BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 48 | 15% |
| Grade 8 | 50 | 16% |
| Grade 9 | 60 | 19% |
| Grade 10 | 58 | 18% |
| Grade 11 | 58 | 18% |
| Grade 12 | 42 | 13% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.6% | 40.0% |
| 2023-24 | 32.9% | 36.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (33.3% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL this school | 316 | 54.1% | 33.3% |
| FOUNTAIN LAKE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL HOT SPRINGS | 368 | 46.7% | 33.6% |
| CUTTER-MORNING STAR HIGH SCHOOL HOT SPRINGS | 331 | 66.2% | 24.1% |
| EUREKA SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL EUREKA SPRINGS | 221 | 60.2% | 46.2% |
| DEWITT HIGH SCHOOL DEWITT | 364 | 52.2% | 30.1% |
| WHITE COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL JUDSONIA | 370 | 64.6% | 43.5% |
Where BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Craighead County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.3% | #100 of 272 | #2 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #43 of 132 ▼ 1 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.6% | #106 of 280 ▲ 2 | #2 of 8 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 316 | #170 of 310 | #7 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.0:1 | #129 of 245 | #2 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 35.7% | #126 of 246 | #3 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.1% | #182 of 273 | #3 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 316 | 35.2 | 9.0:1 | 54% (171) |
| 2023-24 | 325 | 33.3 | 9.8:1 | 55% (180) |
| 2022-23 | 338 | 34.2 | 9.9:1 | 52% (175) |
| 2020-21 | 344 | 33 | 10.4:1 | 61% (209) |
| 2017-18 | 172 | 16.2 | 10.6:1 | 31% (53) |
| 2015-16 | 168 | 18 | 9.3:1 | 53% (89) |
| 2010-11 | 155 | 15 | 10.3:1 | 65% (100) |
| 2000-01 | 167 | 15 | 11.1:1 | 21% (35) |
| 1990-91 | 160 | 11 | 14.6:1 | N/A |
About BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
In MONETTE, Arkansas, part of Craighead County, BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL is a high school. The school had 316 students in grades 7 through 12 in 2024-25. Average enrollment for high schools in Arkansas is about 510, so this school runs 38% smaller than that.
The district for BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL is BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, with 2 schools and 720 students.
At 78%, White students outnumber all other groups at BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL combined. Other students are 21% Hispanic. BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL has a diversity index of 36%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teacher staffing is 35.2 full-time equivalents, or about 9.0 students per teacher. High schools in Arkansas have a similar average ratio of 8.8:1. Eligibility for subsidized school meals is 54%. On average, public schools in Craighead County report 67%.
The model predicts 39.7% for a school in Arkansas with BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL's free or reduced-price lunch share. BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL posts 33.3%.
Across Craighead County, median household income is about $59,548, roughly 30% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. The public schools of Craighead County number 37 and enroll about 20,332.
The closest public school, BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, is about 5.9 miles from BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL. Within ten miles are 4 other public schools. BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL is 6th of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Distant).
BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL had 344 students in 2020-21 and 316 in 2024-25, an 8% decrease. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 10.4:1 to 9.0:1.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Craighead County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 404 students
- BUFFALO ISLAND CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5.9 mi · 404
- RIVERSIDE WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.4 mi · 300
- RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL7.5 mi · 342
- RIVERSIDE EAST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9.0 mi · 147
- MANILA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10.8 mi · 601
- MANILA HIGH SCHOOL10.9 mi · 476