District avg 29.8%
County avg 31.1%
-24.8pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 25 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 15 points.
Rank: Anderson Valley Junior-Senior High places #885 of 1,052 California high schools, and #4 of 7 in Mendocino County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 7 | 7.4% | 49.9% | 27 | 14.8% | 36.4% | 27 |
| Grade 8 | 39.3% | 48.0% | 28 | 14.3% | 34.3% | 28 |
| Grade 11 | 45.7% | 57.3% | 35 | 34.3% | 30.9% | 35 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 13.3% | 18.9% | 34.4% | 33.3% |
| Grade 7 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 33.3% | 59.3% |
| Grade 8 | 14.3% | 25.0% | 35.7% | 25.0% |
| Grade 11 | 22.9% | 22.9% | 34.3% | 20.0% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 5.6% | 16.7% | 21.1% | 56.7% |
| Grade 7 | 3.7% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 74.1% |
| Grade 8 | 3.6% | 10.7% | 25.0% | 60.7% |
| Grade 11 | 8.6% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 40.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 32.2% | 29.8% | 31.1% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 39.0% | 29.5% | 30.7% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 42.0% | 33.8% | 31.4% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 43.4% | 29.0% | 30.6% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 34.4% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 58.5% | 47.8% | 37.8% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 50.9% | 52.9% | 35.1% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 60.0% | 46.4% | 34.7% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 44.0% | 39.2% | 34.4% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 57.0% | 48.1% | 31.1% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 22.2% | 19.3% | 19.0% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 15.8% | 13.0% | 18.9% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 16.2% | 15.0% | 19.6% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 20.6% | 16.2% | 18.8% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 15.1% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 25.1% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 21.4% | 29.7% | 24.1% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 32.6% | 28.1% | 23.7% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 29.0% | 26.0% | 22.9% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 37.0% | 33.0% | 20.2% | 33.6% |