The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FLOWING WELLS UNIFIED DISTRICT (4405)·NCES 040301001611

Sentinel Peak High School

4125 W AERIE DR, TUCSON, AZ 85741 · (520) 696-8900 · Pima County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL65 STUDENTS
Enrollment
65
High
DISTRICT 904 · STATE 631
Student : Teacher
52.0:1
1 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 36.9:1 · STATE 20.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 95%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 1058%
Grade 112234%
Grade 123858%
Student demographics
53%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
1726%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
4163%
DISTRICT 72% · STATE 48% · US 30%
Black
23%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 15%
Asian
12%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
23%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
23%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
4062%
Female
2538%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Sentinel Peak High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

AASA 2023-24 . % Passing
English Language Arts
2.0%
own-school result
Math
2.0%
own-school result
State assessment results for this school reflect a specialized student population. The figures above are the school's own reported scores; they are not directly comparable to state averages or to general-enrollment schools, so the usual state-average comparison line is suppressed here.

AASA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2023-242.0%2.0%
2022-232.0%2.0%
2021-222.0%2.0%
2020-212.0%2.0%
2018-192.0%2.0%
2017-1812.0%2.0%
% Passing, all students and all tested grades.
Source: AASA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
65
-8 (-11%) vs 2020
+63% since 2000-01, when it was 40
Student : Teacher
52.0:1
was 18.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25651.352.0:1N/A
2023-24704.316.5:1N/A
2022-2390422.5:176% (68)
2020-2173418.3:1N/A
2017-1894423.5:174% (70)
2015-16103425.8:169% (71)
2010-1156318.7:15% (3)
2000-0140140.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Sentinel Peak High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 31% (94 to 65); teachers down 69% (4 to 1.3).

About Sentinel Peak High School

Sentinel Peak High School is a small high school that serves part of TUCSON, Arizona. Classes run from 9 through 12, and the school has 65 students. Against the 631-student average for high schools in Arizona, enrollment here is 90% lower.

In Flowing Wells Unified District (4405), 11 schools enroll a combined 5,225 students.

Sentinel Peak High School's enrollment is 63% Hispanic. Next come 26% White, 3% Black, 3% multiracial, and 3% Native American. That compares with about 36% Hispanic among all Pima County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Sentinel Peak High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 53%.

The school employs the equivalent of 1.3 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 52.0:1. The average ratio among high schools in Arizona is 20.2:1, lower than at this school.

In the county around the school, Pima County, median household income is about $70,315, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 10%. A total of 398 public schools operate in Pima County, serving about 140,692 students.

Flowing Wells Digital Campus is the closest public school, less than a tenth of a mile away in a straight line. Sentinel Peak High School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The 2024-25 enrollment of 65 was 11% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 73. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 52.0:1, from 18.3:1.

Parents and students can post about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs at Sentinel Peak High School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Pima County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,060,490
Census ACS
Median income
$70,315
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
398
140,692 students

Quick facts

School name
Sentinel Peak High School
District
Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
Address
4125 W AERIE DR, TUCSON, AZ 85741
Phone
(520) 696-8900
County
Pima County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
65
Teachers (FTE)
1
Student–teacher ratio
52.0:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
040301001611
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
Other schools in TUCSON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Sentinel Peak High School
How large is Sentinel Peak High School?
Sentinel Peak High School enrolls approximately 65 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Sentinel Peak High School serve?
Sentinel Peak High School serves grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at Sentinel Peak High School?
Approximately 52.0:1 students per teacher at Sentinel Peak High School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Sentinel Peak High School?
At Sentinel Peak High School, the student body is approximately 26% White, 63% Hispanic, 3% Black, 2% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is Sentinel Peak High School in?
Sentinel Peak High School is part of Flowing Wells Unified District (4405).
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post