Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Earl Warren Elementary
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 92 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 64 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 63 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 65 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 56 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 73 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (92) is 26% larger than its 6th grade class (73).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 27.1% | 22.7% | 24.4% | 25.8% |
| Math | 19.6% | 22.2% | 27.6% | 30.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 49.8% | 41.8% |
| 2023-24 | 45.0% | 35.8% |
| 2022-23 | 46.7% | 42.8% |
| 2021-22 | 53.6% | 44.3% |
| 2018-19 | 59.5% | 59.5% |
| 2017-18 | 55.7% | 52.5% |
| 2016-17 | 54.7% | 44.2% |
| 2015-16 | 47.0% | 46.0% |
| 2014-15 | 36.0% | 27.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Earl Warren Elementary
Earl Warren Elementary's state test result (42.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earl Warren Elementary this school | 474 | 82.7% | 42.9% |
| Gidley Elementary El Monte | 454 | 82.8% | 50.9% |
| Mamie L. Northcutt Elementary Fountain Valley | 400 | 84.0% | 47.9% |
| Brookhurst Elementary Garden Grove | 427 | 83.6% | 43.4% |
| Twila Reid Elementary Anaheim | 490 | 85.1% | 41.1% |
| G. W. Hellyer Elementary San Jose | 387 | 80.9% | 40.1% |
Where Earl Warren Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.9% | #2,232 of 5,151 | #247 of 381 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.8% | #2,169 of 5,172 ▲ 359 | #242 of 382 ▲ 29 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.8% | #2,049 of 5,172 ▲ 222 | #228 of 382 ▲ 20 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.2pp | #911 of 5,116 | #64 of 381 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 474 | #2,746 of 5,915 | #209 of 404 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.6:1 | #3,469 of 5,352 | #187 of 398 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.3% | #2,815 of 5,354 | #233 of 398 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.7% | #1,899 of 5,625 | #97 of 400 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.9% | #3,439 of 3,837 | #304 of 324 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 474 | 20.1 | 23.6:1 | 83% (392) |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 20.6 | 23.6:1 | 81% (390) |
| 2022-23 | 476 | 22.6 | 21.1:1 | 81% (384) |
| 2020-21 | 434 | 19 | 22.8:1 | 76% (331) |
| 2017-18 | 493 | 24 | 20.5:1 | 86% (426) |
| 2015-16 | 505 | 20 | 25.3:1 | 84% (424) |
| 2010-11 | 537 | N/A | N/A | 81% (435) |
| 2000-01 | 750 | 32 | 23.4:1 | 56% (421) |
| 1990-91 | 494 | 20 | 24.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (493 to 474); teachers down 16% (24 to 20.1).
About Earl Warren Elementary
Earl Warren Elementary operates as a medium-sized elementary school in Garden Grove, California. The school serves 474 students in kindergarten through 6 in 2024-25.
Federal data list 64 schools in Garden Grove Unified, with 36,994 students enrolled.
At Earl Warren Elementary, Hispanic students make up 66% of the student body. The school is also 25% Asian, 4% multiracial, and 4% White. That is higher than the 34% Hispanic share among all Orange County residents. The school's diversity index is 49%, meaning two students picked at random have a 49% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school reports 20.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 23.6 students per teacher. That is 1.3 students per teacher above the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 83% of students. That is 28 points above the 55% average for public schools in Orange County.
The allk12 Grade for Earl Warren Elementary is B. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 62% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
The model predicts 31.1% for a school in California with Earl Warren Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch share. Earl Warren Elementary posts 42.9%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Orange County, the median household income is $116,289, 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Earl Warren Elementary is one of 649 public schools in the county.
The shortest distance from Earl Warren Elementary to another public school is about 0.6 miles, to Izaak Walton Intermediate. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Earl Warren Elementary ranks 3rd in a group of 8 nearby schools.
Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment at Earl Warren Elementary climbed 9% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 434 to 474 students.
The Earl Warren Elementary community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Orange County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Garden Grove HighHigh · 2,148 students
- La Quinta HighHigh · 2,041 students
- Bolsa Grande HighHigh · 1,701 students
- Santiago HighHigh · 1,664 students
- Pacifica HighHigh · 1,634 students
- Rancho Alamitos HighHigh · 1,439 students
- Garden Grove HighHigh · 2,148 students
- Bolsa Grande HighHigh · 1,701 students
- Santiago HighHigh · 1,664 students
- Pacifica HighHigh · 1,634 students
- Rancho Alamitos HighHigh · 1,439 students
- Patton ElementaryElementary · 904 students
2 other US public schools in 1 state are named Earl Warren Elementary. Earl Warren Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- Earl Warren ElementaryLake Elsinore, CA · 821 students
- Earl Warren ElementarySacramento, CA · 413 students
- Izaak Walton Intermediate0.6 mi · 458
- Lampson Elementary0.6 mi · 676
- C. C. Violette Elementary0.7 mi · 271
- Ponderosa Elementary0.7 mi · 785
- Parkview Elementary0.7 mi · 433
- Genevieve M. Crosby Elementary0.8 mi · 325