Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 30.3%
County avg 44.2%
-15.0pp since 2018-19
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 15 points since 2018, while math scores are down about 7 points.
Rank: Del Sol Academy places #3,734 of 5,151 California elementary schools, and #185 of 283 in Riverside County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 49% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 32.1% | 44.5% | 140 | 39.7% | 46.8% | 141 |
| Grade 4 | 30.1% | 46.0% | 136 | 27.5% | 42.7% | 138 |
| Grade 5 | 17.9% | 49.1% | 112 | 21.4% | 36.5% | 112 |
| Grade 6 | 43.9% | 48.6% | 149 | 25.0% | 37.3% | 152 |
| Grade 7 | 29.3% | 49.9% | 106 | 21.7% | 36.4% | 106 |
| Grade 8 | 36.5% | 48.0% | 137 | 21.9% | 34.3% | 137 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 10.3% | 22.1% | 25.8% | 41.9% |
| Grade 3 | 10.0% | 22.1% | 29.3% | 38.6% |
| Grade 4 | 16.9% | 13.2% | 20.6% | 49.3% |
| Grade 5 | 6.3% | 11.6% | 25.0% | 57.1% |
| Grade 6 | 9.5% | 34.5% | 26.4% | 29.7% |
| Grade 7 | 8.5% | 20.8% | 24.5% | 46.2% |
| Grade 8 | 9.5% | 27.0% | 28.5% | 35.0% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 8.3% | 18.3% | 27.4% | 46.1% |
| Grade 3 | 11.3% | 28.4% | 29.8% | 30.5% |
| Grade 4 | 6.5% | 21.0% | 31.2% | 41.3% |
| Grade 5 | 8.0% | 13.4% | 16.1% | 62.5% |
| Grade 6 | 10.5% | 14.5% | 28.3% | 46.7% |
| Grade 7 | 4.7% | 17.0% | 32.1% | 46.2% |
| Grade 8 | 7.3% | 14.6% | 25.6% | 52.5% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 32.4% | 30.3% | 44.2% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 32.1% | 29.0% | 41.9% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 32.3% | 29.2% | 41.3% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 35.5% | 29.1% | 42.0% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 37.6% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 47.3% | 38.0% | 47.8% | 51.1% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 26.6% | 19.2% | 29.7% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 22.9% | 18.4% | 28.1% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 23.3% | 16.8% | 27.1% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 25.4% | 15.5% | 26.1% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 18.7% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 33.3% | 24.8% | 34.1% | 39.8% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.