Brisbane Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 43 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 26 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 40 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 31 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 31 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 36 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (43) is 19% larger than its 5th grade class (36).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 38.1% | 24.7% | 19.6% | 17.5% |
| Math | 40.2% | 30.9% | 17.5% | 11.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 62.9% | 71.1% |
| 2023-24 | 68.1% | 73.6% |
| 2022-23 | 61.2% | 68.9% |
| 2021-22 | 68.4% | 66.3% |
| 2020-21 | 61.2% | 58.8% |
| 2018-19 | 58.6% | 59.8% |
| 2017-18 | 67.1% | 57.5% |
| 2016-17 | 60.4% | 47.3% |
| 2015-16 | 64.0% | 53.0% |
| 2014-15 | 58.0% | 47.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Brisbane Elementary
Brisbane Elementary's state test result (69.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane Elementary this school | 207 | 16.9% | 69.0% |
| Sartorette Charter San Jose | 278 | 20.5% | 54.1% |
| El Carmelo Elementary Palo Alto | 282 | 18.4% | 70.9% |
| Benjamin Bubb Elementary Mountain View | 312 | 17.3% | 73.4% |
| Sutter Elementary Santa Clara | 314 | 14.6% | 67.7% |
| North Shoreview Montessori San Mateo | 325 | 17.5% | 75.1% |
Where Brisbane Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Mateo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #699 of 5,151 | #33 of 96 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.1% | #552 of 5,172 ▼ 94 | #32 of 96 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 62.9% | #1,150 of 5,172 ▼ 339 | #41 of 96 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -0.3pp | #1,689 of 5,116 | #48 of 96 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 207 | #5,325 of 5,915 | #98 of 106 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.2:1 | #157 of 5,352 | #8 of 99 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.4% | #167 of 5,354 | #8 of 99 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 16.9% | #5,254 of 5,625 | #69 of 103 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 207 | 12 | 17.2:1 | 17% (35) |
| 2023-24 | 187 | 12 | 15.6:1 | 17% (31) |
| 2022-23 | 205 | 13.1 | 15.7:1 | 16% (32) |
| 2020-21 | 230 | 13 | 17.7:1 | 14% (32) |
| 2017-18 | 197 | 8 | 24.6:1 | 17% (34) |
| 2015-16 | 177 | 8 | 22.1:1 | 23% (41) |
| 2010-11 | 224 | N/A | N/A | 21% (48) |
| 2000-01 | 208 | 11 | 18.9:1 | 7% (15) |
| 1990-91 | 163 | 7 | 23.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (197 to 207); teachers up 50% (8 to 12).
About Brisbane Elementary
Students in Brisbane, California, attend Brisbane Elementary, a small elementary school. It reported 207 students in kindergarten through 5 in 2024-25. That compares with an average of about 465 students for elementary schools in California.
Brisbane Elementary is not part of a larger district; federal data list it as its own local education agency.
The largest group at Brisbane Elementary is Asian students, at 30%. The remaining students are 29% Hispanic, 24% White, and 16% multiracial. Census estimates put San Mateo County at about 31% Asian, close to the school's figure. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 74%.
The school's 12 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.2:1. The average for elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. At Brisbane Elementary, 17% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. By comparison, the figure for public schools in San Mateo County is 34%.
Among California public elementary schools, Brisbane Elementary outscored 67%, which works out to a B+ on the allk12 Grade.
Brisbane Elementary posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 69.0%, compared with a predicted 69.6%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for San Mateo County show that the median household earns about $158,855 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 54%, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Across San Mateo County, 176 public schools serve about 82,403 students.
Lipman Middle sits about 0.6 miles from Brisbane Elementary. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 30.3% proficiency; Brisbane Elementary posts 69.0%.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 207, down from 230 in 2020-21.
The Brisbane Elementary discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
San Mateo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lipman MiddleMiddle · 161 students
- Panorama ElementaryElementary · 116 students
- Lipman Middle0.6 mi · 161
- Martin Elementary1.3 mi · 370
- Spruce Elementary1.7 mi · 384
- Bayshore1.9 mi · 342
- Parkway Heights Middle1.9 mi · 573
- Sunshine Gardens Elementary2.3 mi · 329