Burckhalter Elementary
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 57 | 30% |
| Grade 1 | 27 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 30 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 28 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 21 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 30 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (57) is 90% larger than its 5th grade class (30).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 14 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 15.3% | 18.1% | 19.4% | 47.2% |
| Math | 8.2% | 19.2% | 32.9% | 39.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.3% | 27.4% |
| 2023-24 | 37.2% | 21.0% |
| 2022-23 | 26.2% | 17.1% |
| 2021-22 | 18.1% | 7.0% |
| 2018-19 | 25.0% | 28.2% |
| 2017-18 | 37.0% | 28.9% |
| 2016-17 | 25.7% | 27.7% |
| 2015-16 | 32.0% | 32.0% |
| 2014-15 | 21.0% | 13.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Burckhalter Elementary
Burckhalter Elementary's state test result (30.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burckhalter Elementary this school | 193 | 89.6% | 30.2% |
| Leataata Floyd Elementary Sacramento | 201 | 97.0% | 9.2% |
| Oakland Academy of Knowledge Elementary Oakland | 231 | 93.5% | 21.7% |
| Manhattan Place Elementary Los Angeles | 218 | 95.4% | 8.8% |
| Fifty-Fourth Street Elementary Los Angeles | 209 | 94.7% | 46.8% |
| KIPP Bayview Elementary San Francisco | 135 | 89.6% | N/A |
Where Burckhalter Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 30.2% | #3,490 of 5,151 | #131 of 189 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.4% | #3,489 of 5,172 ▲ 578 | #134 of 192 ▲ 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.3% | #3,631 of 5,172 ▼ 629 | #134 of 192 ▼ 10 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +17.8pp | #92 of 5,116 | #1 of 187 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 193 | #5,379 of 5,915 | #202 of 216 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.6% | #1,142 of 5,625 | #35 of 211 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.2% | #1,179 of 3,837 | #47 of 138 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 193 | 9 | 21.4:1 | 90% (173) |
| 2023-24 | 208 | 13 | 16.0:1 | 91% (190) |
| 2022-23 | 184 | 9 | 20.4:1 | 89% (164) |
| 2020-21 | 193 | 11 | 17.6:1 | 82% (158) |
| 2017-18 | 248 | 10.5 | 23.6:1 | 86% (214) |
| 2015-16 | 269 | 12 | 22.4:1 | 86% (230) |
| 2010-11 | 185 | N/A | N/A | 78% (145) |
| 2000-01 | 180 | 12 | 15.0:1 | 56% (100) |
| 1990-91 | 271 | 14 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 22% (248 to 193); teachers down 14% (10.5 to 9).
About Burckhalter Elementary
Burckhalter Elementary is a small elementary school in Oakland, California. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 193 students in kindergarten through 5. Against the 465-student average for elementary schools in California, enrollment here is 58% lower.
The 84 schools in Oakland Unified enroll 33,973 students altogether, Burckhalter Elementary among them.
Burckhalter Elementary has no majority group; Black students are the largest, at 46%. Next come 27% Hispanic, 14% multiracial, 7% White, and 3% Asian. The county population is about 10% Black. Pick two students at random and there is a 69% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school has about 21.4 students per teacher and 9 full-time-equivalent teachers. This ratio sits 0.9 below the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 90%. The gap from the 49% average for public schools in Alameda County is 41 points.
allk12 grades Burckhalter Elementary a B-. The grade compares the school only with California public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 27.0% at Burckhalter Elementary; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 30.2%.
Among Alameda County residents, the median household income is $129,367, 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Burckhalter Elementary is one of 394 public schools in the county.
The closest public school, Infant and Preschool Program, is about 0.6 miles from Burckhalter Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Large. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment stayed close to where it was, going from 193 to 193. Its ratio of students to teachers was 17.6:1 in 2020-21, and 21.4:1 in 2024-25.
To ask about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Alameda County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Oakland Technical HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Oakland HighHigh · 1,579 students
- Skyline HighHigh · 1,250 students
- Fremont HighHigh · 1,166 students
- Coliseum College Prep AcademyHigh · 861 students
- Edna Brewer MiddleMiddle · 785 students
- Oakland Technical HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Oakland HighHigh · 1,579 students
- Skyline HighHigh · 1,250 students
- Fremont HighHigh · 1,166 students
- Yu Ming CharterElementary · 959 students
- Coliseum College Prep AcademyHigh · 861 students
- Infant and Preschool Program0.6 mi · 1
- Burbank Child Development Center0.6 mi · 36
- Aspire Triumph Technology Academy0.9 mi · 217
- Markham Elementary0.9 mi · 327
- Rudsdale Continuation High1.0 mi · 333
- Independent Study Sojourner Truth1.0 mi · 481