Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Wildfire Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 20 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 39 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 45 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 44 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 53 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 72 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (39) is 46% smaller than its 6th grade class (72).
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 69 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2017, while math scores are up about 1 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.0% | 69.0% |
| 2023-24 | 74.0% | 66.0% |
| 2022-23 | 71.0% | 72.0% |
| 2021-22 | 70.0% | 67.0% |
| 2020-21 | 64.0% | 59.0% |
| 2018-19 | 69.0% | 67.0% |
| 2017-18 | 68.0% | 68.0% |
Where Wildfire Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #64 of 1,072 ▲ 8 | #54 of 646 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #26 of 1,072 ▲ 23 | #24 of 646 ▲ 17 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.0pp | #202 of 930 | #122 of 577 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 394 | #730 of 1,223 | #518 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #189 of 991 | #92 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 38.3% | #760 of 1,007 | #498 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -43.1% | #36 of 721 | #24 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 394 | 28.5 | 13.8:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 443 | 29.5 | 15.0:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 457 | 30.4 | 15.0:1 | 7% (31) |
| 2020-21 | 661 | 36 | 18.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 692 | 36.3 | 19.1:1 | 4% (26) |
| 2015-16 | 713 | 36 | 19.8:1 | 4% (31) |
| 2010-11 | 872 | 40 | 21.8:1 | 5% (44) |
Since 2017-18: students down 43% (692 to 394); teachers down 21% (36.3 to 28.5).
About Wildfire Elementary School
Wildfire Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in PHOENIX, Arizona, administered by Paradise Valley Unified District (4241). Enrollment stands at 394 students, covering pre-K through 6.
Wildfire Elementary School is in Paradise Valley Unified District (4241), a district with 26,183 students across 42 schools.
The largest group at Wildfire Elementary School is White students, at 77%. Other groups include 13% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 2% Asian. By comparison, Maricopa County residents are about 59% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Wildfire Elementary School scores 38%.
The school has 28.5 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 13.8 students per teacher. Elementary schools in Arizona average 17.0:1, 3.1 more students per teacher than here.
Census data for Maricopa County show median household income comes to about $89,300, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 37%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. There are 1,352 public schools in the county, enrolling about 725,139, Wildfire Elementary School among them.
Explorer Middle School is the nearest public school to Wildfire Elementary School, about 0.4 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.
The NCES locale for Wildfire Elementary School is City: Large, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
A 40% decline took enrollment from 661 in 2020-21 to 394 in 2024-25. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (13.8:1) than in 2020-21 (18.4:1).
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pinnacle High SchoolHigh · 2,430 students
- Paradise Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,900 students
- Horizon High SchoolHigh · 1,767 students
- North Canyon High SchoolHigh · 1,560 students
- Shadow Mountain High SchoolHigh · 1,080 students
- Mountain Trail Middle SchoolMiddle · 835 students
- Arizona Virtual AcademyCombined · 4,476 students
- Trevor Browne High SchoolHigh · 2,850 students
- Desert Vista High SchoolHigh · 2,761 students
- Maryvale High SchoolHigh · 2,532 students
- Pinnacle High SchoolHigh · 2,430 students
- Sunnyslope High SchoolHigh · 2,322 students
- Explorer Middle School0.4 mi · 607
- Desert Trails Elementary School0.5 mi · 590
- Fireside Elementary School1.1 mi · 693
- Sky Crossing Elementary School1.3 mi · 628
- Pinnacle High School1.5 mi · 2,430
- Quail Run Elementary School2.5 mi · 533