Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 4 | 1% |
| Grade 7 | 344 | 53% |
| Grade 8 | 302 | 46% |
Test scores
AASA 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 20 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 5 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 18 points.
AASA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 20.0% | 5.0% |
| 2023-24 | 19.0% | 8.0% |
| 2022-23 | 21.0% | 14.0% |
| 2021-22 | 27.0% | 12.0% |
| 2020-21 | 16.0% | 7.0% |
| 2018-19 | 23.0% | 21.0% |
| 2017-18 | 21.0% | 23.0% |
Where Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arizona | In Maricopa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 5.0% | #167 of 190 ▼ 11 | #81 of 87 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 20.0% | #146 of 190 ▼ 3 | #71 of 87 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -7.0pp | #19 of 160 | #8 of 78 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 650 | #67 of 214 | #45 of 96 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.3:1 | #128 of 179 | #64 of 85 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 12.4% | #160 of 182 | #84 of 86 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -48.0% | #7 of 139 | #6 of 69 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 650 | 32 | 20.3:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 693 | 36 | 19.3:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 810 | 41 | 19.8:1 | 62% (502) |
| 2020-21 | 875 | 44 | 19.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,249 | 59 | 21.2:1 | 84% (1,048) |
| 2015-16 | 1,308 | 54 | 24.2:1 | 100% (1,305) |
| 2010-11 | 1,247 | 64 | 19.5:1 | 81% (1,016) |
| 2000-01 | 1,109 | 51 | 21.8:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 1,013 | 48 | 21.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 48% (1,249 to 650); teachers down 46% (59 to 32).
About Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep
Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep is a mid-sized middle school based in PHOENIX, Arizona. It reports enrollment of 650 students in grades 6 through 8. The school is 32% larger than the average for middle schools in Arizona.
Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep sits within Cartwright Elementary District (4282), which has 22 schools and 13,436 students.
Roughly 94% of students at Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep are Hispanic. The remaining students are 3% Black. Among people living in Maricopa County, the Hispanic share is about 31%. The diversity index for Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep is 12%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
A staff of 32 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 20.3:1. The average for middle schools in Arizona, 17.8:1, is lower.
For the population of Maricopa County, the median household earns about $89,300 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 37% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Across Maricopa County, 1,352 public schools serve about 725,139 students.
A public school about 0.5 miles away, Premier Charter High School, is the closest to Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools.
Federal data place Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment fell 26% over 4 years, reaching 650 in 2024-25.
People who know Estrella Middle School College and Career Prep can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Maricopa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Frank Borman SchoolElementary · 960 students
- Charles W. Harris SchoolElementary · 875 students
- Peralta SchoolElementary · 817 students
- Manuel Pena Jr. SchoolElementary · 806 students
- Sunset SchoolElementary · 739 students
- Tomahawk SchoolElementary · 718 students
- Arizona Virtual AcademyCombined · 4,476 students
- Trevor Browne High SchoolHigh · 2,850 students
- Desert Vista High SchoolHigh · 2,761 students
- Maryvale High SchoolHigh · 2,532 students
- Pinnacle High SchoolHigh · 2,430 students
- Sunnyslope High SchoolHigh · 2,322 students
- Premier Charter High School0.5 mi · 140
- G. Frank Davidson0.5 mi · 629
- ACCLAIM Academy0.5 mi · 249
- Trevor Browne High School0.5 mi · 2,850
- Heatherbrae School0.7 mi · 607
- Starlight Park College Preparatory and Community School0.8 mi · 703