The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FORDYCE SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 050621001230

FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

THREE REDBUG BUS LOOP, FORDYCE, AR 71742 · (870) 352-2816 · Dallas County
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL338 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 27% of Arkansas public elementary schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Arkansas public elementary schools

Enrollment
338
Elementary
DISTRICT 330 · STATE 418
Student : Teacher
14.0:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.7:1 · STATE 16.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
78%
264 students
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 70%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K247%
Kindergarten4413%
Grade 15717%
Grade 24513%
Grade 34914%
Grade 44313%
Grade 53711%
Grade 63912%

This year's kindergarten class (44) is 13% larger than its 6th grade class (39).

Student demographics
58%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 56% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
14242%
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
93%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
16649%
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Asian
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
185%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
16248%
Female
17652%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS→FORDYCE HIGH SCHOOL
Based on grade levels within FORDYCE SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
25.6%
AR avg 34.9% . +2.3pp since 2023
Math
31.3%
AR avg 38.9% . -0.9pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2525.6%31.3%
2023-2423.3%32.2%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
30.8%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS's state test result (27.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 3 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS this school33878.1%27.5%
MARKED TREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
MARKED TREE
30973.8%23.5%
ENGLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ENGLAND
35072.9%26.4%
MONTICELLO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
MONTICELLO
40869.9%N/A
NETTLETON STEAM INTERMEDIATE
JONESBORO
31367.4%26.1%
UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
JONESBORO
44680.5%N/A
Matched among Arkansas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Arkansas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.5%#329 of 461
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
31.3%#294 of 465
▼ 33
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
25.6%#342 of 465
▲ 27
Enrollment
ranked largest first
338#355 of 531
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.0:1#74 of 480
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
57.9%#141 of 480
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
78.1%#219 of 513
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-26.5%#51 of 311
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
338
-64 (-16%) vs 2020
+2% since 1990-91, when it was 331
Student : Teacher
14.0:1
was 13.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2533824.114.0:178% (264)
2023-2437026.114.2:199% (367)
2022-233712713.8:130% (113)
2020-214023013.4:189% (356)
2017-1846034.913.2:11% (5)
2015-164763115.3:175% (357)
2010-113862316.8:170% (272)
2000-012872113.7:154% (155)
1990-913312016.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS.

About FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS is a small elementary school in FORDYCE, Arkansas. It enrolls 338 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 6.

FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS is one of the 2 schools that make up FORDYCE SCHOOL DISTRICT (659 students in total).

The largest group at FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS is Black students, at 49%. Other students are 42% White, 5% multiracial, and 3% Hispanic. The diversity index for FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS is 58%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

The school had 24.1 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. The school's 14.0:1 compares with an average of 16.0:1 for elementary schools in Arkansas. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 78%. Public schools in Dallas County average a similar 76%.

Among Arkansas public elementary schools, FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS outscored 27%, which works out to a C on the allk12 Grade.

Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS would score about 30.8%. It scores 27.5%, 3.3 points below that figure.

The county, Dallas County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $42,500 a year, 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of people live in poverty. Dallas County has 3 public schools with about 659 students, including FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS.

FORDYCE HIGH SCHOOL is about 0.1 miles from FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, the shortest distance to any other public school. Nearby schools with test data average 25.4% proficiency; FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS posts 27.5%.

The school's locale code, Rural: Remote, means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.

From 402 students in 2020-21, enrollment decreased to 338 by 2024-25.

This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.

Dallas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
6,242
Census ACS
Median income
$42,500
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
11%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
3
659 students

Quick facts

School name
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
District
FORDYCE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
THREE REDBUG BUS LOOP, FORDYCE, AR 71742
Phone
(870) 352-2816
County
Dallas County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
338
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
14.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
264 (78%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
050621001230
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in FORDYCE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in FORDYCE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
How large is FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS?
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS enrolls approximately 338 students in grades PK-06.
Is FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS an elementary, middle, or high school?
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS is an elementary school covering grades PK-06.
How many teachers does FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS have?
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS employs 24 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.0:1.
How diverse is FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS?
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS reports a student body of 42% White, 3% Hispanic, 49% Black, 1% Asian, 5% Two or more.
What district is FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS in?
FORDYCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS is part of FORDYCE SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post