Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Discovery Elementary
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 121 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 82 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 82 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 102 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 97 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 112 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 110 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (121) is 10% larger than its 6th grade class (110).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 26.5% | 28.4% | 21.1% | 24.0% |
| Math | 20.1% | 22.1% | 29.4% | 28.4% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 54.9% | 42.2% |
| 2023-24 | 51.5% | 40.6% |
| 2022-23 | 57.4% | 42.2% |
| 2021-22 | 52.9% | 40.6% |
| 2018-19 | 60.3% | 53.5% |
| 2017-18 | 54.6% | 49.0% |
| 2016-17 | 61.4% | 51.1% |
| 2015-16 | 64.0% | 53.0% |
| 2014-15 | 57.0% | 47.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Discovery Elementary
Discovery Elementary's state test result (47.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Elementary this school | 706 | 66.3% | 47.3% |
| Arboga Elementary Olivehurst | 746 | 65.7% | 33.0% |
| Norco Elementary Norco | 609 | 66.7% | 46.0% |
| Woodcrest Elementary Riverside | 660 | 63.0% | 38.0% |
| Dennis G. Earl Elementary Turlock | 817 | 66.3% | 30.0% |
| Orange Elementary Corona | 746 | 63.1% | 49.3% |
Where Discovery Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.3% | #1,907 of 5,151 | #22 of 148 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.2% | #2,132 of 5,172 ▲ 2 | #28 of 150 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.9% | #1,696 of 5,172 ▲ 91 | #16 of 150 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.8pp | #2,712 of 5,116 | #86 of 147 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 706 | #723 of 5,915 | #46 of 163 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.4:1 | #1,168 of 5,352 | #49 of 145 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.0% | #1,821 of 5,354 | #34 of 145 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 66.3% | #3,157 of 5,625 | #123 of 153 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.4% | #2,226 of 3,837 | #40 of 95 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 706 | 34.6 | 20.4:1 | 66% (468) |
| 2023-24 | 722 | 35.9 | 20.1:1 | 66% (477) |
| 2022-23 | 726 | 34.1 | 21.3:1 | 55% (400) |
| 2020-21 | 705 | 34 | 20.7:1 | 47% (331) |
| 2017-18 | 815 | N/A | N/A | 42% (345) |
| 2015-16 | 883 | 30 | 29.4:1 | 38% (339) |
| 2010-11 | 865 | N/A | N/A | 34% (291) |
| 2000-01 | 642 | 32 | 20.1:1 | 19% (122) |
About Discovery Elementary
Discovery Elementary is classified as an elementary school. It is located in Bakersfield, California. In all, 706 students attend the school in kindergarten through 6. That is 52% above the average of about 465 students for elementary schools in California.
Within Fruitvale Elementary, Discovery Elementary is one of 5 schools. The district enrolls 3,069 students.
About 51% of the student body at Discovery Elementary is Hispanic. The remaining students are 37% White, 6% Asian, 3% multiracial, and 2% Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 60, compared with 70 nationally.
For every teacher at Discovery Elementary, there are about 20.4 students; the school has 34.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in California, 22.3:1, is higher. There are 468 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 66% of enrollment. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Kern County is 76%.
Among California public elementary schools, Discovery Elementary outscored 65%, which works out to a B+ on the allk12 Grade.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Discovery Elementary, the prediction is 40.7% and the result is 47.3%.
For Kern County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $70,210, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 19%, and about 15% of people live in poverty. There are 279 public schools in the county, enrolling about 197,431, Discovery Elementary among them.
Among nearby public schools, Centennial High is closest at about 0.6 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Discovery Elementary. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Discovery Elementary ranks 5th on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal data show 705 students in 2020-21 and 706 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%.
This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Kern County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Endeavour ElementaryElementary · 724 students
- Fruitvale Junior HighMiddle · 693 students
- Columbia ElementaryElementary · 601 students
- Quailwood ElementaryElementary · 345 students
- Bakersfield HighHigh · 3,069 students
- Ridgeview HighHigh · 2,575 students
- Highland HighHigh · 2,530 students
- Stockdale HighHigh · 2,398 students
- Liberty HighHigh · 2,369 students
- East Bakersfield HighHigh · 2,331 students
16 other US public schools in 10 states are named Discovery Elementary. Discovery Elementary is the 4th largest of the 17.
- Discovery ElementarySan Marcos, CA · 717 students
- Discovery Elementary - 26Sioux Falls, SD · 873 students
- DISCOVERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSUNRISE, FL · 789 students
- DISCOVERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPALM BAY, FL · 679 students
- Discovery ElementaryGRAND RAPIDS, MI · 674 students
- Centennial High0.6 mi · 2,212
- William B. Bimat Elementary1.0 mi · 552
- Olive Drive Elementary1.0 mi · 797
- Vista West Continuation High1.2 mi · 375
- Endeavour Elementary1.2 mi · 724
- San Lauren Elementary1.5 mi · 417