The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BISHOP UNIFIED·NCES 060140900491

Bishop Union High

301 North Fowler St., Bishop, CA 93514 · (760) 873-4275 · Inyo County
GRADES 09–12HIGH33-TOWNREGULAR SCHOOL608 STUDENTS
Enrollment
608
High
DISTRICT 130 · STATE 838
Student : Teacher
18.2:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 20.3:1 · STATE 18.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
39%
238 students
DISTRICT 62% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 915325%
Grade 1016828%
Grade 1114624%
Grade 1214123%
Student demographics
67%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
22637%
DISTRICT 32% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
24640%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
41%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
30%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
417%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
8714%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
32854%
Female
27946%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
50.8%
CA avg 49.1% . +6.8pp since 2014
Math
30.8%
CA avg 37.7% . +13.8pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 14 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts21.1%29.7%25.8%23.4%
Math10.0%20.8%24.6%44.6%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2550.8%30.8%
2023-2440.0%27.7%
2022-2339.4%27.0%
2021-2251.2%29.8%
2020-2155.7%27.7%
2018-1966.1%35.7%
2017-1846.3%36.8%
2016-1758.4%38.4%
2015-1659.0%26.0%
2014-1544.0%17.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of CA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
37.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
56.6%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-19.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 57% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Bishop Union High

Bishop Union High's state test result (37.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Bishop Union High this school60839.1%37.3%
Liberty High
Madera
74834.5%40.2%
Saint Helena High
St. Helena
41636.8%50.4%
Liberty Ranch High
Galt
89941.3%57.8%
Harbor High
Santa Cruz
1,01338.2%41.6%
Escondido Charter High
Escondido
93235.2%N/A
Matched among California high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Bishop Union High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Inyo County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
37.3%#600 of 1,052N/A
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
30.8%#422 of 1,056
▼ 9
N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.8%#689 of 1,056
▲ 175
N/A
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+0.3pp#634 of 1,044N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
608#940 of 2,093#1 of 9
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.2:1#305 of 1,352N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
67.2%#196 of 1,351N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
39.1%#1,298 of 1,575N/A
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+7.4%#165 of 327N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
608
-21 (-3%) vs 2020
-11% since 2010-11, when it was 682
Student : Teacher
18.2:1
was 19.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2560833.518.2:139% (238)
2023-2461332.518.9:145% (275)
2022-2360232.218.7:141% (249)
2020-216293219.7:152% (329)
2017-1856626.521.4:146% (259)
2015-165982623.0:146% (276)
2010-11682N/AN/A26% (179)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Bishop Union High.

Since 2017-18: students up 7% (566 to 608); teachers up 26% (26.5 to 33.5).

About Bishop Union High

Bishop, California, is home to Bishop Union High, a small high school. Its enrollment is 608 students, spread over grades 9 through 12. High schools in California average about 838 students, which makes this school 27% below average.

Within Bishop Unified, Bishop Union High is one of 9 schools. The district enrolls 1,910 students.

Of every 100 students at Bishop Union High, about 40 are Hispanic, the largest group. The remaining students are 37% White, 14% Native American, and 7% multiracial. Census figures show Inyo County is about 24% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 67, compared with 70 nationally.

The school had 33.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 18.2:1. That is in line with the 18.2:1 average for high schools in California. The school reported 39% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The 57% average for public schools in Inyo County is 18 points higher.

Bishop Union High posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 37.3%. Schools with its free or reduced-price lunch share in California are predicted to post 56.6%, so the school is 19.3 points behind and in the state's bottom 10%.

In the surrounding county, Inyo County, median household income comes to about $73,991, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 32% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The county's public schools total 23, with about 2,539 students.

Keith B. Bright High (Juvenile Hall) is about 0.1 miles from Bishop Union High, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes 7 other public schools. Bishop Union High places 3rd of 4 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.

By NCES locale, the school is Town: Remote, or in a town far from an urbanized area.

From 629 students in 2020-21, enrollment fell to 608 by 2024-25. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 19.7:1 to 18.2:1.

People who know Bishop Union High can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Inyo County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
18,739
Census ACS
Median income
$73,991
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
32%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
23
2,539 students

Quick facts

School name
Bishop Union High
District
Bishop Unified
Address
301 North Fowler St., Bishop, CA 93514
Phone
(760) 873-4275
County
Inyo County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
608
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
18.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
238 (39%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
060140900491
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bishop Unified
Other schools in Bishop
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Bishop Union High
How large is Bishop Union High?
Bishop Union High enrolls approximately 608 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Bishop Union High serve?
Bishop Union High serves grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Bishop Union High have?
Bishop Union High employs 33 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.2:1.
What is the student diversity at Bishop Union High?
Student demographics at Bishop Union High are roughly 37% White, 40% Hispanic, 1% Black, 0% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Bishop Union High public or private?
Bishop Union High is a public K-12 school, overseen by Bishop Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post