The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SADDLE MOUNTAIN UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (4254)·NCES 040717002808

Winters Well Elementary School

35220 W BUCKEYE RD, TONOPAH, AZ 85354 · (623) 474-5301 · Maricopa County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY42-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL663 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 47% of Arizona public elementary schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Arizona public elementary schools

Enrollment
663
Elementary
DISTRICT 550 · STATE 451
Student : Teacher
25.5:1
26 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 22.3:1 · STATE 17.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 95%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten11617%
Grade 19715%
Grade 211718%
Grade 311517%
Grade 410416%
Grade 511417%

This year's kindergarten class (116) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (114).

Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
13020%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
52078%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 48% · US 30%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
41%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
34953%
Female
31447%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

AASA 2024-25 . % Passing
English Language Arts
22.0%
AZ avg 45.4% . +5.0pp since 2020
Math
23.0%
AZ avg 37.8% . +12.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 22 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 12 points.

AASA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2522.0%23.0%
2023-2431.0%29.0%
2022-2327.0%31.0%
2021-2226.0%26.0%
2020-2117.0%11.0%
% Passing, all students and all tested grades.
Source: AASA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Winters Well Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArizonaIn Maricopa County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
23.0%#691 of 1,072
▼ 137
#428 of 646
▼ 76
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
22.0%#853 of 1,072
▼ 216
#530 of 646
▼ 129
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-3.5pp#317 of 930#196 of 577
Enrollment
ranked largest first
663#249 of 1,223#195 of 692
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
25.5:1#961 of 991#602 of 615
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
34.6%#790 of 1,007#518 of 627
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
663
+234 (+55%) vs 2020
+126% since 2010-11, when it was 294
Student : Teacher
25.5:1
was 16.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-256632625.5:1N/A
2023-245812721.5:1N/A
2022-2357829.519.6:175% (432)
2020-214292616.5:1N/A
2010-112941322.6:173% (215)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Winters Well Elementary School.

About Winters Well Elementary School

Winters Well Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in Arizona, located in TONOPAH. It is open to students in pre-K through 5 and enrolls 663 students. That is 47% bigger than the average of about 451 students for elementary schools in Arizona.

Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) has 3,265 students spread across 5 schools.

Federal enrollment data show Winters Well Elementary School is 78% Hispanic. Other groups make up 20% White. Maricopa County as a whole is about 31% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 35, compared with 70 nationally.

Staffing at Winters Well Elementary School comes to 26 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 25.5:1. Elementary schools in Arizona have an average ratio of 17.0:1.

Winters Well Elementary School holds a B- allk12 Grade, placing it above 47% of Arizona public elementary schools.

Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Maricopa County show that the median household earns about $89,300 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 37%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Across Maricopa County, 1,352 public schools serve about 725,139 students.

Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Ruth Fisher Middle School, is about 5.2 miles. Other public schools within ten miles: 6.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Distant.

In 2020-21, federal data counted 429 students at Winters Well Elementary School; in 2024-25, 663. The grades served may not have been the same in both years. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio increased to 25.5:1, from 16.5:1.

Winters Well Elementary School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Maricopa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
4,559,748
Census ACS
Median income
$89,300
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,352
725,139 students

Quick facts

School name
Winters Well Elementary School
District
Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254)
Address
35220 W BUCKEYE RD, TONOPAH, AZ 85354
Phone
(623) 474-5301
County
Maricopa County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
663
Teachers (FTE)
26
Student–teacher ratio
25.5:1
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
040717002808
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254)
Other schools in TONOPAH
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Winters Well Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Winters Well Elementary School?
Winters Well Elementary School enrolls approximately 663 students in grades PK-05.
Is Winters Well Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Winters Well Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Winters Well Elementary School have?
Winters Well Elementary School employs 26 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 25.5:1.
What is the student diversity at Winters Well Elementary School?
Student demographics at Winters Well Elementary School are roughly 20% White, 78% Hispanic, 0% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is Winters Well Elementary School in?
Winters Well Elementary School is part of Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254).
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post