Arkansas schools ranked by test score
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | ELKINS HIGH SCHOOL ELKINS · ELKINS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.1% | +5.2pp |
| 52 | BERGMAN HIGH SCHOOL HARRISON · BERGMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.0% | +5.1pp |
| 53 | OUACHITA HIGH SCHOOL DONALDSON · OUACHITA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 40.0% | +5.1pp |
| 54 | HEBER SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL HEBER SPRINGS · HEBER SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.8% | +4.9pp |
| 55 | ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK · ESTEM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | High | 39.7% | +4.8pp |
| 56 | OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL OZARK · OZARK SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.7% | +4.8pp |
| 57 | CABOT FRESHMAN ACADEMY CABOT · CABOT SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.6% | +4.7pp |
| 58 | PANGBURN HIGH SCHOOL PANGBURN · PANGBURN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.4% | +4.5pp |
| 59 | ROSE BUD HIGH SCHOOL ROSE BUD · ROSE BUD SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.4% | +4.5pp |
| 60 | VAN BUREN FRESHMAN ACADEMY VAN BUREN · VAN BUREN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.4% | +4.5pp |
| 61 | JESSIEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL JESSIEVILLE · JESSIEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.3% | +4.4pp |
| 62 | ALMA HIGH SCHOOL ALMA · ALMA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.2% | +4.3pp |
| 63 | MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL MOUNTAIN VIEW · MOUNTAIN VIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.1% | +4.2pp |
| 64 | DES ARC HIGH SCHOOL DES ARC · DES ARC SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.0% | +4.1pp |
| 65 | PRAIRIE GROVE HIGH SCHOOL PRAIRIE GROVE · PRAIRIE GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 39.0% | +4.1pp |
| 66 | QUITMAN HIGH SCHOOL QUITMAN · QUITMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.9% | +4.0pp |
| 67 | COTTER HIGH SCHOOL COTTER · COTTER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.8% | +3.9pp |
| 68 | PARKERS CHAPEL HIGH SCHOOL EL DORADO · PARKERS CHAPEL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.8% | +3.9pp |
| 69 | BIGELOW HIGH SCHOOL BIGELOW · EAST END SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.7% | +3.8pp |
| 70 | CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SPRINGDALE · SPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.5% | +3.6pp |
| 71 | DOVER HIGH SCHOOL DOVER · DOVER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.3% | +3.4pp |
| 72 | JASPER HIGH SCHOOL JASPER · JASPER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.2% | +3.3pp |
| 73 | SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL FORT SMITH · FORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 38.1% | +3.2pp |
| 74 | CONCORD HIGH SCHOOL CONCORD · CONCORD SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 37.8% | +2.9pp |
| 75 | HARMONY GROVE HIGH SCHOOL CAMDEN · HARMONY GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Ouachita) | High | 37.8% | +2.9pp |
| 76 | CLARKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CLARKSVILLE · CLARKSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 37.4% | +2.5pp |
| 77 | WHITE COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL JUDSONIA · WHITE COUNTY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 37.4% | +2.5pp |
| 78 | WEST SIDE HIGH SCHOOL GREERS FERRY · WEST SIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Cleburne) | High | 37.3% | +2.4pp |
| 79 | PEA RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL PEA RIDGE · PEA RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 37.1% | +2.2pp |
| 80 | ALPENA HIGH SCHOOL ALPENA · ALPENA SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 37.0% | +2.1pp |
| 81 | SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL BEE BRANCH · SOUTH SIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Van Buren) | High | 36.9% | +2.0pp |
| 82 | BERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL BERRYVILLE · BERRYVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 36.8% | +1.9pp |
| 83 | BEEBE HIGH SCHOOL BEEBE · BEEBE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 36.5% | +1.6pp |
| 84 | GENTRY HIGH SCHOOL GENTRY · GENTRY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 36.4% | +1.5pp |
| 85 | EMERSON HIGH SCHOOL EMERSON · EMERSON TAYLOR BRADLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 36.3% | +1.4pp |
| 86 | FOUKE HIGH SCHOOL FOUKE · FOUKE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 36.2% | +1.3pp |
| 87 | SALEM HIGH SCHOOL SALEM · SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 36.1% | +1.2pp |
| 88 | CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL CONWAY · CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 35.9% | +1.0pp |
| 89 | SYLVAN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL SHERWOOD · PULASKI COUNTY SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 35.8% | +0.9pp |
| 90 | MCCRORY HIGH SCHOOL MCCRORY · MCCRORY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 35.7% | +0.8pp |
| 91 | MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES MOUNTAIN HOME · MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 35.5% | +0.6pp |
| 92 | SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL SHERIDAN · SHERIDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 35.1% | +0.2pp |
| 93 | SCRANTON HIGH SCHOOL SCRANTON · SCRANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.8% | -0.1pp |
| 94 | SILOAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL CONVERSION CHARTER SILOAM SPRINGS · SILOAM SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.8% | -0.1pp |
| 95 | ACORN HIGH SCHOOL MENA · OUACHITA RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.7% | -0.2pp |
| 96 | ROGERS HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL ROGERS · ROGERS SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.7% | -0.2pp |
| 97 | CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK · LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.6% | -0.3pp |
| 98 | WALNUT RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL WALNUT RIDGE · LAWRENCE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.6% | -0.3pp |
| 99 | CEDAR RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL NEWARK · CEDAR RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.5% | -0.4pp |
| 100 | PERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL PERRYVILLE · PERRYVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT | High | 34.5% | -0.4pp |
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the ATLAS % Proficient (Level 3+4) threshold on the latest available ATLAS English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Arkansas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.