Annie R. Mitchell
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 140 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 104 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 104 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 100 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 117 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 113 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (140) is 24% larger than its 6th grade class (113).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 21.0% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 36.5% |
| Math | 14.5% | 17.8% | 26.7% | 41.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.8% | 32.3% |
| 2023-24 | 44.1% | 32.8% |
| 2022-23 | 41.9% | 32.8% |
| 2021-22 | 35.2% | 29.3% |
| 2020-21 | 39.3% | 39.3% |
| 2018-19 | 42.8% | 29.8% |
| 2017-18 | 39.1% | 29.6% |
| 2016-17 | 37.1% | 25.1% |
| 2015-16 | 32.0% | 23.0% |
| 2014-15 | 33.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Annie R. Mitchell
Annie R. Mitchell's state test result (38.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annie R. Mitchell this school | 789 | 67.8% | 38.0% |
| Dr. Douglas K. Fletcher Elementary Bakersfield | 705 | 67.9% | 41.4% |
| Gallatin Elementary Downey | 788 | 66.9% | 45.7% |
| Ross (Betsy) Elementary Anaheim | 731 | 66.3% | 24.8% |
| Ralph A. Gates DLI Magnet Elementary Lake Forest | 896 | 65.2% | 35.7% |
| Washington Elementary Riverside | 818 | 63.7% | 28.5% |
Where Annie R. Mitchell ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Tulare County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #2,671 of 5,151 | #35 of 102 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.3% | #2,986 of 5,172 ▼ 187 | #42 of 102 ▼ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.8% | #2,669 of 5,172 ▼ 329 | #32 of 102 ▼ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.3pp | #1,574 of 5,116 | #50 of 102 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 789 | #412 of 5,915 | #5 of 110 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.9:1 | #3,691 of 5,352 | #78 of 100 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.5% | #3,340 of 5,354 | #25 of 100 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.8% | #3,086 of 5,625 | #84 of 106 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.2% | #511 of 1,139 | #8 of 19 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 789 | 33 | 23.9:1 | 68% (535) |
| 2023-24 | 773 | 30.9 | 25.0:1 | 64% (496) |
| 2022-23 | 783 | 30.4 | 25.8:1 | 69% (541) |
| 2020-21 | 732 | 31 | 23.6:1 | 66% (483) |
| 2017-18 | 716 | 25 | 28.6:1 | 67% (480) |
| 2015-16 | 766 | 27 | 28.4:1 | 70% (540) |
| 2010-11 | 661 | N/A | N/A | 70% (466) |
| 2000-01 | 357 | 19 | 18.8:1 | 90% (323) |
| 1990-91 | 400 | 16 | 25.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (716 to 789); teachers up 32% (25 to 33).
About Annie R. Mitchell
Annie R. Mitchell is a large elementary school in Visalia, California. The school's enrollment of 789 students covers kindergarten through 6. Enrollment is 70% higher than the average for elementary schools in California, which is about 465.
Besides Annie R. Mitchell, Visalia Unified runs 40 other schools. The district enrolls 28,725 students.
At Annie R. Mitchell, Hispanic students make up 75% of the student body. It is also 12% White, 5% Asian, and 5% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Tulare County is roughly 67% Hispanic. Annie R. Mitchell's diversity index is 41%, against a US figure of 70%.
At Annie R. Mitchell, 33 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 23.9:1. That is higher than the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Roughly 68% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Tulare County, the average eligibility rate is 77%.
The allk12 Grade for Annie R. Mitchell is B-. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 47% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Annie R. Mitchell sits between the top and bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 38.0% and a predicted 39.8%.
Federal survey data for Tulare County show that the median household income is $71,300, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 17% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 15%. Tulare County is home to 196 public schools and about 101,494 public school students.
The closest public school, Pinkham Elementary, is about 0.7 miles from Annie R. Mitchell. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 29.3%; Annie R. Mitchell's is 38.0%, ranking 2nd of 7.
NCES assigns Annie R. Mitchell the locale City: Mid-size, meaning inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 57 more students in 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across school safety, transportation, and start times. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Tulare County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Redwood HighHigh · 2,490 students
- Golden West HighHigh · 2,059 students
- El Diamante HighHigh · 1,890 students
- Mt. Whitney HighHigh · 1,637 students
- Ridgeview MiddleMiddle · 975 students
- Valley Oak MiddleMiddle · 952 students
- Redwood HighHigh · 2,490 students
- Golden West HighHigh · 2,059 students
- El Diamante HighHigh · 1,890 students
- Mt. Whitney HighHigh · 1,637 students
- Special EducationCombined · 1,141 students
- Ridgeview MiddleMiddle · 975 students
- Pinkham Elementary0.7 mi · 476
- Mineral King Elementary1.3 mi · 569
- Mountain View Elementary1.4 mi · 618
- Washington Elementary1.5 mi · 294
- Charter Home School Academy1.5 mi · 240
- Blue Oak Academy1.7 mi · 430