Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Castle View Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 137 | 20% |
| Grade 1 | 82 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 98 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 90 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 89 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 88 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 100 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (137) is 37% larger than its 6th grade class (100).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 20.4% | 31.5% | 25.4% | 22.6% |
| Math | 19.6% | 27.9% | 22.4% | 30.1% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.9% | 47.5% |
| 2023-24 | 51.5% | 43.9% |
| 2022-23 | 44.9% | 40.9% |
| 2021-22 | 51.2% | 43.5% |
| 2018-19 | 53.1% | 45.0% |
| 2017-18 | 49.3% | 37.8% |
| 2016-17 | 46.1% | 33.0% |
| 2015-16 | 49.0% | 45.0% |
| 2014-15 | 47.0% | 45.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Castle View Elementary
Castle View Elementary's state test result (48.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle View Elementary this school | 684 | 52.9% | 48.8% |
| Camino Real Elementary Jurupa Valley | 721 | 55.1% | 33.7% |
| Melrose Leadership Academy Oakland | 722 | 54.6% | 44.9% |
| Alpine Vista Tulare | 659 | 51.1% | 42.3% |
| Rancho Santana Hollister | 678 | 53.5% | 26.9% |
| Cerra Vista Elementary Hollister | 602 | 52.8% | 30.7% |
Where Castle View Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.8% | #1,805 of 5,151 | #63 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 47.5% | #1,756 of 5,172 ▲ 143 | #57 of 283 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.9% | #1,893 of 5,172 ▼ 100 | #73 of 283 ▼ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.4pp | #2,510 of 5,116 | #157 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 684 | #843 of 5,915 | #117 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.1:1 | #2,243 of 5,352 | #68 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.3% | #2,895 of 5,354 | #122 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 52.9% | #3,794 of 5,625 | #263 of 294 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.3% | #1,037 of 1,139 | #60 of 66 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 684 | 31 | 22.1:1 | 53% (362) |
| 2023-24 | 668 | 30 | 22.3:1 | 31% (204) |
| 2022-23 | 705 | 31 | 22.7:1 | 50% (356) |
| 2020-21 | 619 | 28 | 22.1:1 | 53% (331) |
| 2017-18 | 675 | 28 | 24.1:1 | 49% (328) |
| 2015-16 | 614 | 24 | 25.6:1 | 50% (309) |
| 2010-11 | 549 | N/A | N/A | 47% (258) |
| 2000-01 | 600 | 28 | 21.4:1 | 38% (225) |
| 1990-91 | 574 | 22 | 26.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (675 to 684); teachers up 11% (28 to 31).
About Castle View Elementary
Castle View Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school for students in Riverside, California. It covers kindergarten through 6, with a total enrollment of 684 students. Enrollment is 47% higher than the average for elementary schools in California, which is about 465.
Riverside Unified is responsible for 48 schools, Castle View Elementary included, with 38,002 students in all.
Castle View Elementary is 69% Hispanic by enrollment. Other students are 17% White, 5% Black, 4% multiracial, and 4% Asian. By comparison, Riverside County residents are about 51% Hispanic. The school's diversity index is 48%, meaning two students picked at random have a 48% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 22.1:1 at Castle View Elementary, with 31 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is close to the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 53% of enrollment. Across public schools in Riverside County, the average is 74%.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 48.5% at Castle View Elementary; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 48.8%.
County data help place the school in context: in Riverside County, the median household income is $93,074, roughly 26% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Riverside County is home to 543 public schools and about 424,872 public school students.
The next-closest public school is William Howard Taft Elementary, about 0.9 miles away. Castle View Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Local comparison: Castle View Elementary ranks 1st of 7 nearby schools, at 48.8% versus a 37.8% average.
For locale, NCES codes Castle View Elementary as City: Large.
Castle View Elementary's enrollment grew from 619 in 2020-21 to 684 in 2024-25.
Discussion on this page can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Martin Luther King Jr. HighHigh · 2,699 students
- Polytechnic HighHigh · 2,484 students
- Ramona HighHigh · 2,142 students
- John W. North HighHigh · 2,011 students
- Arlington HighHigh · 1,920 students
- Mark Twain ElementaryElementary · 1,033 students
- Martin Luther King Jr. HighHigh · 2,699 students
- Polytechnic HighHigh · 2,484 students
- Ramona HighHigh · 2,142 students
- John W. North HighHigh · 2,011 students
- Arlington HighHigh · 1,920 students
- Norte Vista HighHigh · 1,804 students
- William Howard Taft Elementary0.9 mi · 635
- Alcott Elementary1.7 mi · 603
- Polytechnic High1.7 mi · 2,484
- Victoria Elementary1.9 mi · 488
- Emerson Elementary2.0 mi · 669
- Matthew Gage Middle2.0 mi · 840