Rover Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 14 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 66 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 55 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 60 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 70 | 18% |
| Grade 6 | 1 | 0% |
| Grade 7 | 2 | 1% |
| Ungraded | 6 | 2% |
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 4 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 59.0% | 54.0% |
| 2023-24 | 60.0% | 52.0% |
| 2022-23 | 60.0% | 58.0% |
| 2021-22 | 58.0% | 58.0% |
| 2020-21 | 46.0% | 30.0% |
| 2018-19 | 58.0% | 48.0% |
| 2017-18 | 55.0% | 58.0% |
Where Rover Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #205 of 1,072 ▲ 9 | #157 of 646 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #190 of 1,072 ▼ 9 | #157 of 646 ▼ 12 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.5pp | #424 of 930 | #266 of 577 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 382 | #750 of 1,223 | #531 of 692 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.0:1 | #206 of 991 | #106 of 615 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.5% | #48 of 1,007 | #36 of 627 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.1% | #324 of 721 | #205 of 456 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 382 | 27.3 | 14.0:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 352 | 28 | 12.6:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 338 | 25.8 | 13.1:1 | 44% (148) |
| 2020-21 | 421 | 25 | 16.8:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 472 | 28.1 | 16.8:1 | 46% (216) |
| 2015-16 | 495 | 28 | 17.7:1 | 44% (217) |
| 2010-11 | 519 | 29 | 17.9:1 | 41% (215) |
| 2000-01 | 461 | 27 | 17.1:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 430 | 25 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (472 to 382); teachers down 3% (28.1 to 27.3).
About Rover Elementary School
Federal records list Rover Elementary School as an elementary school in TEMPE, Arizona. It serves 382 students in pre-K through 8.
Rover Elementary School reports to Tempe School District (4258), which has 22 schools and 10,045 students.
At Rover Elementary School, the largest share of students is White, at 39%. The remaining shares are 37% Hispanic, 10% Black, 7% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Maricopa County as a whole is about 59% White, so the school's share is lower. Pick two students at random and there is a 70% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Dividing enrollment by its 27.3 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 14.0:1. That is lower than the 17.0:1 average for elementary schools in Arizona.
According to the American Community Survey, in Maricopa County, the median household income is $89,300, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Rover Elementary School is one of 1,352 public schools in the county.
Fees College Preparatory Middle School is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Mid-size, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Federal data show a 9% enrollment decrease, from 421 in 2020-21 to 382 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.8:1 to 14.0:1.
Posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Connolly Middle SchoolMiddle · 923 students
- Nevitt Elementary SchoolElementary · 712 students
- Geneva Epps Mosley Middle SchoolMiddle · 694 students
- Fees College Preparatory Middle SchoolMiddle · 645 students
- Broadmor Elementary SchoolElementary · 575 students
- Frank Elementary SchoolElementary · 537 students
- ASU Preparatory Academy DigitalCombined · 3,850 students
- Corona Del Sol High SchoolHigh · 2,600 students
- Mcclintock High SchoolHigh · 1,781 students
- Student Choice High SchoolHigh · 1,540 students
- Tempe High SchoolHigh · 1,431 students
- Marcos De Niza High SchoolHigh · 1,408 students
- Fees College Preparatory Middle School0.2 mi · 645
- Marcos De Niza High School0.3 mi · 1,408
- James Madison Preparatory School0.4 mi · 130
- Pinnacle Online - WMCB0.5 mi · 51
- Pinnacle Charter High School-Tempe East0.5 mi · 4
- Kyrene del Norte School0.8 mi · 514