The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DYSART UNIFIED DISTRICT (4243)·NCES 040269002401

Marley Park Elementary

15042 W SWEETWATER AVE, SURPRISE, AZ 85379 · (623) 523-8200 · Maricopa County
GRADES PK–08ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL1,023 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,023
Elementary
DISTRICT 758 · STATE 451
Student : Teacher
19.5:1
53 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.6:1 · STATE 17.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 95%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten949%
Grade 110911%
Grade 212012%
Grade 311912%
Grade 410710%
Grade 511411%
Grade 610811%
Grade 713513%
Grade 811711%

This year's kindergarten class (94) is 20% smaller than its 8th grade class (117).

Student demographics
61%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
51851%
DISTRICT 37% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
36135%
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 48% · US 30%
Black
505%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 6% · US 15%
Asian
91%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
677%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
121%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
53652%
Female
48748%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

AASA 2024-25 . % Passing
English Language Arts
55.0%
AZ avg 45.4% . -7.0pp since 2017
Math
51.0%
AZ avg 37.8% . -1.0pp since 2017

What this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 7 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 1 points.

AASA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2555.0%51.0%
2023-2456.0%56.0%
2022-2360.0%56.0%
2021-2256.0%54.0%
2020-2152.0%45.0%
2018-1957.0%54.0%
2017-1862.0%52.0%
% Passing, all students and all tested grades.
Source: AASA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Marley Park Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArizonaIn Maricopa County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
51.0%#235 of 1,072
▼ 69
#181 of 646
▼ 50
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
55.0%#228 of 1,072
▲ 10
#185 of 646
▲ 6
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-2.0pp#379 of 930#233 of 577
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,023#31 of 1,223#23 of 692
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.5:1#772 of 991#486 of 615
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
61.2%#273 of 1,007#191 of 627
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-11.4%#491 of 721#313 of 456
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,023
-73 (-7%) vs 2020
+33% since 2010-11, when it was 770
Student : Teacher
19.5:1
was 21.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,02352.519.5:1N/A
2023-241,0975320.7:1N/A
2022-231,08451.521.1:127% (291)
2020-211,0965121.5:1N/A
2017-181,1555023.1:128% (323)
2015-161,0524622.9:129% (309)
2010-117703820.3:134% (258)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Marley Park Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 11% (1,155 to 1,023); teachers up 5% (50 to 52.5).

About Marley Park Elementary

In SURPRISE, Arizona, Marley Park Elementary is a large elementary school. The school runs pre-K through 8 and enrolls 1,023 students. Elementary schools in Arizona have about 451 students on average; enrollment here is 127% higher.

Marley Park Elementary is one of 24 schools in Dysart Unified District (4243), which enrolls 23,078 students in total.

The student body at Marley Park Elementary is 51% White. Other reported shares: 35% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 5% Black. A diversity index of 61% means there is a 61% chance two randomly chosen students at Marley Park Elementary are from different groups.

The school's 52.5 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.5:1. The average for elementary schools in Arizona is 17.0:1, so this school has more students per teacher.

In the surrounding county, Maricopa County, the median household earns about $89,300 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 37%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Maricopa County has 1,352 public schools with about 725,139 students, including Marley Park Elementary.

Legacy Traditional School - Surprise is about 0.6 miles away, making it the nearest public school. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.

Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school shrank from 1,096 students in 2020-21 to 1,023 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 21.5:1 to 19.5:1.

You can use this page to share news and ask questions about open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.

Maricopa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
4,559,748
Census ACS
Median income
$89,300
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,352
725,139 students

Quick facts

School name
Marley Park Elementary
District
Dysart Unified District (4243)
Address
15042 W SWEETWATER AVE, SURPRISE, AZ 85379
Phone
(623) 523-8200
County
Maricopa County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–08
Total enrollment
1,023
Teachers (FTE)
53
Student–teacher ratio
19.5:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
040269002401
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Dysart Unified District (4243)
Other schools in SURPRISE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Marley Park Elementary
How many students attend Marley Park Elementary?
Marley Park Elementary enrolls approximately 1,023 students in grades PK-08.
Is Marley Park Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Marley Park Elementary is an elementary school covering grades PK-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marley Park Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Marley Park Elementary is approximately 19.5:1 (53 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Marley Park Elementary?
Student demographics at Marley Park Elementary are roughly 51% White, 35% Hispanic, 5% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Who oversees Marley Park Elementary?
Marley Park Elementary is overseen by Dysart Unified District (4243) in Maricopa County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post