Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Boulder Ridge Elementary
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 204 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 140 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 140 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 125 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 177 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 152 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (204) is 34% larger than its 5th grade class (152).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 19.5% | 26.2% | 23.0% | 31.3% |
| Math | 11.6% | 19.2% | 33.3% | 35.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.6% | 30.8% |
| 2023-24 | 37.5% | 32.9% |
| 2022-23 | 40.0% | 29.8% |
| 2021-22 | 41.7% | 28.5% |
| 2018-19 | 42.0% | 41.6% |
| 2017-18 | 42.5% | 40.9% |
| 2016-17 | 33.3% | 31.1% |
| 2015-16 | 37.0% | 31.0% |
| 2014-15 | 29.0% | 26.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Boulder Ridge Elementary
Boulder Ridge Elementary's state test result (36.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Ridge Elementary this school | 938 | 70.8% | 36.8% |
| Burbank Elementary Hayward | 800 | 74.0% | 28.9% |
| Muir K-8 Long Beach | 1,029 | 71.0% | 39.5% |
| Apricot Valley Elementary Patterson | 788 | 73.9% | 28.9% |
| Edwin Markham Elementary Vacaville | 882 | 68.6% | 22.7% |
| Rudolph Rivera Elementary Merced | 917 | 75.5% | 26.4% |
Where Boulder Ridge Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.8% | #2,773 of 5,151 | #114 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.8% | #3,146 of 5,172 ▼ 358 | #129 of 283 ▼ 18 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.6% | #2,398 of 5,172 ▲ 571 | #99 of 283 ▲ 33 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.1pp | #2,249 of 5,116 | #140 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 938 | #131 of 5,915 | #22 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.4:1 | #4,600 of 5,352 | #262 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.2% | #2,678 of 5,354 | #109 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 70.8% | #2,906 of 5,625 | #204 of 294 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +43.2% | #62 of 1,139 | #3 of 66 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 938 | 37 | 25.4:1 | 71% (664) |
| 2023-24 | 873 | 37 | 23.6:1 | 74% (645) |
| 2022-23 | 840 | 33 | 25.4:1 | 69% (578) |
| 2020-21 | 688 | 26 | 26.5:1 | 75% (517) |
| 2017-18 | 655 | 27 | 24.3:1 | 78% (511) |
| 2015-16 | 588 | 23 | 25.6:1 | 75% (443) |
Since 2017-18: students up 43% (655 to 938); teachers up 37% (27 to 37).
About Boulder Ridge Elementary
Boulder Ridge Elementary is a public elementary school run by Romoland Elementary in Menifee, California. The school counted 938 students in 2024-25, covering kindergarten through 5. The school is 102% above the average for elementary schools in California.
Romoland Elementary serves 4,793 students across 6 schools.
More than half of enrollment at Boulder Ridge Elementary is Hispanic: 67%. Other groups make up 17% multiracial, 9% Black, and 6% Asian. Riverside County as a whole is about 51% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 51%.
On staff are 37 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 25.4:1. Compared with the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California, this school's ratio is higher. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 71%. The average for public schools in Riverside County is similar, at 74%.
On the allk12 Grade, Boulder Ridge Elementary lands at C+, ahead of 43% of California public elementary schools.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Boulder Ridge Elementary falls in the middle 80% of California schools: 36.8% actual against 38.1% predicted.
For the population of Riverside County, median household income comes to about $93,074, 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Riverside County's 543 public schools enroll about 424,872 students and include Boulder Ridge Elementary.
Among nearby public schools, Mesa View Elementary is closest at about 0.7 miles. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Boulder Ridge Elementary is 2nd on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Boulder Ridge Elementary's location as Rural: Fringe.
In 2020-21, Boulder Ridge Elementary enrolled 688 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 938. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 26.5:1; by 2024-25 it was 25.4:1.
The allk12 page for Boulder Ridge Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ethan A Chase MiddleMiddle · 1,447 students
- Mesa View ElementaryElementary · 911 students
- Harvest Valley ElementaryElementary · 840 students
- Romoland ElementaryElementary · 502 students
- Hillside Innovation AcademyElementary · 155 students
- Granite Hills TK-8Elementary
- Paloma Valley HighHigh · 2,487 students
- Heritage HighHigh · 2,330 students
- Santa Rosa AcademyCombined · 1,736 students
- Ethan A Chase MiddleMiddle · 1,447 students
- Bell Mountain MiddleMiddle · 1,066 students
- Kathryn Newport MiddleMiddle · 965 students
- Mesa View Elementary0.7 mi · 911
- Hans Christensen Middle1.3 mi · 369
- Ethan A Chase Middle1.3 mi · 1,447
- Menifee Virtual1.3 mi · 132
- Romoland Elementary1.7 mi · 502
- Heritage High1.8 mi · 2,330