The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS·NCES 050005900603

MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY

900 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, MAUMELLE, AR 72113 · (501) 803-0066 · Pulaski County
GRADES KG–03ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL614 STUDENTS
Enrollment
614
Elementary
DISTRICT 498 · STATE 418
Student : Teacher
19.5:1
31 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.0:1 · STATE 16.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
32%
196 students
DISTRICT 37% · STATE 70%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten13422%
Grade 117328%
Grade 215325%
Grade 315425%
Student demographics
54%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
39264%
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
163%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
13322%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Asian
203%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
478%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
31050%
Female
30450%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY→MAUMELLE CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL→MAUMELLE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
Based on grade levels within ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
58.5%
AR avg 34.9% . -7.7pp since 2023
Math
55.2%
AR avg 38.9% . -9.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 10 points.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2558.5%55.2%
2023-2466.2%64.9%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
62.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
48.0%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+14.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 62% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY

MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY's state test result (62.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY this school61431.9%62.3%
SPRINGHILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ALEXANDER
55137.9%52.0%
HOLCOMB ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FAYETTEVILLE
60330.5%57.5%
VALLEY VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
JONESBORO
66832.2%N/A
FOREST PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LITTLE ROCK
37933.2%66.9%
PERRIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BENTON
46535.1%47.9%
Matched among Arkansas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArkansasIn Pulaski County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
62.3%#20 of 461#6 of 63
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
55.2%#84 of 465
▼ 60
#7 of 63
▼ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
58.5%#34 of 465
▼ 26
#6 of 63
▼ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
614#65 of 531#10 of 72
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.5:1#460 of 480#63 of 65
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
53.8%#190 of 480#35 of 65
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
31.9%#487 of 513#66 of 69
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-3.3%#281 of 311#40 of 42
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
614
-177 (-22%) vs 2020
+82% since 2010-11, when it was 337
Student : Teacher
19.5:1
was 20.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2561431.419.5:132% (196)
2023-2461429.920.6:128% (172)
2022-2358428.920.2:125% (144)
2020-217913820.8:124% (192)
2017-1863534.918.2:115% (97)
2015-164932817.6:122% (110)
2010-113372116.1:131% (106)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY.

About MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY

MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY is a medium-sized elementary school based in MAUMELLE, Arkansas. The school reports 614 students in kindergarten through 3. The typical figure for elementary schools in Arkansas is about 418 students.

MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY falls under ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS, which has 4 schools enrolling 1,993 students.

At 64%, White students outnumber all other groups at MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY combined. Smaller groups are 22% Black, 8% multiracial, 3% Asian, and 3% Hispanic. County-wide, 49% of Pulaski County residents are White. The chance that two students picked at random at MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 54%.

With 31.4 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY was 19.5:1. The 16.0:1 average for elementary schools in Arkansas is lower than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 32%. For comparison, public schools in Pulaski County average 71%.

Schools in Arkansas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 48.0%. MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY scores 62.3%.

County data help place the school in context: in Pulaski County, median household income is about $62,873, roughly 38% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. The public schools of Pulaski County number 133 and enroll about 64,124.

The closest other public school is MAUMELLE CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. There are 7 other public schools within five miles. Its average proficiency rate of 62.3% is above the 28.1% average for nearby schools.

MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large. Federal records list MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY as a charter school.

MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY had 791 students in 2020-21 and 614 in 2024-25, a 22% decrease. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 20.8:1 in 2020-21 to 19.5:1 in 2024-25.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Pulaski County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
399,818
Census ACS
Median income
$62,873
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
38%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
13%
Below federal line
Schools in county
133
64,124 students

Quick facts

School name
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY
District
ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS
Address
900 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, MAUMELLE, AR 72113
Phone
(501) 803-0066
County
Pulaski County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–03
Total enrollment
614
Teachers (FTE)
31
Student–teacher ratio
19.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
196 (32%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
050005900603
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS
Other schools in MAUMELLE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY
What is the total enrollment at MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY?
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY enrolls approximately 614 students in grades KG-03.
Is MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY an elementary, middle, or high school?
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY is an elementary school covering grades KG-03.
How many teachers does MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY have?
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY employs 31 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.5:1.
What is the student diversity at MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY?
Student demographics at MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY are roughly 64% White, 3% Hispanic, 22% Black, 3% Asian, 8% Two or more.
Is MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY public or private?
MAUMELLE CHARTER ELEMENTARY is a public K-12 school operated as a charter, overseen by ACADEMICS PLUS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post