The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 051008000739

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL

38 GARLAND SPRINGS RD, MOUNT VERNON, AR 72111 · (501) 849-2221 · Faulkner County
GRADES 07–12HIGH42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL234 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 91% of Arkansas public high schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Arkansas public high schools

Enrollment
234
High
DISTRICT 264 · STATE 510
Student : Teacher
8.6:1
27 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.9:1 · STATE 8.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
71%
167 students
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 70%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 74318%
Grade 83917%
Grade 93615%
Grade 103615%
Grade 114519%
Grade 123515%
Student demographics
12%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
21994%
DISTRICT 94% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
42%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
63%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
12553%
Female
10947%

School pathway

Feeds from
MT. VERNON ENOLA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPK–06
Based on grade levels within MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
42.4%
AR avg 34.9% . +5.0pp since 2023
Math
45.4%
AR avg 38.9% . +9.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 9 points.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2542.4%45.4%
2023-2437.4%36.0%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
41.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
33.3%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+8.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (41.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL this school23471.4%41.9%
CORNING HIGH SCHOOL
CORNING
21768.2%26.4%
VIOLA HIGH SCHOOL
VIOLA
18571.9%30.9%
DES ARC HIGH SCHOOL
DES ARC
27973.5%42.2%
ATKINS HIGH SCHOOL
ATKINS
31767.8%29.1%
RECTOR HIGH SCHOOL
RECTOR
23668.2%24.7%
Matched among Arkansas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArkansasIn Faulkner County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
41.9%#37 of 272#4 of 8
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
45.4%#32 of 132
▲ 12
N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
42.4%#39 of 280
▲ 26
#3 of 8
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
234#220 of 310#7 of 9
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
8.6:1#118 of 245#1 of 7
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
12.3%#221 of 246#7 of 7
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
71.4%#114 of 273#2 of 8
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+6.4%#68 of 105#3 of 6
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
234
-26 (-10%) vs 2020
+95% since 1990-91, when it was 120
Student : Teacher
8.6:1
was 13.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2523427.38.6:171% (167)
2023-2425021.711.5:170% (176)
2022-2325120.112.5:155% (137)
2020-212601913.7:149% (127)
2017-182201911.6:137% (82)
2015-162461912.9:150% (124)
2010-112001811.1:159% (118)
2000-01203248.5:155% (111)
1990-91120913.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL.

About MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL is a small high school in MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT, located in MOUNT VERNON, Arkansas. Enrollment totals 234 students across grades 7 through 12. Across high schools in Arkansas, the average enrollment is about 510.

MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT is the local district for MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL. It runs 2 schools with 527 students.

At MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL, 94% of students are White. Smaller groups are 3% Black. For comparison, the population of Faulkner County is roughly 79% White. The diversity index for MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL is 12%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

A staff of 27.3 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 8.6:1. The average ratio among high schools in Arkansas is similar, at 8.8:1. By family income, 71% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 52% average for public schools in Faulkner County.

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL holds an A allk12 Grade, placing it above 91% of Arkansas public high schools.

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 41.9%, compared with a predicted 33.3%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Arkansas schools on BeatsExpectations.

Census data for Faulkner County show the median household earns about $67,289 a year, 35% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL, Faulkner County has 37 public schools.

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL's closest public school neighbor is MT. VERNON ENOLA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, about 4.4 miles away. The ten-mile area around MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL holds 3 other public schools. MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL ranks 6th of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 41.9% against a local average of 45.7%.

MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL has an NCES locale of Rural: Distant.

Enrollment decreased by 10% across 4 years, from 260 in 2020-21 to 234 in 2024-25. The ratio was 13.7:1 in 2020-21 and 8.6:1 in 2024-25.

This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Faulkner County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
127,717
Census ACS
Median income
$67,289
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
35%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
37
18,977 students

Quick facts

School name
MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL
District
MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
38 GARLAND SPRINGS RD, MOUNT VERNON, AR 72111
Phone
(501) 849-2221
County
Faulkner County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
234
Teachers (FTE)
27
Student–teacher ratio
8.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
167 (71%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
051008000739
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL
How many students attend MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL?
MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 234 students in grades 07-12.
Is MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL is a high school covering grades 07-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL is approximately 8.6:1 (27 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL?
At MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 94% White, 2% Hispanic, 3% Black, 0% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL in?
MT. VERNON ENOLA HIGH SCHOOL is part of MOUNT VERNON ENOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post