Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 4 | 98 | 23% |
| Grade 5 | 115 | 28% |
| Grade 6 | 90 | 22% |
| Grade 7 | 115 | 28% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 17 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 9 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 17.2% | 19.6% |
| 2023-24 | 22.4% | 28.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL
TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (22.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 418 | 100.0% | 22.0% |
| OAK GROVE MIDDLE SCHOOL PARAGOULD | 447 | 100.0% | 29.0% |
| PARAGOULD JUNIOR HIGH PARAGOULD | 512 | 100.0% | 34.8% |
| DREW CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL MONTICELLO | 360 | 100.0% | 27.3% |
| CLINTON JR HIGH SCHOOL CLINTON | 317 | 100.0% | 48.4% |
| STAR CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL STAR CITY | 322 | 100.0% | 22.5% |
Where TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.0% | #176 of 207 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.6% | #182 of 208 ▼ 41 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 17.2% | #184 of 208 ▼ 16 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 418 | #116 of 217 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.5:1 | #137 of 188 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.8% | #92 of 188 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #5 of 210 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.4% | #44 of 114 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 418 | 26.9 | 15.5:1 | 100% (418) |
| 2023-24 | 307 | 20.9 | 14.7:1 | 100% (307) |
| 2022-23 | 300 | 22.5 | 13.3:1 | 100% (300) |
| 2020-21 | 469 | 36 | 13.0:1 | 100% (469) |
| 2017-18 | 494 | 37 | 13.3:1 | 31% (152) |
| 2015-16 | 249 | 19 | 13.1:1 | 73% (183) |
| 2010-11 | 228 | 18 | 12.7:1 | 69% (158) |
About TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL
TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL is a medium-sized middle school in TRUMANN, Arkansas. Enrolled students number 418 students, in grades 4 through 7.
TRUMANN SCHOOL DISTRICT operates 4 schools. Combined enrollment is 1,507 students.
White students are the majority at TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL, with 71% of enrollment. Other groups make up 10% Black, 10% Hispanic, and 8% multiracial. Poinsett County as a whole is about 85% White, so the school's share is lower. Pick two students at random and there is a 47% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL operates with 26.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 15.5:1. That is higher than the 13.9:1 average for middle schools in Arkansas. About 100% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. The average for public schools in Poinsett County is 91%.
Test results at TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL are within a point of what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (22.0% actual, 22.7% predicted).
Census Bureau estimates for Poinsett County show that the median household income is $46,707, roughly 11% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 14%. There are 13 public schools in Poinsett County, enrolling about 3,732 students in all.
The shortest distance from TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL to another public school is about 0.3 miles, to TRUMANN PREK AND PARENT CENTER. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 3 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 28.6%; TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL's is 22.0%, ranking 6th of 8.
TRUMANN MIDDLE SCHOOL is in a town close to an urbanized area, a location NCES labels Town: Fringe.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 51 fewer students in 2024-25. By 2024-25, the school had 15.5 students per teacher, compared with 13.0 in 2020-21.
Discussion on this page can cover school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Poinsett County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- TRUMANN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 515 students
- TRUMANN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 477 students
- TRUMANN PREK AND PARENT CENTERElementary · 97 students
- TRUMANN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 515 students
- TRUMANN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 477 students
- TRUMANN PREK AND PARENT CENTERElementary · 97 students
- TRUMANN PREK AND PARENT CENTER0.3 mi · 97
- TRUMANN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.5 mi · 477
- TRUMANN HIGH SCHOOL0.8 mi · 515
- BAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5.8 mi · 317
- BAY HIGH SCHOOL5.8 mi · 233
- RIVERSIDE WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10.7 mi · 300