · (559) 622-3115 · Tulare County
GRADES KG–06ELEMENTARY12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL654 STUDENTS
Enrollment
654
Elementary
DISTRICT 551 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
21.5:1
30 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.7:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
85%
554 students
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten13120%
Grade 18513%
Grade 28313%
Grade 37511%
Grade 48112%
Grade 59715%
Grade 610216%

This year's kindergarten class (131) is 28% larger than its 6th grade class (102).

Student demographics
26%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
538%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
56086%
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
162%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
152%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
32550%
Female
32950%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
33.3%
CA avg 49.1% . +9.3pp since 2014
Math
27.9%
CA avg 37.7% . +7.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 8 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts15.4%17.9%22.7%43.9%
Math12.7%15.2%24.6%47.6%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2533.3%27.9%
2023-2434.4%18.7%
2022-2323.8%22.7%
2021-2227.4%17.8%
2020-2140.0%10.5%
2018-1935.8%27.4%
2017-1832.3%21.5%
2016-1728.3%21.2%
2015-1637.0%24.0%
2014-1524.0%20.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
28.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
29.9%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-1.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 30% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Four Creeks Elementary

Four Creeks Elementary's state test result (28.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Four Creeks Elementary this school65484.7%28.4%
Rio Vista Elementary
Anaheim
64783.9%28.0%
Berenda Elementary
Madera
70985.0%31.8%
Pleasant Elementary
Tulare
66884.4%38.2%
Prunedale Elementary
Salinas
64484.0%25.5%
Las Palmas Elementary
Patterson
64283.6%26.1%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Four Creeks Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Tulare County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
28.4%#3,712 of 5,151#66 of 102
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
27.9%#3,434 of 5,172
▲ 885
#55 of 102
▲ 26
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
33.3%#3,635 of 5,172
▼ 342
#65 of 102
▼ 12
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+8.0pp#919 of 5,116#35 of 102
Enrollment
ranked largest first
654#998 of 5,915#15 of 110
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
21.5:1#1,810 of 5,352#41 of 100
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
25.9%#4,138 of 5,354#49 of 100
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
84.7%#1,696 of 5,625#54 of 106
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-3.1%#3,525 of 3,837#67 of 77
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
654
-5 (-1%) vs 2020
-4% since 2010-11, when it was 683
Student : Teacher
21.5:1
was 20.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2565430.521.5:185% (554)
2023-2465726.824.5:182% (541)
2022-2367730.422.3:188% (598)
2020-216593220.6:179% (522)
2017-186752725.0:189% (603)
2015-166952527.8:172% (501)
2010-11683N/AN/A86% (585)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Four Creeks Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 3% (675 to 654); teachers up 13% (27 to 30.5).

About Four Creeks Elementary

Four Creeks Elementary is an elementary school in Visalia, California, according to federal school records. It teaches 654 students in kindergarten through 6. It has 41% more students than the average for elementary schools in California (about 465).

Enrollment across the 41 schools in Visalia Unified totals 28,725 students.

At Four Creeks Elementary, 86% of students are Hispanic. The school is also 8% White, 2% Asian, and 2% multiracial. That is higher than the 67% Hispanic share among all Tulare County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 26%.

The student-to-teacher ratio is 21.5:1. The school has 30.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across elementary schools in California, the average ratio is 22.3:1. Federal data show 85% of students (554) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

Four Creeks Elementary scores 28.4% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 29.9%.

The school's county is Tulare County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $71,300 a year, roughly 17% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. Four Creeks Elementary shares Tulare County with 195 other public schools.

Of the public schools around it, Four Creeks Elementary is closest to Crowley Elementary, about 0.5 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 24.9%; Four Creeks Elementary's is 28.4%, ranking 2nd of 8.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Mid-size, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

The school's size has been steady, with 659 students in 2020-21 and 654 in 2024-25.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Tulare County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
478,693
Census ACS
Median income
$71,300
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
17%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
196
101,494 students

Quick facts

School name
Four Creeks Elementary
District
Visalia Unified
Address
1844 North Burke St., Visalia, CA 93291
Phone
(559) 622-3115
County
Tulare County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–06
Total enrollment
654
Teachers (FTE)
30
Student–teacher ratio
21.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
554 (85%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
064116011530
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Visalia Unified
Other schools in Visalia
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Four Creeks Elementary
How many students attend Four Creeks Elementary?
Four Creeks Elementary enrolls approximately 654 students in grades KG-06.
Is Four Creeks Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Four Creeks Elementary is an elementary school covering grades KG-06.
How many teachers does Four Creeks Elementary have?
Four Creeks Elementary employs 30 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 21.5:1.
How diverse is Four Creeks Elementary?
Four Creeks Elementary reports a student body of 8% White, 86% Hispanic, 1% Black, 2% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Four Creeks Elementary?
Four Creeks Elementary is overseen by Visalia Unified in Tulare County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post