Cobb Mountain Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 19 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 11 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 24 | 22% |
| Grade 3 | 19 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 19 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 18 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (19) is 6% larger than its 5th grade class (18).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 39 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 25 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.5% | 20.3% | 33.9% | 37.3% |
| Math | 15.3% | 16.9% | 27.1% | 40.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.8% | 32.2% |
| 2023-24 | 36.9% | 25.6% |
| 2022-23 | 38.5% | 38.2% |
| 2021-22 | 45.8% | 35.2% |
| 2020-21 | 53.7% | 28.4% |
| 2018-19 | 51.8% | 53.0% |
| 2017-18 | 57.7% | 48.7% |
| 2016-17 | 63.4% | 56.8% |
| 2015-16 | 55.0% | 46.0% |
| 2014-15 | 68.0% | 57.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 31% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 52% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Cobb Mountain Elementary
Cobb Mountain Elementary's state test result (30.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Mountain Elementary this school | 110 | 46.4% | 30.8% |
| Union Street Charter Arcata | 99 | 44.4% | N/A |
| Chicago Park Elementary Grass Valley | 120 | 44.2% | 47.4% |
| Bend Elementary Red Bluff | 102 | 42.2% | 48.0% |
| Browns Valley Elementary Browns Valley | 126 | 38.9% | 65.0% |
| Kirkwood Elementary Corning | 105 | 41.0% | 26.7% |
Where Cobb Mountain Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Lake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 30.8% | #3,413 of 5,151 | #2 of 12 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.2% | #2,997 of 5,172 ▲ 563 | #2 of 12 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.8% | #4,095 of 5,172 ▼ 1,058 | #4 of 12 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -10.0pp | #134 of 5,116 | #1 of 12 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 110 | #5,614 of 5,915 | #12 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.4% | #4,068 of 5,625 | #11 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 110 | 4.5 | 24.7:1 | 46% (51) |
| 2023-24 | 137 | 6 | 23.0:1 | 63% (86) |
| 2022-23 | 135 | 6 | 22.4:1 | 51% (69) |
| 2020-21 | 132 | 6 | 22.0:1 | 65% (86) |
| 2017-18 | 131 | 6.1 | 21.5:1 | 69% (91) |
| 2015-16 | 150 | 7 | 21.4:1 | 84% (126) |
| 2010-11 | 166 | N/A | N/A | 43% (71) |
| 2000-01 | 237 | 12 | 19.8:1 | 30% (70) |
| 1990-91 | 250 | 10 | 25.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (131 to 110); teachers down 27% (6.1 to 4.5).
About Cobb Mountain Elementary
As a small elementary school, Cobb Mountain Elementary serves students in Cobb, California. The school serves 110 students in kindergarten through 6 in 2024-25. The average among elementary schools in California is roughly 465 students; this school is 76% smaller than that.
Cobb Mountain Elementary reports to Middletown Unified, which has 6 schools and 1,452 students.
A majority of students at Cobb Mountain Elementary, 75%, are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 14% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Cobb Mountain Elementary has a diversity index of 42%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Its teaching staff equals 4.5 full-time positions, a ratio of 24.7:1. For comparison, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 46%. The gap from the 73% average for public schools in Lake County is 27 points.
allk12 grades Cobb Mountain Elementary a C-. The grade compares the school only with California public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Cobb Mountain Elementary is 21.6 points below expectations on state tests, given its student poverty level, placing it in the bottom 10% in California.
Federal survey data for Lake County show that median household income is about $60,621, roughly 18% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Cobb Mountain Elementary is among the 43 public schools in Lake County.
Minnie Cannon Elementary is the public school closest to Cobb Mountain Elementary, about 7.6 miles away. Inside a ten-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Cobb Mountain Elementary is 3rd of 5 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
By NCES locale, the school is Rural: Distant, or in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Cobb Mountain Elementary had 132 students in 2020-21 and 110 in 2024-25, a 17% decrease. The ratio of students to teachers went from 22.0:1 to 24.7:1 over the same years.
The Cobb Mountain Elementary community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Lake County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Coyote Valley ElementaryElementary · 427 students
- Middletown HighHigh · 421 students
- Middletown MiddleMiddle · 320 students
- Minnie Cannon ElementaryElementary · 164 students
- Loconoma Valley HighHigh · 10 students
- Minnie Cannon Elementary7.6 mi · 164
- California Online Public Schools North Bay7.8 mi · 144
- Loconoma Valley High7.8 mi · 10
- Middletown High7.8 mi · 421
- Middletown Middle7.8 mi · 320
- Lake County International Charter7.9 mi · 88