Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Dunlap Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 65 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 29 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 44 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 42 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 43 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 53 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 47 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (65) is 38% larger than its 8th grade class (47).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 32 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 25.4% | 34.0% | 23.5% | 17.2% |
| Math | 27.8% | 23.7% | 22.2% | 26.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 59.3% | 51.5% |
| 2023-24 | 51.8% | 43.9% |
| 2022-23 | 44.6% | 39.8% |
| 2021-22 | 45.8% | 31.1% |
| 2020-21 | 43.6% | 32.4% |
| 2018-19 | 47.9% | 39.5% |
| 2017-18 | 46.3% | 37.1% |
| 2016-17 | 41.0% | 27.6% |
| 2015-16 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| 2014-15 | 45.0% | 19.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 35% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 17 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Dunlap Elementary
Dunlap Elementary's state test result (51.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunlap Elementary this school | 419 | 76.8% | 51.5% |
| William M. Metteer Elementary Red Bluff | 458 | 77.5% | 20.6% |
| Murdock Elementary Willows | 488 | 74.0% | 16.6% |
| McManus (John A.) Elementary Chico | 397 | 77.6% | 26.9% |
| Orchard Elementary Rio Linda | 366 | 75.1% | 34.7% |
| Westside Elementary Rio Linda | 376 | 76.9% | 37.7% |
Where Dunlap Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Fresno County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.5% | #1,618 of 5,151 | #46 of 185 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 51.5% | #1,488 of 5,172 ▲ 403 | #42 of 185 ▲ 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.3% | #1,384 of 5,172 ▲ 379 | #37 of 185 ▲ 7 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +16.9pp | #119 of 5,116 | #6 of 182 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 419 | #3,436 of 5,915 | #144 of 206 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.7:1 | #812 of 5,352 | #58 of 190 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.2% | #1,601 of 5,354 | #47 of 190 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.8% | #2,474 of 5,625 | #129 of 199 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +16.1% | #331 of 1,139 | #20 of 49 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 419 | 21.3 | 19.7:1 | 77% (322) |
| 2023-24 | 434 | 20.1 | 21.6:1 | 75% (325) |
| 2022-23 | 418 | 20 | 20.9:1 | 72% (303) |
| 2020-21 | 348 | 20 | 17.4:1 | 72% (251) |
| 2017-18 | 361 | 16.5 | 21.9:1 | 67% (241) |
| 2015-16 | 384 | 14 | 27.4:1 | 74% (286) |
| 2010-11 | 375 | N/A | N/A | 61% (227) |
| 2000-01 | 406 | 22 | 18.4:1 | 67% (270) |
| 1990-91 | 490 | 23 | 21.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 16% (361 to 419); teachers up 29% (16.5 to 21.3).
About Dunlap Elementary
Dunlap, California, is home to Dunlap Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school. The student body numbers 419 students, from kindergarten through 8.
Dunlap Elementary is one of 21 schools in Kings Canyon Joint Unified, which enrolls 9,696 students in total.
Dunlap Elementary's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 43%. After that, the student body is 42% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, 3% Asian, and 2% Native American. By the diversity index, Dunlap Elementary comes in at 62%.
Its teaching staff equals 21.3 full-time positions, a ratio of 19.7:1. That ratio is under the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Around 77% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 75% average for public schools in Fresno County.
The allk12 Grade for Dunlap Elementary is A. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 91% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Dunlap Elementary ranks in the top 10% of California schools. It scores 51.5%; the prediction is 34.5%.
Federal survey data for Fresno County show that median household income is about $74,201, roughly 24% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 14%. Dunlap Elementary is among the 368 public schools in Fresno County.
Nearest public school: Kings Canyon Online, about 0.1 miles away. Nearby schools average 42.5% on proficiency, and Dunlap Elementary is above that at 51.5%.
For locale, NCES codes Dunlap Elementary as Rural: Remote.
Enrollment was 348 in 2020-21 and 419 in 2024-25, a gain of 71 students. The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 17.4:1 in 2020-21 to 19.7:1 in 2024-25.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Dunlap Elementary. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Fresno County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Reedley HighHigh · 1,804 students
- Orange Cove HighHigh · 635 students
- Silas BartschElementary · 606 students
- Citrus MiddleMiddle · 602 students
- Thomas Law Reed ElementaryElementary · 558 students
- General Grant MiddleMiddle · 526 students
2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Dunlap Elementary. Dunlap Elementary is the largest of the 3.
- Dunlap ElementaryYucaipa, CA · 382 students
- Dunlap Elementary SchoolSEATTLE, WA · 261 students
- Kings Canyon Online0.1 mi · 142
- Hume Lake Charter11.6 mi · 45
- A. L. Conner Elementary12.8 mi · 308
- McCord Elementary13.2 mi · 426
- Sheridan Elementary13.7 mi · 393
- Citrus Middle14.0 mi · 602