Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Caswell Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 130 | 20% |
| Grade 1 | 89 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 91 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 95 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 84 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 82 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 82 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (130) is 59% larger than its 6th grade class (82).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.1% | 20.0% | 26.9% | 45.0% |
| Math | 7.3% | 14.6% | 37.8% | 40.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.1% | 21.9% |
| 2023-24 | 21.9% | 27.0% |
| 2022-23 | 17.5% | 23.3% |
| 2021-22 | 18.8% | 22.5% |
| 2018-19 | 12.4% | 11.7% |
| 2017-18 | 24.2% | 13.6% |
| 2016-17 | 27.5% | 18.4% |
| 2015-16 | 28.0% | 16.0% |
| 2014-15 | 24.0% | 15.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Caswell Elementary
Caswell Elementary's state test result (24.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caswell Elementary this school | 653 | 86.7% | 24.8% |
| J. W. Oakley Elementary Brawley | 654 | 86.1% | 25.5% |
| Beech Avenue Elementary Fontana | 615 | 86.8% | 36.9% |
| Glen City Elementary Santa Paula | 675 | 86.8% | 29.6% |
| John L. Prueitt Elementary Wasco | 621 | 89.0% | 32.8% |
| Good Hope Elementary Perris | 648 | 84.1% | 19.5% |
Where Caswell Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Stanislaus County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.8% | #4,104 of 5,151 | #70 of 100 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 21.9% | #4,110 of 5,172 ▼ 733 | #69 of 100 ▼ 25 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.1% | #4,164 of 5,172 ▲ 421 | #75 of 100 ▲ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.4pp | #1,832 of 5,116 | #40 of 100 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 653 | #1,000 of 5,915 | #20 of 108 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.6:1 | #4,710 of 5,352 | #94 of 97 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 8.6% | #5,011 of 5,354 | #95 of 97 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.7% | #1,505 of 5,625 | #23 of 105 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.8% | #337 of 1,139 | #6 of 36 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 653 | 25.5 | 25.6:1 | 87% (566) |
| 2023-24 | 636 | 27 | 23.6:1 | 79% (502) |
| 2022-23 | 588 | 25 | 23.5:1 | 86% (505) |
| 2020-21 | 574 | 23 | 25.0:1 | 90% (517) |
| 2017-18 | 564 | 24 | 23.5:1 | 93% (523) |
| 2015-16 | 607 | 25 | 24.3:1 | 92% (559) |
| 2010-11 | 533 | N/A | N/A | 94% (502) |
| 2000-01 | 825 | 45 | 18.3:1 | 74% (608) |
| 1990-91 | 858 | 34 | 25.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 16% (564 to 653); teachers up 6% (24 to 25.5).
About Caswell Elementary
Federal records list Caswell Elementary as an elementary school in Ceres, California. It enrolls 653 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are kindergarten through 6. The school is 40% bigger than the average for elementary schools in California.
Ceres Unified has 13,665 students spread across 23 schools.
Hispanic students account for 96% of the school's enrollment. It is also 2% White. Stanislaus County's residents are about 50% Hispanic, 46 points below the school's share. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 9, compared with 70 nationally.
Caswell Elementary reported 25.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 25.6:1. Elementary schools in California average 22.3:1, 3.3 fewer students per teacher than here. There are 566 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 87% of enrollment. The rate at public schools in Stanislaus County averages 71%, lower than here.
Test results at Caswell Elementary are 4.0 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (24.8% actual, 28.8% predicted).
In Stanislaus County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $81,468 a year, roughly 20% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Public schools in Stanislaus County number 190, with about 106,477 students.
Aspire Summit Charter Academy sits about 0.5 miles from Caswell Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Caswell Elementary is 4th among 6 schools close by.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Caswell Elementary had a net gain of 79 students, or 14%.
The discussion board for Caswell Elementary is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Stanislaus County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Central Valley HighHigh · 2,317 students
- Ceres HighHigh · 1,660 students
- Cesar Chavez Junior HighMiddle · 685 students
- Lucas ElementaryElementary · 668 students
- Virginia Parks ElementaryElementary · 643 students
- Mae Hensley Junior HighMiddle · 636 students
- Central Valley HighHigh · 2,317 students
- Ceres HighHigh · 1,660 students
- Cesar Chavez Junior HighMiddle · 685 students
- Lucas ElementaryElementary · 668 students
- Mae Hensley Junior HighMiddle · 636 students
- Blaker-Kinser Junior HighMiddle · 603 students
- Aspire Summit Charter Academy0.5 mi · 355
- Ceres High0.5 mi · 1,660
- Mae Hensley Junior High0.5 mi · 636
- Carroll Fowler Elementary0.6 mi · 522
- Stanislaus County Special Education0.7 mi · 462
- Walter White Elementary0.8 mi · 526