The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GILROY UNIFIED·NCES 061518001909

El Roble Elementary

930 Third St., Gilroy, CA 95020 · (669) 205-4200 · Santa Clara County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY22-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL551 STUDENTS
Enrollment
551
Elementary
DISTRICT 610 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
23.0:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 24.0:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
58%
317 students
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten14226%
Grade 18015%
Grade 27614%
Grade 37514%
Grade 48616%
Grade 59217%

This year's kindergarten class (142) is 54% larger than its 5th grade class (92).

Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
6712%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
38971%
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
244%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
6712%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
28351%
Female
26849%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
26.1%
CA avg 49.1% . -9.9pp since 2014
Math
29.8%
CA avg 37.7% . +2.8pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 3 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts12.4%13.7%24.1%49.8%
Math11.4%18.4%27.4%42.9%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2526.1%29.8%
2023-2427.3%29.9%
2022-2330.0%27.0%
2021-2234.8%27.5%
2018-1938.9%35.6%
2017-1833.7%31.6%
2016-1734.6%29.1%
2015-1633.0%32.0%
2014-1536.0%27.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of CA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
28.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.8%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-17.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 46% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like El Roble Elementary

El Roble Elementary's state test result (28.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
El Roble Elementary this school55157.5%28.4%
Raymond Elementary
Fullerton
59857.2%55.6%
Scott Avenue Elementary
Whittier
49458.5%48.3%
Leffingwell Elementary
Whittier
55153.4%72.3%
Cottonwood Creek Elementary
Visalia
62759.8%38.3%
Cerra Vista Elementary
Hollister
60252.8%30.7%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where El Roble Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Santa Clara County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
28.4%#3,714 of 5,151#186 of 226
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
29.8%#3,243 of 5,172
▼ 162
#177 of 226
▼ 6
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
26.1%#4,373 of 5,172
▼ 278
#196 of 226
▼ 4
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-3.2pp#912 of 5,116#75 of 225
Enrollment
ranked largest first
551#1,850 of 5,915#45 of 255
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.0:1#2,957 of 5,352#157 of 247
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.0%#2,988 of 5,354#152 of 247
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
57.5%#3,581 of 5,625#76 of 252
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-13.6%#2,201 of 3,837#132 of 189
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
551
-52 (-9%) vs 2020
-35% since 1990-91, when it was 845
Student : Teacher
23.0:1
was 25.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-255512423.0:158% (317)
2023-245472323.8:161% (334)
2022-235612423.4:160% (336)
2020-216032425.1:154% (326)
2017-1863823.926.7:153% (337)
2015-166432624.7:162% (396)
2010-11498N/AN/A74% (368)
2000-016243418.4:170% (435)
1990-918453524.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for El Roble Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 14% (638 to 551); teachers unchanged (23.9 to 24).

About El Roble Elementary

In Gilroy, California, El Roble Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school. The school had 551 students in kindergarten through 5 in 2024-25.

A total of 14 schools make up Gilroy Unified, with 10,176 students enrolled.

At 71%, Hispanic students outnumber all other groups at El Roble Elementary combined. Smaller groups are 12% White, 12% multiracial, and 4% Asian. County-wide, 25% of Santa Clara County residents are Hispanic. By the diversity index, El Roble Elementary comes in at 47%.

Federal data list 24 full-time-equivalent teachers at El Roble Elementary in 2024-25, for a ratio of 23.0:1. Across elementary schools in California, the average ratio is about 22.3:1. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 58%. On average, public schools in Santa Clara County report 37%.

Compared with California schools that have similar shares of low-income students, El Roble Elementary scores 17.5 points lower than predicted. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 28.4%; the prediction is 45.8%.

Census Bureau estimates for Santa Clara County show that median household income is about $164,281, 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 412 public schools operate in Santa Clara County, serving about 230,059 students.

Nearby, Brownell Middle is about 0.5 miles away. El Roble Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts El Roble Elementary at 6th of 7.

El Roble Elementary falls in the Suburb: Mid-size locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

The student count in 2024-25 was 551, 9% below the 603 of 2020-21. The number of students per teacher fell from 25.1 to 23.0 over 4 years.

Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Santa Clara County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,902,047
Census ACS
Median income
$164,281
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
412
230,059 students

Quick facts

School name
El Roble Elementary
District
Gilroy Unified
Address
930 Third St., Gilroy, CA 95020
Phone
(669) 205-4200
County
Santa Clara County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
551
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
23.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
317 (58%)
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
061518001909
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Gilroy Unified
Other schools in Gilroy
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About El Roble Elementary
How large is El Roble Elementary?
El Roble Elementary enrolls approximately 551 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does El Roble Elementary serve?
El Roble Elementary serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at El Roble Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at El Roble Elementary is approximately 23.0:1 (24 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at El Roble Elementary?
At El Roble Elementary, the student body is approximately 12% White, 71% Hispanic, 1% Black, 4% Asian, 12% Two or more.
Who oversees El Roble Elementary?
El Roble Elementary is overseen by Gilroy Unified in Santa Clara County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post