Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 90 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 68 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 68 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 69 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 66 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 95 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 95 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 105 | 14% |
| Grade 8 | 98 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (90) is 8% smaller than its 8th grade class (98).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 6.5% | 23.3% | 25.5% | 44.7% |
| Math | 4.1% | 10.2% | 27.6% | 58.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 29.8% | 14.3% |
| 2023-24 | 25.1% | 15.6% |
| 2022-23 | 20.5% | 13.9% |
| 2021-22 | 24.1% | 10.2% |
| 2018-19 | 26.6% | 15.4% |
| 2017-18 | 22.3% | 11.5% |
| 2016-17 | 19.5% | 9.4% |
| 2015-16 | 16.0% | 9.0% |
| 2014-15 | 15.0% | 11.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 22% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
Cesar E. Chavez Elementary's state test result (21.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar E. Chavez Elementary this school | 754 | 98.0% | 21.5% |
| Battles (Washington) Elementary Santa Maria | 769 | 97.3% | 16.8% |
| Fairlawn Elementary Santa Maria | 716 | 97.6% | 20.0% |
| Fremont Elementary Salinas | 711 | 96.9% | 16.2% |
| Sierra Vista Elementary Madera | 740 | 97.7% | 14.9% |
| Virginia Lee Rose Elementary Madera | 714 | 96.8% | 25.7% |
Where Cesar E. Chavez Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Ventura County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 21.5% | #4,436 of 5,151 | #108 of 121 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 14.3% | #4,805 of 5,172 ▼ 181 | #116 of 122 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 29.8% | #4,004 of 5,172 ▲ 287 | #98 of 122 ▲ 6 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.9pp | #1,695 of 5,116 | #37 of 121 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 754 | #521 of 5,915 | #9 of 130 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.3:1 | #1,680 of 5,352 | #46 of 124 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 2.9% | #5,299 of 5,354 | #119 of 124 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.0% | #93 of 5,625 | #1 of 127 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.4% | #1,719 of 3,837 | #46 of 99 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 754 | 35.4 | 21.3:1 | 98% (739) |
| 2023-24 | 777 | 37.8 | 20.5:1 | 97% (751) |
| 2022-23 | 879 | 41.8 | 21.0:1 | 96% (847) |
| 2020-21 | 848 | 38 | 22.3:1 | 97% (822) |
| 2017-18 | 913 | 36.9 | 24.8:1 | 96% (878) |
| 2015-16 | 934 | 35 | 26.7:1 | 95% (883) |
| 2010-11 | 718 | N/A | N/A | 96% (686) |
| 2000-01 | 840 | 39 | 21.5:1 | 93% (781) |
| 1990-91 | 711 | 29 | 24.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (913 to 754); teachers down 4% (36.9 to 35.4).
About Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
In Oxnard, California, part of Ventura County, Cesar E. Chavez Elementary is an elementary school. The school counts 754 students across kindergarten through 8. The typical figure for elementary schools in California is about 465 students.
The 20 schools in Oxnard enroll 13,003 students altogether, Cesar E. Chavez Elementary among them.
Hispanic students make up 98% of enrollment at Cesar E. Chavez Elementary. For comparison, the population of Ventura County is roughly 44% Hispanic. The school's diversity index is 3%, meaning two students picked at random have a 3% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Its 35.4 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 21.3:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. The school's lunch program data list 98% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The rate at public schools in Ventura County averages 59%, lower than here.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Cesar E. Chavez Elementary would score about 22.1%. It scores 21.5%, within a point of that figure.
Ventura County has about 837,469 residents, and the median household income is $109,797, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. In all, Ventura County has 238 public schools and roughly 147,841 students.
Ramona Elementary is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Cesar E. Chavez Elementary. Among the 7 closest schools with test data, this one included, Cesar E. Chavez Elementary ranks 6th on average proficiency.
Cesar E. Chavez Elementary is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, a location NCES labels City: Mid-size.
Enrollment has fallen by 94 students since 2020-21, to 754. The number of students per teacher fell from 22.3 to 21.3 over 4 years.
Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Ventura County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & EngineeringMiddle · 1,027 students
- Juan Lagunas Soria ElementaryElementary · 895 students
- Driffill ElementaryElementary · 891 students
- Kamala ElementaryElementary · 842 students
- Curren ElementaryElementary · 817 students
- Lemonwood ElementaryElementary · 808 students
- Pacifica HighHigh · 2,675 students
- Oxnard HighHigh · 2,452 students
- Channel Islands HighHigh · 2,380 students
- Rio Mesa HighHigh · 1,951 students
- Hueneme HighHigh · 1,913 students
- Vista Real Charter HighHigh · 1,271 students
4 other US public schools in 1 state are named Cesar E. Chavez Elementary. Cesar E. Chavez Elementary is the largest of the 5.
- Cesar E. Chavez ElementaryBell Gardens, CA · 702 students
- Cesar E. Chavez ElementarySalinas, CA · 628 students
- Cesar E. Chavez ElementaryBakersfield, CA · 621 students
- Cesar E. Chavez ElementaryRichmond, CA · 408 students
- Ramona Elementary0.2 mi · 568
- R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & Engineering0.4 mi · 1,027
- Del Sol High0.7 mi · 808
- Norman R. Brekke Elementary0.7 mi · 585
- Rose Avenue Elementary0.7 mi · 424
- Vista Real Charter High0.8 mi · 1,271