Anzar High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 72 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 66 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 63 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 66 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 10 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 13 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 18.0% | 36.1% | 29.5% | 16.4% |
| Math | 1.7% | 8.3% | 26.7% | 63.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 54.1% | 10.0% |
| 2023-24 | 70.5% | 20.3% |
| 2022-23 | 62.0% | 20.3% |
| 2021-22 | 54.8% | 25.8% |
| 2020-21 | 56.4% | 21.3% |
| 2018-19 | 45.0% | 19.2% |
| 2017-18 | 58.1% | 20.3% |
| 2016-17 | 62.6% | 25.3% |
| 2015-16 | 71.0% | 34.0% |
| 2014-15 | 67.0% | 18.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Anzar High
Anzar High's state test result (38.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anzar High this school | 267 | 54.7% | 38.7% |
| Cloverdale High Cloverdale | 393 | 57.3% | 30.7% |
| Gateway College and Career Academy Riverside | 394 | 60.2% | N/A |
| Learning for Life Charter Marina | 160 | 61.3% | N/A |
| Colusa High Colusa | 431 | 66.1% | 33.4% |
| La Sierra High Visalia | 191 | 62.8% | 18.6% |
Where Anzar High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In California |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.7% | #561 of 1,052 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 10.0% | #963 of 1,056 ▼ 362 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.1% | #607 of 1,056 ▼ 378 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -8.2pp | #68 of 1,044 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 267 | #1,248 of 2,093 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.2:1 | #162 of 1,352 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 35.8% | #910 of 1,351 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.7% | #1,119 of 1,575 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -25.2% | #101 of 802 |
7-year change
SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 267 | 16.5 | 16.2:1 | 55% (146) |
| 2023-24 | 258 | 13.9 | 18.5:1 | 52% (134) |
| 2022-23 | 276 | 14.6 | 18.9:1 | 52% (143) |
| 2017-18 | 357 | 16.2 | 22.0:1 | 61% (219) |
| 2000-01 | 344 | 16 | 21.5:1 | 20% (70) |
Since 2017-18: students down 25% (357 to 267); teachers up 2% (16.2 to 16.5).
About Anzar High
Anzar High is a public high school run by Aromas - San Juan Unified in San Juan Bautista, California. Enrollment is 267 students in 2024-25, and the school serves grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in California is about 838 students, so this school is 68% smaller than average.
Anzar High is a school in Aromas - San Juan Unified. The district has 3 schools and 964 students.
Roughly 78% of students at Anzar High are Hispanic. Other groups include 17% White and 3% multiracial. By comparison, San Benito County residents are about 62% Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 36% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Staffing totals 16.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 16.2:1. That is lower than the 18.2:1 average for high schools in California. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 55%.
Schools in California with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 47.5%. Anzar High scores 38.7%.
In San Benito County (population about 67,290), the median household income is $114,394, roughly 24% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. There are 28 public schools in San Benito County, enrolling about 11,633 students in all.
The nearest public school is San Juan, at about 3.0 miles. Around the school, 2 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Anzar High ranks 6th in a group of 9 nearby schools.
Anzar High has an NCES locale of Rural: Distant.
Compared with 2017-18, the school had 90 fewer students in 2024-25. Over the same years, the White share dropped from 26% to 17%. The number of students per teacher fell from 22.0 to 16.2 over 7 years.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss school safety, transportation, and start times at Anzar High. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
San Benito County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- San Juan3.0 mi · 298
- Aromas4.9 mi · 399
- Dr. TJ Owens Gilroy Early College Academy6.4 mi · 304
- Echo Valley Elementary7.2 mi · 502
- Las Animas Elementary7.6 mi · 800
- Calaveras Elementary7.8 mi · 556