Arkansas schools ranked by test score
Latest ATLAS year (2024-25). 134 schools with reported Science scores. State average: 38.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | Science | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HAAS HALL ACADEMY FORT SMITH FORT SMITH · HAAS HALL ACADEMY | High | 91.4% | +53.0pp |
| 2 | HAAS HALL BENTONVILLE BENTONVILLE · HAAS HALL ACADEMY | High | 90.9% | +52.5pp |
| 3 | HAAS HALL ACADEMY FAYETTEVILLE · HAAS HALL ACADEMY | High | 76.3% | +37.9pp |
| 4 | HAAS HALL ACADEMY ROGERS ROGERS · HAAS HALL ACADEMY | High | 71.1% | +32.7pp |
| 5 | FOUNDERS CLASSICAL ACADEMIES OF ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL ROGERS ROGERS · FOUNDERS CLASSICAL ACADEMIES OF ARKANSAS | High | 62.2% | +23.8pp |
| 6 | SPRING HILL HIGH SCHOOL HOPE · SPRING HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 61.7% | +23.3pp |
| 7 | HAAS HALL ACADEMY JONES CENTER SPRINGDALE · HAAS HALL ACADEMY | High | 61.1% | +22.7pp |
| 8 | MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL MOUNT VERNON · MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 58.5% | +20.1pp |
| 9 | GREENBRIER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL GREENBRIER · GREENBRIER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 57.1% | +18.7pp |
| 10 | ARKANSAS ARTS ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL ROGERS · ARKANSAS ARTS ACADEMY | High | 56.4% | +18.0pp |
| 11 | BENTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL BENTON · BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 55.4% | +17.0pp |
| 12 | WHITE COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL JUDSONIA · WHITE COUNTY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 52.9% | +14.5pp |
| 13 | TAYLOR HIGH SCHOOL TAYLOR · EMERSON TAYLOR BRADLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 52.0% | +13.6pp |
| 14 | ACORN HIGH SCHOOL MENA · OUACHITA RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 51.9% | +13.5pp |
| 15 | MAYNARD HIGH SCHOOL MAYNARD · MAYNARD SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 51.3% | +12.9pp |
| 16 | CROSS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL A NEW TECH SCHOOL CHERRY VALLEY · CROSS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 50.5% | +12.1pp |
| 17 | DES ARC HIGH SCHOOL DES ARC · DES ARC SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 50.0% | +11.6pp |
| 18 | CENTERPOINT HIGH SCHOOL AMITY · CENTERPOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 49.1% | +10.7pp |
| 19 | MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES MOUNTAIN HOME · MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 48.8% | +10.4pp |
| 20 | TUCKERMAN HIGH SCHOOL TUCKERMAN · JACKSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 47.3% | +8.9pp |
| 21 | WEST SIDE HIGH SCHOOL GREERS FERRY · WEST SIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Cleburne) | High | 47.1% | +8.7pp |
| 22 | EMERSON HIGH SCHOOL EMERSON · EMERSON TAYLOR BRADLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 46.9% | +8.5pp |
| 23 | PARKERS CHAPEL HIGH SCHOOL EL DORADO · PARKERS CHAPEL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 46.8% | +8.4pp |
| 24 | LAKE HAMILTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL PEARCY · LAKE HAMILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 46.4% | +8.0pp |
| 25 | MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL PLEASANT PLAINS · MIDLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 46.3% | +7.9pp |
| 26 | POYEN HIGH SCHOOL POYEN · POYEN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 46.0% | +7.6pp |
| 27 | COTTER HIGH SCHOOL COTTER · COTTER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 45.6% | +7.2pp |
| 28 | MAUMELLE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL NORTH LITTLE · ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS | High | 44.8% | +6.4pp |
| 29 | MAMMOTH SPRING HIGH SCHOOL MAMMOTH SPRING · MAMMOTH SPRING SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 44.6% | +6.2pp |
| 30 | SCRANTON HIGH SCHOOL SCRANTON · SCRANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 44.3% | +5.9pp |
| 31 | MARKED TREE HIGH SCHOOL MARKED TREE · MARKED TREE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 44.1% | +5.7pp |
| 32 | JASPER HIGH SCHOOL JASPER · JASPER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 44.0% | +5.6pp |
| 33 | RUSSELLVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL RUSSELLVILLE · RUSSELLVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 43.5% | +5.1pp |
| 34 | CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SPRINGDALE · SPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 43.1% | +4.7pp |
| 35 | MAGNET COVE HIGH SCHOOL MALVERN · MAGNET COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 43.1% | +4.7pp |
| 36 | CALICO ROCK HIGH SCHOOL CALICO ROCK · CALICO ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 42.6% | +4.2pp |
| 37 | ST. PAUL HIGH SCHOOL HUNTSVILLE · HUNTSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 42.5% | +4.1pp |
| 38 | ALPENA HIGH SCHOOL ALPENA · ALPENA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 41.6% | +3.2pp |
| 39 | OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL WESTERN GROVE · OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 41.6% | +3.2pp |
| 40 | BRYANT JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL BRYANT · BRYANT SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 41.5% | +3.1pp |
| 41 | RISON HIGH SCHOOL RISON · CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 41.5% | +3.1pp |
| 42 | HILLCREST HIGH SCHOOL STRAWBERRY · HILLCREST SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 41.4% | +3.0pp |
| 43 | CADDO ACADEMY NORMAN · CADDO HILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 41.3% | +2.9pp |
| 44 | CONWAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CONWAY · CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.9% | +2.5pp |
| 45 | MURFREESBORO HIGH SCHOOL MURFREESBORO · SOUTH PIKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.9% | +2.5pp |
| 46 | ARMOREL HIGH SCHOOL BLYTHEVILLE · ARMOREL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.3% | +1.9pp |
| 47 | BRADFORD HIGH SCHOOL BRADFORD · BRADFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.3% | +1.9pp |
| 48 | OUACHITA HIGH SCHOOL DONALDSON · OUACHITA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.0% | +1.6pp |
| 49 | SOUTHWEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SPRINGDALE · SPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.0% | +1.6pp |
| 50 | SALEM HIGH SCHOOL SALEM · SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.8% | +1.4pp |
Page 1 of 3
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the ATLAS % Proficient (Level 3+4) threshold on the latest available ATLAS Science test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Arkansas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.