Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Bay Elementary
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 94 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 63 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 65 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 69 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 72 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 59 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (94) is 59% larger than its 5th grade class (59).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 44 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 20.1% | 23.7% | 24.2% | 32.0% |
| Math | 24.2% | 20.6% | 25.8% | 29.4% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 43.8% | 44.9% |
| 2023-24 | 37.1% | 40.4% |
| 2022-23 | 42.5% | 42.5% |
| 2021-22 | 42.0% | 41.5% |
| 2018-19 | 41.2% | 40.4% |
| 2017-18 | 45.5% | 37.4% |
| 2016-17 | 39.8% | 35.0% |
| 2015-16 | 33.0% | 30.0% |
| 2014-15 | 29.0% | 30.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Bay Elementary
Bay Elementary's state test result (42.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Elementary this school | 422 | 69.7% | 42.1% |
| San Marino Elementary Buena Park | 465 | 68.4% | 44.5% |
| Agnes Ware Stanley Elementary Garden Grove | 354 | 74.9% | 51.3% |
| Bayshore Daly City | 342 | 63.7% | 30.1% |
| Walker Elementary San Diego | 398 | 76.1% | 40.4% |
| Eden Gardens Elementary Hayward | 477 | 69.4% | 28.6% |
Where Bay Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.1% | #2,302 of 5,151 | #111 of 189 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.9% | #1,939 of 5,172 ▲ 214 | #108 of 192 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 43.8% | #2,574 of 5,172 ▲ 435 | #116 of 192 ▲ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.6pp | #2,448 of 5,116 | #60 of 187 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 422 | #3,398 of 5,915 | #128 of 216 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.2:1 | #2,342 of 5,352 | #67 of 201 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.2% | #1,598 of 5,354 | #102 of 201 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 69.7% | #2,976 of 5,625 | #78 of 211 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.9% | #2,166 of 3,837 | #81 of 138 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 422 | 19 | 22.2:1 | 70% (294) |
| 2023-24 | 405 | 18.3 | 22.2:1 | 68% (274) |
| 2022-23 | 442 | 18.7 | 23.6:1 | 67% (298) |
| 2020-21 | 468 | 21 | 22.3:1 | 44% (206) |
| 2017-18 | 490 | 22.1 | 22.1:1 | 54% (266) |
| 2015-16 | 542 | 24 | 22.6:1 | 52% (280) |
| 2010-11 | 598 | N/A | N/A | 40% (238) |
| 2000-01 | 580 | 31 | 18.7:1 | 21% (121) |
| 1990-91 | 685 | 29 | 23.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (490 to 422); teachers down 14% (22.1 to 19).
About Bay Elementary
In San Lorenzo, California, Bay Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school. The school had 422 students in kindergarten through 5 in 2024-25.
San Lorenzo Unified has a total of 16 schools and 7,936 students, Bay Elementary among them.
Bay Elementary's enrollment is 52% Hispanic. Enrollment also includes 31% Asian, 9% White, and 6% multiracial. Among people living in Alameda County, the Hispanic share is about 23%. Bay Elementary has a diversity index of 62%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Staffing totals 19 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 22.2:1. Elementary schools in California have a similar average ratio of 22.3:1. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Bay Elementary is 70%. The gap from the 49% average for public schools in Alameda County is 21 points.
The allk12 Grade for Bay Elementary is B. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 56% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Bay Elementary is 3.3 points above the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 42.1% actual, 38.7% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in California.
Among Alameda County residents, median household income is about $129,367, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 52%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Bay Elementary is one of 394 public schools in Alameda County, which together enroll about 210,511 students.
KIPP Summit Academy is located about 0.2 miles from Bay Elementary. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, Bay Elementary ranks 3rd on proficiency.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Enrollment was 468 in 2020-21 and 422 in 2024-25, a decrease of 46 students.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Bay Elementary. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Alameda County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Arroyo HighHigh · 1,499 students
- San Lorenzo HighHigh · 1,029 students
- Bohannon MiddleMiddle · 606 students
- Hesperian ElementaryElementary · 500 students
- Washington Manor MiddleMiddle · 500 students
- Edendale MiddleMiddle · 483 students
- Arroyo HighHigh · 1,499 students
- San Lorenzo HighHigh · 1,029 students
- KIPP King Collegiate HighHigh · 662 students
- Bohannon MiddleMiddle · 606 students
- Hesperian ElementaryElementary · 500 students
- Edendale MiddleMiddle · 483 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Bay Elementary. Bay Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Bay Elementary SchoolSEABROOK, TX · 519 students
- BAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPATCHOGUE, NY · 430 students
- BAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBAY, AR · 317 students
- KIPP Summit Academy0.2 mi · 427
- KIPP King Collegiate High0.2 mi · 662
- Del Rey Elementary0.6 mi · 373
- Arroyo High0.7 mi · 1,499
- Grant Elementary0.9 mi · 322
- Washington Manor Middle1.1 mi · 500