Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Edison Computech
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 386 | 49% |
| Grade 8 | 402 | 51% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 86 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 40.6% | 45.1% | 11.6% | 2.6% |
| Math | 38.0% | 29.2% | 25.3% | 7.5% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 85.8% | 67.2% |
| 2023-24 | 79.8% | 55.2% |
| 2022-23 | 74.9% | 53.0% |
| 2021-22 | 84.3% | 58.9% |
| 2018-19 | 88.4% | 78.6% |
| 2017-18 | 89.3% | 79.8% |
| 2016-17 | 91.5% | 79.1% |
| 2015-16 | 92.0% | 77.0% |
| 2014-15 | 92.0% | 73.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 38% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 34 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Edison Computech
Edison Computech's state test result (72.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Computech this school | 788 | 70.9% | 72.0% |
| Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle Northridge | 870 | 75.1% | 60.0% |
| Sierra Vista Middle Covina | 778 | 68.3% | 40.6% |
| Clement Middle Redlands | 1,023 | 68.9% | 38.5% |
| Earle E. Williams Middle Tracy | 762 | 77.0% | 30.0% |
| Lorbeer Middle Diamond Bar | 688 | 74.3% | 37.5% |
Where Edison Computech ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Fresno County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #103 of 1,224 | #2 of 40 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.2% | #110 of 1,227 ▲ 87 | #2 of 40 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.8% | #24 of 1,227 ▲ 39 | #1 of 40 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.9pp | #315 of 1,214 | #11 of 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 788 | #451 of 1,377 | #16 of 42 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.2:1 | #991 of 1,279 | #33 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.3% | #620 of 1,278 | #13 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 70.9% | #713 of 1,329 | #31 of 40 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.7% | #873 of 930 | #23 of 25 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 788 | 34 | 23.2:1 | 71% (559) |
| 2023-24 | 818 | 34 | 24.1:1 | 73% (599) |
| 2022-23 | 798 | 32.4 | 24.6:1 | 71% (567) |
| 2020-21 | 826 | 28 | 29.5:1 | 71% (585) |
| 2017-18 | 810 | 29.5 | 27.4:1 | 74% (602) |
| 2015-16 | 788 | 31 | 25.4:1 | 68% (533) |
| 2010-11 | 786 | N/A | N/A | 67% (523) |
| 2000-01 | 731 | 31 | 23.6:1 | 37% (267) |
| 1990-91 | 646 | 33 | 19.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (810 to 788); teachers up 15% (29.5 to 34).
About Edison Computech
Edison Computech operates as a mid-sized middle school in Fresno, California. It has an enrollment of 788 students in grades 7 through 8.
Edison Computech is in Fresno Unified, a district with 67,873 students across 100 schools.
More than half of enrollment at Edison Computech is Hispanic: 67%. The remaining shares are 12% White, 11% Asian, 5% Black, and 4% multiracial. Fresno County as a whole is about 55% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 52%.
Edison Computech lists 34 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 23.2 students per teacher. The gap from the 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California is 2.5 students per teacher. The school reported 71% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.
Edison Computech holds an A+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 99% of California public middle schools.
BeatsExpectations places Edison Computech in the top 10% of California schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 34.0 points above it (72.0% actual, 38.0% predicted).
For the population of Fresno County, the median household earns about $74,201 a year, 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 14% of people live in poverty. Fresno County counts 368 public schools with about 206,072 students.
Edison High is about 0.2 miles away, making it the nearest public school. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Nearby schools average 28.0% on proficiency, and Edison Computech is above that at 72.0%.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Edison Computech had a net loss of 38 students, or 5%. The ratio of students to teachers went from 29.5:1 to 23.2:1 over the same years.
People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Fresno County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sunnyside HighHigh · 2,858 students
- Bullard HighHigh · 2,485 students
- Edison HighHigh · 2,339 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 2,175 students
- McLane HighHigh · 2,056 students
- Herbert Hoover HighHigh · 2,040 students
- Yosemite Valley CharterCombined · 3,065 students
- Sunnyside HighHigh · 2,858 students
- Bullard HighHigh · 2,485 students
- Clovis North HighHigh · 2,360 students
- Edison HighHigh · 2,339 students
- Clovis West HighHigh · 2,184 students
- Edison High0.2 mi · 2,339
- King Elementary0.4 mi · 566
- Rutherford B. Gaston Sr. Middle0.4 mi · 814
- Lincoln Elementary0.7 mi · 526
- Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter0.7 mi · 261
- W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter0.8 mi · 286