Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 4 | 139 | 35% |
| Grade 5 | 120 | 30% |
| Grade 6 | 143 | 36% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.9% | 29.7% |
| 2023-24 | 27.3% | 34.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (28.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 402 | 74.4% | 28.0% |
| POCAHONTAS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL POCAHONTAS | 456 | 66.7% | 19.4% |
| BISMARCK MIDDLE SCHOOL BISMARCK | 338 | 69.5% | 43.7% |
| HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL HARDY | 442 | 71.9% | 44.3% |
| HUNTSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL HUNTSVILLE | 470 | 68.3% | 31.7% |
| WALDRON MIDDLE SCHOOL WALDRON | 409 | 70.9% | 26.1% |
Where POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.0% | #153 of 207 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 29.7% | #144 of 208 ▼ 36 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.9% | #148 of 208 ▼ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 402 | #122 of 217 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #155 of 188 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.8% | #101 of 188 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 74.4% | #73 of 210 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -33.0% | #13 of 114 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 402 | 24.2 | 16.6:1 | 74% (299) |
| 2023-24 | 432 | 22.6 | 19.1:1 | 71% (308) |
| 2022-23 | 445 | 25.1 | 17.7:1 | 64% (287) |
| 2020-21 | 632 | 39 | 16.2:1 | 64% (405) |
| 2017-18 | 600 | 36.3 | 16.5:1 | 37% (221) |
| 2015-16 | 556 | 37 | 15.0:1 | 67% (370) |
| 2010-11 | 545 | 35 | 15.6:1 | 63% (346) |
| 2000-01 | 588 | 34 | 17.3:1 | 56% (331) |
| 1990-91 | 606 | 45 | 13.5:1 | N/A |
About POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a medium-sized middle-grades school with its address in POCAHONTAS, Arkansas. The latest federal count shows 402 students in grades 4 through 6.
POCAHONTAS SCHOOL DISTRICT counts 4 schools and 1,971 students, including POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
At 73%, White students outnumber all other groups at POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL combined. After that, the student body is 15% Pacific Islander, 6% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. Among all residents of Randolph County, the White share is about 89%. By the diversity index, POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL comes in at 44%.
Teachers at POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL total 24.2 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 16.6:1. For comparison, middle schools in Arkansas average 13.9:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 74%. That is close to the 76% average for public schools in Randolph County.
On BeatsExpectations, POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 4.2 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Arkansas schools.
Federal survey data for Randolph County show that median household income is about $50,911, roughly 12% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 17%. POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is among the 7 public schools in Randolph County.
Nearest public school: POCAHONTAS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. The five-mile area around POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL holds 3 other public schools. Nearby schools average 28.0% on proficiency, and POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is below that at 28.0%.
The NCES locale for POCAHONTAS UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is Town: Distant, which covers schools in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 402, 36% below the 632 of 2020-21.
Discussion on this page can cover sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Randolph County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- POCAHONTAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 703 students
- POCAHONTAS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLMiddle · 456 students
- POCAHONTAS HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 410 students
- POCAHONTAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 703 students
- POCAHONTAS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLMiddle · 456 students
- POCAHONTAS HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 410 students
- BLACK RIVER TECHNICAL COLLEGE CAREER CENTER (TOPPS)High
- POCAHONTAS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL0.1 mi · 456
- POCAHONTAS HIGH SCHOOL0.2 mi · 410
- POCAHONTAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.6 mi · 703
- MAYNARD HIGH SCHOOL10.7 mi · 253
- MAYNARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10.8 mi · 341
- IMBODEN AREA CHARTER SCHOOL12.1 mi · 70