Ben Painter Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 97 | 27% |
| Grade 1 | 60 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 52 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 55 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 52 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 46 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (97) is 111% larger than its 5th grade class (46).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 14.5% | 18.6% | 32.4% | 34.5% |
| Math | 16.0% | 26.7% | 24.7% | 32.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.1% | 42.7% |
| 2023-24 | 30.7% | 27.1% |
| 2022-23 | 23.6% | 24.8% |
| 2021-22 | 31.1% | 30.7% |
| 2018-19 | 47.2% | 34.6% |
| 2017-18 | 33.0% | 35.5% |
| 2016-17 | 32.5% | 31.8% |
| 2015-16 | 38.0% | 30.0% |
| 2014-15 | 31.0% | 33.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 49% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Ben Painter Elementary
Ben Painter Elementary's state test result (33.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Painter Elementary this school | 362 | 51.9% | 33.5% |
| Cadwallader Elementary San Jose | 374 | 43.3% | 60.8% |
| Cedar Grove Elementary San Jose | 493 | 48.3% | 50.0% |
| Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory San Jose | 554 | 55.2% | N/A |
| Alexander Rose Elementary Milpitas | 518 | 56.2% | 47.0% |
| Brooktree Elementary San Jose | 387 | 40.6% | 47.6% |
Where Ben Painter Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.5% | #3,114 of 5,151 | #170 of 226 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.7% | #2,088 of 5,172 ▲ 1,278 | #136 of 226 ▲ 48 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.1% | #3,654 of 5,172 ▲ 55 | #179 of 226 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.0pp | #1,127 of 5,116 | #18 of 225 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 362 | #4,153 of 5,915 | #175 of 255 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.3:1 | #1,684 of 5,352 | #103 of 247 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.7% | #2,554 of 5,354 | #139 of 247 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.9% | #3,827 of 5,625 | #91 of 252 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.2% | #3,510 of 3,837 | #178 of 189 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 362 | 17 | 21.3:1 | 52% (188) |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 16.2 | 20.0:1 | 62% (202) |
| 2022-23 | 307 | 14.1 | 21.8:1 | 68% (208) |
| 2020-21 | 296 | 13 | 22.8:1 | 74% (218) |
| 2017-18 | 374 | 15.8 | 23.7:1 | 79% (297) |
| 2015-16 | 401 | 18 | 22.3:1 | 88% (351) |
| 2010-11 | 529 | N/A | N/A | 79% (416) |
| 2000-01 | 551 | 28 | 19.7:1 | 73% (400) |
| 1990-91 | 524 | 18 | 29.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (374 to 362); teachers up 8% (15.8 to 17).
About Ben Painter Elementary
Ben Painter Elementary is a small elementary school in California, located in San Jose. There are 362 students enrolled, covering kindergarten through 5. That puts enrollment 22% below the 465-student average for elementary schools in California.
Ben Painter Elementary is run by Alum Rock Union Elementary, whose 22 schools enroll 7,251 students.
Federal enrollment data show Ben Painter Elementary is 58% Asian. Other groups make up 37% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. Santa Clara County as a whole is about 41% Asian, so the school's share is higher. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 53, compared with 70 nationally.
The school lists 17 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 21.3:1. Statewide, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 52% of the student body. For comparison, public schools in Santa Clara County average 37%.
Ben Painter Elementary holds a C allk12 Grade, placing it above 27% of California public elementary schools.
Compared with California schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Ben Painter Elementary scores 15.7 points lower than predicted. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 33.5%; the prediction is 49.1%.
In the surrounding county, Santa Clara County, median household income comes to about $164,281, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 57% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. The county has 412 public schools and about 230,059 students.
Measured in a straight line, William Sheppard Middle is about 0.1 miles from Ben Painter Elementary. The five-mile area around Ben Painter Elementary holds at least 8 other public schools. Among 5 nearby schools that report test results, Ben Painter Elementary ranks 3rd on proficiency.
Federal data place Ben Painter Elementary in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment increased from 296 to 362, a 22% rise. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 22.8:1; by 2024-25 it was 21.3:1.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Ben Painter Elementary. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Santa Clara County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Adelante Dual Language AcademyElementary · 505 students
- William Sheppard MiddleMiddle · 451 students
- Linda Vista ElementaryElementary · 437 students
- O. S. Hubbard ElementaryElementary · 427 students
- Aptitud Community Academy at GossElementary · 386 students
- Joseph George MiddleMiddle · 384 students
- Evergreen Valley HighHigh · 2,703 students
- Independence HighHigh · 2,289 students
- Silver Creek HighHigh · 2,139 students
- Santa Teresa HighHigh · 2,134 students
- Piedmont Hills HighHigh · 1,918 students
- Leigh HighHigh · 1,884 students
- William Sheppard Middle0.1 mi · 451
- Foothill High0.6 mi · 268
- Russo/McEntee Academy0.6 mi · 322
- Millard McCollam Elementary0.7 mi · 370
- Escuela Popular/Center for Training and Careers Family Lrng0.8 mi · 658
- Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning0.8 mi · 396