The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 050924001373

MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL

339 E DONNELLY, MALVERN, AR 72104 · (501) 332-7530 · Hot Spring County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE31-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL264 STUDENTS
Enrollment
264
Middle
DISTRICT 268 · STATE 464
Student : Teacher
9.3:1
28 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.2:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
77%
203 students
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 70%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 713350%
Grade 813150%
Student demographics
72%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
10841%
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
3814%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
7227%
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
3915%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
42%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
13752%
Female
12748%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL→MALVERN HIGH SCHOOL
Feeds from
WILSON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL05–06
Based on grade levels within MALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
26.4%
AR avg 34.9% . +6.1pp since 2023
Math
22.3%
AR avg 38.9% . -0.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2526.4%22.3%
2023-2420.3%22.7%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
29.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
31.3%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-1.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL

MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (29.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL this school26476.9%29.9%
WILSON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
MALVERN
27278.3%22.8%
STUTTGART JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
STUTTGART
23465.8%32.1%
ASHDOWN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
ASHDOWN
27870.9%28.0%
HAMBURG MIDDLE SCHOOL
HAMBURG
34468.6%27.7%
MARION SEVENTH GRADE ACADEMY
MARION
28775.3%20.0%
Matched among Arkansas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Arkansas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
29.9%#146 of 207
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
22.3%#175 of 208
▼ 11
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
26.4%#151 of 208
▲ 29
Enrollment
ranked largest first
264#168 of 217
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
9.3:1#1 of 188
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
71.5%#3 of 188
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
76.9%#67 of 210
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-6.0%#89 of 114
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
264
-61 (-19%) vs 2020
-60% since 1990-91, when it was 658
Student : Teacher
9.3:1
was 10.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2526428.39.3:177% (203)
2023-2428725.811.1:180% (230)
2022-2329924.912.0:175% (224)
2020-213253010.8:169% (223)
2017-1828132.28.7:134% (96)
2015-16274318.8:172% (196)
2010-113123110.1:165% (203)
2000-015244411.9:153% (276)
1990-916583916.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL.

About MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL

In MALVERN, Arkansas, part of Hot Spring County, MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is a middle-grades school. Classes run from 7 through 8, and the school has 264 students. The average for middle schools in Arkansas is about 464 students, so this school is 43% smaller than average.

MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is one school in a 4-school district, MALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT, which enrolls 1,876 students.

Enrollment at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is mixed, with White students the largest group at 41%. Other reported shares: 27% Black, 15% multiracial, and 14% Hispanic. That compares with about 82% White among all Hot Spring County residents. MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL has a diversity index of 72%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

The count of teachers at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is 28.3 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 9.3:1. Among middle schools in Arkansas, the typical ratio is 13.9:1. The school counts 203 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 77%. That rate is above the 64% average among public schools in Hot Spring County.

Based on student poverty, the model expects 31.3% at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 29.9%.

MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is located in Hot Spring County, where median household income is about $55,405, about 18% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of 15 public schools in Hot Spring County, which together enroll about 5,410 students.

MALVERN HIGH SCHOOL is the public school closest to MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL, about 0.2 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 3 other public schools. On average proficiency, MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is 5th of 9 nearby schools with test data.

The school is in a town close to an urbanized area, according to its NCES locale (Town: Fringe).

Federal counts put enrollment at 325 in 2020-21 and 264 in 2024-25, a 19% decrease. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 10.8:1 to 9.3:1.

If you have questions about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Hot Spring County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
33,180
Census ACS
Median income
$55,405
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
18%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
15
5,410 students

Quick facts

School name
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL
District
MALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
339 E DONNELLY, MALVERN, AR 72104
Phone
(501) 332-7530
County
Hot Spring County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
264
Teachers (FTE)
28
Student–teacher ratio
9.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
203 (77%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
050924001373
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in MALVERN
Other Malvern Middle schools

One other US public school is named Malvern Middle. MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL
How many students attend MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL?
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL enrolls approximately 264 students in grades 07-08.
What grades does MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL serve?
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL serves grades 07-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is approximately 9.3:1 (28 FTE teachers).
How diverse is MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL?
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL reports a student body of 41% White, 14% Hispanic, 27% Black, 1% Asian, 15% Two or more.
Is MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL public or private?
MALVERN MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by MALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post