Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 60.3%
County avg 60.6%
-7.6pp since 2016-17
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 9 points.
Rank: Central Park Elementary places #1,217 of 5,151 California elementary schools, and #106 of 226 in Santa Clara County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 68% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 68.3% | 44.5% | 63 | 70.3% | 46.8% | 64 |
| Grade 4 | 62.1% | 46.0% | 66 | 57.1% | 42.7% | 70 |
| Grade 5 | 53.1% | 49.1% | 64 | 42.2% | 36.5% | 64 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 36.3% | 24.9% | 16.6% | 22.3% |
| Grade 3 | 39.7% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 17.5% |
| Grade 4 | 42.4% | 19.7% | 13.6% | 24.2% |
| Grade 5 | 26.6% | 26.6% | 21.9% | 25.0% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 34.9% | 21.7% | 18.7% | 24.8% |
| Grade 3 | 37.5% | 32.8% | 10.9% | 18.8% |
| Grade 4 | 35.7% | 21.4% | 14.3% | 28.6% |
| Grade 5 | 31.3% | 10.9% | 31.3% | 26.6% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 61.1% | 60.3% | 60.6% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 59.3% | 58.6% | 60.0% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 59.0% | 59.3% | 60.3% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 64.3% | 59.6% | 61.4% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 67.5% | 70.3% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 69.6% | 62.5% | 64.1% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 60.2% | 58.6% | 63.7% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 68.8% | 58.2% | 63.1% | 48.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 56.6% | 49.5% | 53.8% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 56.3% | 47.9% | 53.0% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 54.6% | 47.5% | 52.3% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 61.7% | 47.9% | 52.2% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 50.9% | 62.8% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 69.8% | 52.2% | 57.1% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 67.5% | 50.7% | 57.1% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 66.0% | 49.4% | 56.5% | 37.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.