Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 264 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 280 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 232 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 210 | 21% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Arkansas average is about 35 of 100. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.4% |
| 2023-24 | 25.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER
BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER's state test result (27.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER this school | 986 | 60.2% | 27.4% |
| RUSSELLVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL RUSSELLVILLE | 808 | 63.1% | 35.7% |
| RUSSELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL RUSSELLVILLE | 1,281 | 56.9% | 33.2% |
| VAN BUREN HIGH SCHOOL VAN BUREN | 1,232 | 57.9% | 31.4% |
| DARDANELLE HIGH SCHOOL DARDANELLE | 686 | 65.5% | 40.3% |
| CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SPRINGDALE | 852 | 46.2% | 44.2% |
Where BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.4% | #159 of 272 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.4% | #159 of 280 ▲ 24 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 986 | #36 of 310 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #195 of 245 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.8% | #58 of 246 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.2% | #158 of 273 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +46.5% | #7 of 105 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 986 | 83.7 | 11.8:1 | 60% (594) |
| 2023-24 | 997 | 95 | 10.5:1 | 46% (457) |
| 2022-23 | 973 | 101.8 | 9.6:1 | 45% (437) |
| 2020-21 | 923 | 95 | 9.7:1 | 41% (381) |
| 2017-18 | 673 | 51.5 | 13.1:1 | 27% (182) |
| 2015-16 | 626 | 54 | 11.6:1 | 41% (257) |
| 2010-11 | 589 | 45 | 13.1:1 | 46% (273) |
| 2000-01 | 468 | 33 | 14.2:1 | 18% (85) |
| 1990-91 | 523 | 27 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
About BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER
BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER is a high school in BATESVILLE, Arkansas, and it is part of BATESVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT. The school serves grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 986 students. By comparison, high schools in Arkansas enroll about 510 students on average.
In BATESVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT, 5 schools enroll a combined 3,513 students.
Of every 100 students at BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER, about 57 are White. The rest of enrollment is 32% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of Independence County, the White share is about 84%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 57%.
With 83.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 11.8:1. High schools in Arkansas have an average ratio of 8.8:1. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER, 60% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
On BeatsExpectations, BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER is 10.1 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Arkansas schools.
Independence County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $56,609 a year, roughly 18% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 14%. BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER shares Independence County with 13 other public schools.
About 0.1 miles separate BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER from the closest public school, BATESVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER. The five-mile area around BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER holds 7 other public schools. Local comparison: BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER ranks 9th of 9 nearby schools, at 27.4% versus a 38.2% average.
Federal records code the school's setting as Rural: Fringe. BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER holds a charter, making it a public charter school.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment rose 7%. By 2024-25, the school had 11.8 students per teacher, compared with 9.7 in 2020-21.
People who know BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Independence County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- EAGLE MOUNTAIN MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 905 students
- BATESVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHARTERMiddle · 690 students
- WEST MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 599 students
- SULPHUR ROCK MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 333 students
- EAGLE MOUNTAIN MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 905 students
- BATESVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHARTERMiddle · 690 students
- WEST MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 599 students
- SULPHUR ROCK MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 333 students
- UACCB TECHNICAL CENTERHigh
- BATESVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER0.1 mi · 690
- EAGLE MOUNTAIN MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.8 mi · 905
- WEST MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.4 mi · 599
- SOUTHSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL3.7 mi · 450
- SOUTHSIDE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL3.7 mi · 464
- SOUTHSIDE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL3.7 mi · 427