The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 050004300676

MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES

500 BOMBER BLVD., MOUNTAIN HOME, AR 72653 · (870) 425-1215 · Baxter County
GRADES 08–12HIGH33-TOWNCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL1,523 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,523
High
DISTRICT 788 · STATE 510
Student : Teacher
11.9:1
128 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.3:1 · STATE 8.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
33%
505 students
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 70%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 831821%
Grade 933022%
Grade 1028619%
Grade 1130920%
Grade 1228018%
Student demographics
17%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
1,38391%
DISTRICT 90% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
634%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
60%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Asian
151%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
493%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
50%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
81253%
Female
71147%

School pathway

Feeds from
PINKSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL06–07
Based on grade levels within MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
35.5%
AR avg 34.9% . +1.3pp since 2023
Math
46.2%
AR avg 38.9% . +14.5pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 15 points.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2535.5%46.2%
2023-2434.2%31.7%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
38.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
47.5%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-8.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES

MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES's state test result (38.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES this school1,52333.2%38.8%
SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL
SHERIDAN
1,23937.5%33.4%
VILONIA HIGH SCHOOL
VILONIA
88639.2%42.0%
GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL
GREENBRIER
81839.1%30.0%
ALMA HIGH SCHOOL
ALMA
98141.9%38.3%
BENTON HIGH SCHOOL
BENTON
1,29830.2%46.2%
Matched among Arkansas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Arkansas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
38.8%#49 of 272
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
46.2%#28 of 132
▲ 29
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
35.5%#89 of 280
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,523#18 of 310
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.9:1#198 of 245
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
17.2%#195 of 246
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
33.2%#252 of 273
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+22.4%#21 of 105
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,523
-61 (-4%) vs 2020
+28% since 2010-11, when it was 1,194
Student : Teacher
11.9:1
was 12.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,523127.511.9:133% (505)
2023-241,517125.812.1:138% (580)
2022-231,518124.612.2:138% (570)
2020-211,58412712.5:138% (596)
2017-181,2449912.6:125% (305)
2015-161,19910311.6:146% (554)
2010-111,19410211.7:150% (595)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES.

About MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES

MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES is a public high school in MOUNTAIN HOME, Arkansas. Its grade span covers grades 8 through 12, with 1,523 students on the rolls. That compares with an average of about 510 students for high schools in Arkansas.

MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT, which runs MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES, has 6 schools and 3,817 students.

Roughly 91% of students at MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES are White. Other groups make up 4% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Baxter County residents are about 92% White, a similar share. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 17%.

The school's 127.5 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.9:1. High schools in Arkansas average 8.8:1, 3.1 fewer students per teacher than here. Income data for the school show 33% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Baxter County average 52%.

The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 38.8%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 47.5%.

Baxter County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $48,452 a year, roughly 19% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Baxter County number 11, with about 4,984 students.

A public school about 0.3 miles away, HACKLER INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL, is the closest to MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES. MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES has 5 other public schools within five miles. MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES comes in 6th of 7 nearby schools on average proficiency.

The school's federal locale classification is Town: Remote. MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES is a publicly funded charter school.

A 4% decline took enrollment from 1,584 in 2020-21 to 1,523 in 2024-25.

This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Baxter County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
42,407
Census ACS
Median income
$48,452
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
11
4,984 students

Quick facts

School name
MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES
District
MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
500 BOMBER BLVD., MOUNTAIN HOME, AR 72653
Phone
(870) 425-1215
County
Baxter County
Level
High
Grade range
08–12
Total enrollment
1,523
Teachers (FTE)
128
Student–teacher ratio
11.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
505 (33%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
050004300676
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in MOUNTAIN HOME
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES
What is the total enrollment at MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES?
MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES enrolls approximately 1,523 students in grades 08-12.
What grades does MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES serve?
MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES serves grades 08-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES?
The student-to-teacher ratio at MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES is approximately 11.9:1 (128 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES?
Student demographics at MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES are roughly 91% White, 4% Hispanic, 0% Black, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES in?
MOUNTAIN HOME CAREER ACADEMIES is part of MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post