Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 501 | 48% |
| Grade 8 | 535 | 52% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 17 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 11 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 16.7% | 10.6% |
| 2023-24 | 20.6% | 12.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (19.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 1,036 | 100.0% | 19.9% |
| DOUGLAS MACARTHUR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO | 765 | 100.0% | 26.9% |
| ARKANSAS MIDDLE SCHOOL TEXARKANA | 842 | 100.0% | 20.6% |
| ANNIE CAMP JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO | 701 | 100.0% | 25.6% |
| NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL 6TH GRADE CAMPUS NORTH LITTLE ROCK | 548 | 100.0% | 18.1% |
| MANN MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK | 557 | 99.5% | 16.6% |
Where NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.9% | #184 of 207 | #11 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 10.6% | #197 of 208 ▼ 5 | #15 of 19 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 16.7% | #188 of 208 ▼ 12 | #13 of 19 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,036 | #3 of 217 | #1 of 21 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #99 of 188 | #14 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.0% | #65 of 188 | #9 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #27 of 210 | #1 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -41.3% | #4 of 114 | #1 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,036 | 73 | 14.2:1 | 100% (1,036) |
| 2023-24 | 1,052 | 77.4 | 13.6:1 | 100% (1,052) |
| 2022-23 | 1,115 | 97 | 11.5:1 | 100% (1,115) |
| 2020-21 | 1,190 | 94 | 12.7:1 | 100% (1,190) |
| 2017-18 | 1,765 | 126.3 | 14.0:1 | 27% (481) |
| 2015-16 | 1,799 | 110 | 16.4:1 | 71% (1,280) |
| 2010-11 | 695 | 45 | 15.4:1 | 51% (357) |
| 2000-01 | 475 | 37 | 12.8:1 | 28% (131) |
| 1990-91 | 567 | 35 | 16.2:1 | N/A |
About NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL is a large middle school in NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas, administered by NORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT. Its grade span covers grades 7 through 8, with 1,036 students on the rolls. That compares with an average of about 464 students for middle schools in Arkansas.
NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL falls under NORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT, which has 14 schools enrolling 7,711 students.
At NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL, 62% of students are Black. The remaining students are 17% White, 15% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. Census figures show Pulaski County is about 37% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL scores 56%.
The school had 73 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. The average ratio among middle schools in Arkansas is similar, at 13.9:1. The school reported 100% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The gap from the 71% average for public schools in Pulaski County is 29 points.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL would score about 22.7%. It scores 19.9%, 2.8 points below that figure.
For the population of Pulaski County, the median household earns about $62,873 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 38% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL shares Pulaski County with 132 other public schools.
The closest school to NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL is NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL 6TH GRADE CAMPUS, located less than a tenth of a mile away. NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL's average proficiency of 19.9% compares with 37.2% for its nearest scored neighbors.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Small, or inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased 13%. By 2024-25, the school had 14.2 students per teacher, compared with 12.7 in 2020-21.
The NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Pulaski County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,652 students
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL 6TH GRADE CAMPUSMiddle · 548 students
- RIDGE ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 516 students
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK CENTER OF EXCELLENCEHigh · 472 students
- MEADOW PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 468 students
- CRESTWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 466 students
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,652 students
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL 6TH GRADE CAMPUSMiddle · 548 students
- RIDGE ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 516 students
- CRYSTAL HILL ELEMENTARYElementary · 499 students
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK CENTER OF EXCELLENCEHigh · 472 students
- MEADOW PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 468 students
- NORTH LITTLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL 6TH GRADE CAMPUS0.0 mi · 548
- LAKEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.0 mi · 427
- CRESTWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.4 mi · 466
- LISA ACADEMY NORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.4 mi · 654
- LISA ACADEMY NORTH HIGH SCHOOL1.4 mi · 292
- LISA ACADEMY NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL1.4 mi · 353