Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Centerville Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 510 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 525 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 460 | 31% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 34.8% | 30.5% | 15.1% | 19.6% |
| Math | 40.9% | 15.7% | 16.7% | 26.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 65.2% | 56.6% |
| 2023-24 | 62.3% | 54.1% |
| 2022-23 | 67.1% | 54.8% |
| 2021-22 | 69.9% | 53.7% |
| 2018-19 | 68.0% | 59.4% |
| 2017-18 | 67.0% | 60.5% |
| 2016-17 | 64.9% | 55.3% |
| 2015-16 | 65.0% | 58.0% |
| 2014-15 | 63.0% | 53.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 60% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Centerville Middle
Centerville Middle's state test result (59.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerville Middle this school | 1,495 | 37.1% | 59.5% |
| Giannini (A.P.) Middle San Francisco | 1,183 | 39.6% | 70.9% |
| G. M. Walters Middle Fremont | 1,149 | 46.0% | 51.0% |
| Canyon Hills Junior High Chino Hills | 1,070 | 46.8% | 70.3% |
| Suzanne Middle Walnut | 1,190 | 24.5% | 68.4% |
| Challenger Middle San Diego | 960 | 48.8% | 66.9% |
Where Centerville Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.5% | #227 of 1,224 | #15 of 46 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 56.6% | #214 of 1,227 ▼ 9 | #16 of 46 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.2% | #252 of 1,227 ▲ 9 | #17 of 46 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -0.9pp | #283 of 1,214 | #12 of 45 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,495 | #19 of 1,377 | #4 of 51 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.2:1 | #992 of 1,279 | #38 of 49 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.0% | #386 of 1,278 | #27 of 49 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 37.1% | #1,077 of 1,329 | #34 of 50 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +48.6% | #10 of 257 | #4 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,495 | 64.5 | 23.2:1 | 37% (555) |
| 2023-24 | 1,451 | 63.8 | 22.8:1 | 30% (442) |
| 2022-23 | 946 | 43 | 22.0:1 | 31% (289) |
| 2020-21 | 999 | 45 | 22.2:1 | 30% (300) |
| 2017-18 | 1,006 | 44.7 | 22.5:1 | 28% (284) |
| 2015-16 | 961 | 43 | 22.4:1 | 33% (317) |
| 2010-11 | 944 | N/A | N/A | 26% (241) |
| 2000-01 | 925 | 38 | 24.3:1 | 14% (125) |
| 1990-91 | 685 | 31 | 22.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 49% (1,006 to 1,495); teachers up 44% (44.7 to 64.5).
About Centerville Middle
Centerville Middle serves students in Fremont, California, as a large middle-grades school. The school serves grades 6 through 8. Enrollment is 1,495 students. It has 127% more students than the average for middle schools in California (about 659).
Fremont Unified is made up of 43 schools with 33,073 students in all.
At Centerville Middle, 56% of students are Asian. It is also 21% Hispanic, 13% White, 6% multiracial, and 3% Black. For comparison, the population of Alameda County is roughly 33% Asian. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Centerville Middle scores 62%.
Its ratio of 23.2:1 is based on 64.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. Middle schools in California have an average ratio of 20.7:1. In all, 37% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Alameda County average 49%.
Centerville Middle's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (59.5%) and its predicted rate (57.8%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of California schools.
In Alameda County, the median household earns about $129,367 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 52%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Alameda County has 394 public schools with about 210,511 students, including Centerville Middle.
Among nearby public schools, Washington High is closest at about 0.4 miles. Centerville Middle is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 59.5% average proficiency ranks 9th among 9 nearby schools.
The school is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, according to its NCES locale (City: Mid-size).
Enrollment was 999 in 2020-21 and 1,495 in 2024-25. Large swings like this can come from changes to the grades a school serves. Students per teacher increased from 22.2 in 2020-21 to 23.2 in 2024-25.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Alameda County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- American HighHigh · 2,618 students
- Irvington HighHigh · 2,157 students
- Thornton MiddleMiddle · 1,972 students
- Washington HighHigh · 1,957 students
- Mission San Jose HighHigh · 1,794 students
- John M. Horner MiddleMiddle · 1,574 students
- American HighHigh · 2,618 students
- Irvington HighHigh · 2,157 students
- Thornton MiddleMiddle · 1,972 students
- Washington HighHigh · 1,957 students
- Mission San Jose HighHigh · 1,794 students
- John M. Horner MiddleMiddle · 1,574 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Centerville Middle. Centerville Middle is the largest of the 3.
- Centerville Middle SchoolLancaster, PA · 559 students
- Centerville Middle School - 03Centerville, SD · 61 students
- Washington High0.4 mi · 1,957
- Tom Maloney Elementary0.7 mi · 551
- Glenmoor Elementary0.8 mi · 536
- Thornton Middle0.8 mi · 1,972
- Oliveira Elementary0.9 mi · 496
- American High1.0 mi · 2,618