Arkansas schools ranked by test score
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | DEQUEEN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL DE QUEEN · DE QUEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.3% | -0.6pp |
| 102 | MAGNET COVE HIGH SCHOOL MALVERN · MAGNET COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.3% | -0.6pp |
| 103 | CENTERPOINT HIGH SCHOOL AMITY · CENTERPOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.2% | -0.7pp |
| 104 | MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL MELBOURNE · MELBOURNE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.2% | -0.7pp |
| 105 | LISA ACADEMY WEST HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK · LISA ACADEMY | High | 34.1% | -0.8pp |
| 106 | LAKE HAMILTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL PEARCY · LAKE HAMILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.0% | -0.9pp |
| 107 | MORRILTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL MORRILTON · SOUTH CONWAY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.9% | -1.0pp |
| 108 | BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MONETTE · BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.6% | -1.3pp |
| 109 | HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL HARDY · HIGHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.6% | -1.3pp |
| 110 | MAMMOTH SPRING HIGH SCHOOL MAMMOTH SPRING · MAMMOTH SPRING SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.6% | -1.3pp |
| 111 | PARKVIEW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK · LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.5% | -1.4pp |
| 112 | FOUNDERS CLASSICAL ACADEMIES OF ARKANSAS WEST LITTLE ROCK ROGERS · FOUNDERS CLASSICAL ACADEMIES OF ARKANSAS | High | 33.4% | -1.5pp |
| 113 | POYEN HIGH SCHOOL POYEN · POYEN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.4% | -1.5pp |
| 114 | MANSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL MANSFIELD · MANSFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 33.3% | -1.6pp |
| 115 | HARMONY GROVE HIGH SCHOOL BENTON · HARMONY GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Saline) | High | 33.0% | -1.9pp |
| 116 | HECTOR HIGH SCHOOL HECTOR · HECTOR SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.8% | -2.1pp |
| 117 | NEMO VISTA HIGH SCHOOL CENTER RIDGE · NEMO VISTA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.8% | -2.1pp |
| 118 | MAYFLOWER HIGH SCHOOL MAYFLOWER · MAYFLOWER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.5% | -2.4pp |
| 119 | ARKADELPHIA HIGH SCHOOL ARKADELPHIA · ARKADELPHIA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.4% | -2.5pp |
| 120 | SPRING HILL HIGH SCHOOL HOPE · SPRING HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.4% | -2.5pp |
| 121 | BAUXITE HIGH SCHOOL BAUXITE · BAUXITE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.3% | -2.6pp |
| 122 | COUNTY LINE HIGH SCHOOL BRANCH · COUNTY LINE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.3% | -2.6pp |
| 123 | DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL DANVILLE · DANVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.2% | -2.7pp |
| 124 | RISON HIGH SCHOOL RISON · CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.2% | -2.7pp |
| 125 | RUSSELLVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL RUSSELLVILLE · RUSSELLVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.2% | -2.7pp |
| 126 | STAR CITY HIGH SCHOOL STAR CITY · STAR CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.1% | -2.8pp |
| 127 | FLIPPIN HIGH SCHOOL FLIPPIN · FLIPPIN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.0% | -2.9pp |
| 128 | RURAL SPECIAL HIGH SCHOOL FOX · MOUNTAIN VIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.0% | -2.9pp |
| 129 | SEARCY HIGH SCHOOL SEARCY · SEARCY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 32.0% | -2.9pp |
| 130 | LAKE HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL PEARCY · LAKE HAMILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.9% | -3.0pp |
| 131 | HARRISBURG HIGH SCHOOL HARRISBURG · HARRISBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.8% | -3.1pp |
| 132 | ATKINS HIGH SCHOOL ATKINS · ATKINS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.6% | -3.3pp |
| 133 | CEDARVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CEDARVILLE · CEDARVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.5% | -3.4pp |
| 134 | OARK HIGH SCHOOL OARK · JASPER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.5% | -3.4pp |
| 135 | FOUNTAIN LAKE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL HOT SPRINGS · FOUNTAIN LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.3% | -3.6pp |
| 136 | EL DORADO HIGH SCHOOL EL DORADO · EL DORADO SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.2% | -3.7pp |
| 137 | MARKED TREE HIGH SCHOOL MARKED TREE · MARKED TREE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.0% | -3.9pp |
| 138 | MAYNARD HIGH SCHOOL MAYNARD · MAYNARD SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.0% | -3.9pp |
| 139 | YELLVILLE-SUMMIT HIGH SCHOOL YELLVILLE · YELLVILLE SUMMIT SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 31.0% | -3.9pp |
| 140 | GOSNELL HIGH SCHOOL GOSNELL · GOSNELL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.8% | -4.1pp |
| 141 | NORFORK HIGH SCHOOL NORFORK · NORFORK SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.8% | -4.1pp |
| 142 | HAR-BER HIGH SCHOOL SPRINGDALE · SPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.7% | -4.2pp |
| 143 | POCAHONTAS HIGH SCHOOL POCAHONTAS · POCAHONTAS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.7% | -4.2pp |
| 144 | NORTH LITTLE ROCK CENTER OF EXCELLENCE NORTH LITTLE ROCK · NORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.6% | -4.3pp |
| 145 | LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL LAMAR · LAMAR SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.3% | -4.6pp |
| 146 | MENA HIGH SCHOOL MENA · MENA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.3% | -4.6pp |
| 147 | BALD KNOB HIGH SCHOOL BALD KNOB · BALD KNOB SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.2% | -4.7pp |
| 148 | DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL DECATUR · DECATUR SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 30.1% | -4.8pp |
| 149 | RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL SEARCY · RIVERVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 29.9% | -5.0pp |
| 150 | WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO · WESTSIDE CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT (Craighead) | High | 29.8% | -5.1pp |
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the ATLAS % Proficient (Level 3+4) threshold on the latest available ATLAS English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Arkansas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.