JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 21 | 35% |
| Grade 10 | 17 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 11 | 18% |
| Grade 12 | 11 | 18% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 15 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Arkansas average is about 35 of 100. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 14.7% |
| 2023-24 | 14.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 10% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 32% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL
JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (9.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL this school | 60 | 75.0% | 9.8% |
| FRIENDSHIP ASPIRE ACADEMY SOUTHEAST PINE BLUFF PINE BLUFF | 76 | 69.7% | 15.8% |
| PREMIER HIGH SCHOOL OF NORTH LITTLE ROCK LITTLE ROCK | 76 | 82.9% | N/A |
| MINERAL SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL MINERAL SPRINGS | 197 | 82.7% | 9.9% |
| MARVELL-ELAINE HIGH SCHOOL MARVELL | 99 | 100.0% | 7.4% |
| LAFAYETTE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL STAMPS | 228 | 85.5% | 5.3% |
Where JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 60 | #296 of 310 | #23 of 26 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -84.1% | #1 of 133 | #1 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 60 | 5.5 | 10.9:1 | 75% (45) |
| 2023-24 | 78 | 14.7 | 5.3:1 | 71% (55) |
| 2022-23 | 179 | N/A | N/A | 100% (179) |
| 2020-21 | 297 | 25 | 11.9:1 | 46% (137) |
| 2017-18 | 377 | 43.8 | 8.6:1 | 31% (117) |
| 2015-16 | 425 | 30 | 14.2:1 | 58% (248) |
About JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL
JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL is one of the public schools in JACKSONVILLE, Arkansas. It is a very small high school. The school offers grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 60 students. Across high schools in Arkansas, the average enrollment is about 510.
ARKANSAS LIGHTHOUSE CHARTER SCHOOLS (3 schools, 426 students) runs JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL.
Black students account for 87% of the school's enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 10% White and 3% multiracial. The Black share of the county population is lower, at 37%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 24%.
JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL has a student-to-teacher ratio of 10.9:1, with 5.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Arkansas, 8.8:1, is lower. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 75% at JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL would score about 31.9%. It scores 9.8%, a bottom-10% result among Arkansas schools on BeatsExpectations.
The school is in Pulaski County, where the median household earns about $62,873 a year, about 38% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 13%. JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL shares Pulaski County with 132 other public schools.
JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL is less than a tenth of a mile from JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE ELEMENTARY, its nearest public school. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL is behind the 19.1% nearby average, ranking 7th of 7.
For locale, NCES codes JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL as Suburb: Large. JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL is a charter school, a type of public school that operates under a charter.
The school's enrollment figures are 297 for 2020-21 and 60 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger.
The allk12 page for JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Pulaski County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE ELEMENTARYElementary · 210 students
- JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE FLIGHTLINE ACADEMYMiddle · 156 students
- CAPITAL CITY LIGHTHOUSE ELEMENTARY ACADEMYCombined
- PINE BLUFF LIGHTHOUSE ELEMENTARY ACADEMYCombined
- PINE BLUFF LIGHTHOUSE MIDDLE SCHOOL ACADEMYCombined
- JACKSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,208 students
- JACKSONVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 926 students
- JACKSONVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 733 students
- MURRELL TAYLOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 428 students
- BOBBY G LESTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 421 students
- BAYOU METO ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 416 students
- JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE ELEMENTARY0.0 mi · 210
- JACKSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL0.9 mi · 1,208
- JACKSONVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL1.3 mi · 926
- JACKSONVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.4 mi · 733
- MURRELL TAYLOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.5 mi · 428
- JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE FLIGHTLINE ACADEMY2.4 mi · 156