The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FOWLER ELEMENTARY DISTRICT (4273)·NCES 040306000679

Santa Maria Middle School

7250 W LOWER BUCKEYE RD, PHOENIX, AZ 85043 · (623) 707-1100 · Maricopa County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL591 STUDENTS
D
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 10% of Arizona public middle schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Arizona public middle schools

Enrollment
591
Middle
DISTRICT 572 · STATE 494
Student : Teacher
22.7:1
26 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.2:1 · STATE 17.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 95%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 619333%
Grade 718631%
Grade 821236%
Student demographics
40%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
254%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
44976%
DISTRICT 80% · STATE 48% · US 30%
Black
8715%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 6% · US 15%
Asian
81%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
132%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
92%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
29550%
Female
29650%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

AASA 2024-25 . % Passing
Math
9.0%
AZ avg 37.8% . -20.0pp since 2017

What this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 9 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Arizona average is about 38 of 100. Math scores are down about 20 points since 2017.

AASA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-25N/A9.0%
2023-242.0%2.0%
2022-232.0%10.0%
2021-2222.0%11.0%
2020-2117.0%2.0%
2018-1927.0%29.0%
2017-182.0%29.0%
% Passing, all students and all tested grades.
Source: AASA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Santa Maria Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArizonaIn Maricopa County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
9.0%#154 of 190
▲ 14
#76 of 87
▲ 7
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
2.0%#175 of 190
no change
#85 of 87
▼ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
591#82 of 214#54 of 96
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
22.7:1#168 of 179#83 of 85
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
39.8%#129 of 182#69 of 86
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-22.7%#55 of 139#30 of 69
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
591
+354 (+149%) vs 2020
+18% since 2000-01, when it was 501
Student : Teacher
22.7:1
was 7.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-255912622.7:1N/A
2023-245832325.4:1N/A
2022-2362227.522.6:157% (353)
2020-21237327.4:1N/A
2017-187653521.9:172% (550)
2015-165403615.0:184% (455)
2010-117033619.5:180% (559)
2000-015012917.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Santa Maria Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 23% (765 to 591); teachers down 26% (35 to 26).

About Santa Maria Middle School

Santa Maria Middle School is a medium-sized middle school. Its address is in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school serves 591 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25.

Fowler Elementary District (4273) (7 schools, 3,645 students) runs Santa Maria Middle School.

Santa Maria Middle School's enrollment is 76% Hispanic. Next come 15% Black, 4% White, and 2% multiracial. That compares with about 31% Hispanic among all Maricopa County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Santa Maria Middle School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 40%.

Federal staffing data show 26 full-time-equivalent teachers at Santa Maria Middle School and a ratio of 22.7:1. That ratio is over the 17.8:1 average for middle schools in Arizona.

Measured against Arizona public middle schools, Santa Maria Middle School receives a D. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

In the county around the school, Maricopa County, median household income is about $89,300, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. A total of 1,352 public schools operate in Maricopa County, serving about 725,139 students.

ASDB - ELP FBC West Valley Preschool is located about 0.3 miles from Santa Maria Middle School. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.

NCES describes the area around Santa Maria Middle School as City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school's enrollment figures are 237 for 2020-21 and 591 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. Students per teacher rose from 7.4 in 2020-21 to 22.7 in 2024-25.

Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Maricopa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
4,559,748
Census ACS
Median income
$89,300
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,352
725,139 students

Quick facts

School name
Santa Maria Middle School
District
Fowler Elementary District (4273)
Address
7250 W LOWER BUCKEYE RD, PHOENIX, AZ 85043
Phone
(623) 707-1100
County
Maricopa County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
591
Teachers (FTE)
26
Student–teacher ratio
22.7:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
040306000679
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Fowler Elementary District (4273)
Other schools in PHOENIX
Other Santa Maria Middle schools

One other US public school is named Santa Maria Middle. Santa Maria Middle School is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Santa Maria Middle School
What is the total enrollment at Santa Maria Middle School?
Santa Maria Middle School enrolls approximately 591 students in grades 06-08.
Is Santa Maria Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Santa Maria Middle School is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many students per teacher at Santa Maria Middle School?
Approximately 22.7:1 students per teacher at Santa Maria Middle School.
What is the student diversity at Santa Maria Middle School?
Student demographics at Santa Maria Middle School are roughly 4% White, 76% Hispanic, 15% Black, 1% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Is Santa Maria Middle School public or private?
Santa Maria Middle School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Fowler Elementary District (4273).
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post