The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TWIN RIVERS UNIFIED·NCES 060133201984

Foothill Ranch Middle

5001 Diablo Dr., Sacramento, CA 95842 · (916) 566-3440 · Sacramento County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL509 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 29% of California public middle schools
  • C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
509
Middle
DISTRICT 434 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
19.5:1
26 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 19.7:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
93%
473 students
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 725049%
Grade 825951%
Student demographics
76%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
9919%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
18436%
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
6312%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
10320%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
5210%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
31%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
41%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
27153%
Female
23747%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
28.6%
CA avg 49.1% . +13.6pp since 2014
Math
18.5%
CA avg 37.7% . +6.5pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts5.5%23.1%24.8%46.6%
Math7.9%10.6%19.5%62.1%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2528.6%18.5%
2023-2425.1%14.1%
2022-2330.3%16.8%
2021-2223.9%13.7%
2018-1933.9%29.7%
2017-1830.1%33.4%
2016-1734.8%31.2%
2015-1635.0%27.0%
2014-1515.0%12.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
21.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
25.1%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.6pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Foothill Ranch Middle

Foothill Ranch Middle's state test result (21.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Foothill Ranch Middle this school50992.9%21.5%
Martin Luther King Jr. Technology Academy
Sacramento
50397.4%8.9%
Delta Sierra Middle
Stockton
56392.5%18.1%
Fern Bacon Middle
Sacramento
67987.6%25.4%
Westside Preparatory Charter
Rio Linda
48081.0%42.4%
Katherine Johnson Middle
Sacramento
61290.2%5.6%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Foothill Ranch Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Sacramento County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
21.5%#1,010 of 1,224#30 of 39
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
18.5%#910 of 1,227
▲ 83
#28 of 39
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
28.6%#1,023 of 1,227
▲ 27
#30 of 39
▲ 3
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+4.7pp#329 of 1,214#5 of 39
Enrollment
ranked largest first
509#911 of 1,377#32 of 41
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.5:1#386 of 1,279#7 of 39
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
76.4%#14 of 1,278#4 of 39
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
92.9%#183 of 1,329#3 of 39
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-19.8%#352 of 930#9 of 24
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
509
-12 (-2%) vs 2020
-14% since 2010-11, when it was 594
Student : Teacher
19.5:1
was 20.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2550926.119.5:193% (473)
2023-2449324.719.9:194% (464)
2022-2345319.623.1:194% (425)
2020-215212520.8:195% (496)
2017-1863532.219.7:191% (577)
2015-166143418.1:190% (550)
2010-11594N/AN/A84% (501)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Foothill Ranch Middle.

Since 2017-18: students down 20% (635 to 509); teachers down 19% (32.2 to 26.1).

About Foothill Ranch Middle

Foothill Ranch Middle serves students in Sacramento, California, as a low-enrollment middle-grades school. The school counted 509 students in 2024-25, covering grades 7 through 8. That puts enrollment 23% below the 659-student average for middle schools in California.

Twin Rivers Unified operates 44 schools. Combined enrollment is 24,770 students.

The largest racial or ethnic group at Foothill Ranch Middle is Hispanic, with 36% of students. The next largest groups are 20% Asian, 19% White, 12% Black, and 10% multiracial. The school's Hispanic share is 12 points above the 24% share among Sacramento County residents. The diversity index for Foothill Ranch Middle is 76%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

For every teacher at Foothill Ranch Middle, there are about 19.5 students; the school has 26.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for middle schools in California, 20.7:1, is higher. There are 473 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 93% of enrollment. Among public schools in Sacramento County, the average eligibility rate is 63%.

Among California public middle schools, Foothill Ranch Middle outscored 29%, which works out to a C on the allk12 Grade.

Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Foothill Ranch Middle would be expected to post about 25.1%. Its actual average proficiency rate across its state test results is 21.5%.

Sacramento County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $92,175 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Public schools in Sacramento County number 387, with about 259,342 students.

Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Woodridge Elementary, is about 0.3 miles. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 31.5%; Foothill Ranch Middle's is 21.5%, ranking 6th of 7.

Foothill Ranch Middle is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.

Foothill Ranch Middle had 521 students in 2020-21 and 509 in 2024-25, nearly the same. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 20.8:1 in 2020-21 to 19.5:1 in 2024-25.

The Foothill Ranch Middle discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Sacramento County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,594,006
Census ACS
Median income
$92,175
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
387
259,342 students

Quick facts

School name
Foothill Ranch Middle
District
Twin Rivers Unified
Address
5001 Diablo Dr., Sacramento, CA 95842
Phone
(916) 566-3440
County
Sacramento County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
509
Teachers (FTE)
26
Student–teacher ratio
19.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
473 (93%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
060133201984
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Twin Rivers Unified
Other schools in Sacramento
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Foothill Ranch Middle
How many students attend Foothill Ranch Middle?
Foothill Ranch Middle enrolls approximately 509 students in grades 07-08.
What age range does Foothill Ranch Middle serve?
Foothill Ranch Middle serves students from grade 07 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Foothill Ranch Middle?
Approximately 19.5:1 students per teacher at Foothill Ranch Middle.
What is the student diversity at Foothill Ranch Middle?
Student demographics at Foothill Ranch Middle are roughly 19% White, 36% Hispanic, 12% Black, 20% Asian, 10% Two or more.
Is Foothill Ranch Middle public or private?
Foothill Ranch Middle is a public K-12 school, overseen by Twin Rivers Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post