MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 74 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 101 | 23% |
| Grade 3 | 100 | 23% |
| Grade 4 | 73 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (74) is about the same size as its 4th grade class (73).
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 58 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 21 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.6% | 58.0% |
| 2023-24 | 48.6% | 37.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY
MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY's state test result (49.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY this school | 431 | 22.5% | 49.5% |
| CALDWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BENTON | 427 | 23.9% | 51.2% |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BENTONVILLE | 404 | 16.6% | 60.9% |
| SUGAR CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BENTONVILLE | 381 | 18.6% | 61.1% |
| ROOT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FAYETTEVILLE | 445 | 14.8% | 75.0% |
| JERRY POP WILLIAMS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FARMINGTON | 471 | 30.8% | 45.9% |
Where MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Saline County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.5% | #83 of 461 | #5 of 16 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #69 of 465 ▲ 150 | #6 of 16 ▲ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.6% | #46 of 465 ▲ 34 | #4 of 16 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 431 | #236 of 531 | #13 of 17 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.5:1 | #266 of 480 | #10 of 17 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.6% | #339 of 480 | #15 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 22.5% | #496 of 513 | #17 of 17 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 431 | 26.1 | 16.5:1 | 23% (97) |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 25 | 16.1:1 | 27% (107) |
About MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY
MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is a mid-sized elementary school in BENTON, Arkansas, administered by BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT. The school teaches kindergarten through 4 and enrolls 431 students.
The district, BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT, has 5,806 students enrolled across 8 schools.
White students account for 84% of the school's enrollment. After that, the student body is 7% multiracial, 6% Hispanic, and 3% Black. Among Saline County residents, the White share is about 80%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 29%.
The school has 26.1 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 16.5 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in Arkansas is about 16.0:1. The school reported 23% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. That rate is below the 47% average among public schools in Saline County.
In Arkansas, MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 49.5% actual against a predicted 51.5%.
The county, Saline County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $79,046 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 29%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Counting MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY, Saline County has 33 public schools.
WESTBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, about 2.3 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is 2nd on average proficiency.
MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Saline County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- BENTON MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 1,363 students
- BENTON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,298 students
- BENTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 971 students
- RINGGOLD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 511 students
- PERRIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 465 students
- CALDWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 427 students
- BENTON MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 1,363 students
- BENTON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,298 students
- BENTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 971 students
- RINGGOLD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 511 students
- SALEM ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 469 students
- PERRIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 465 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Mt. View Elementary. MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Mt. View ElementaryAntioch, TN · 963 students
- Mt. View ElementaryKenai, AK · 449 students
- WESTBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.3 mi · 371
- HARMONY GROVE MIDDLE SCHOOL2.4 mi · 298
- HARMONY GROVE HIGH SCHOOL2.4 mi · 312
- HARMONY GROVE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL2.4 mi · 288
- CALDWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.8 mi · 427
- RINGGOLD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.4 mi · 511