The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

49 schools in Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)

Arizona · 41,421 students · 4 cities

Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) hosts 49 public K-12 schools inside Arizona, collectively enrolling about 41,421 students (around 845 per school).

4-year change in Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
41,421
-1,660 (-4%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
48
+6 (+14%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn ArizonaIn the US
Enrollment
ranked largest first
41,421#2 of 156#132 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
48#3 of 156N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.6:1#73 of 153#7,468 of 9,044
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
70.1%#3 of 123#386 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)

Since 2017-18, the 43 district schools that reported both years went from 44,421 to 40,343 students (down 9%) and from 2,354 to 2,279 full-time teachers (down 3%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Hamilton High SchoolChandlerHigh08-123,444
Chandler High SchoolChandlerHigh08-123,179
Basha High SchoolChandlerHigh06-122,826
Dr. Camille Casteel High SchoolQueen CreekHigh07-122,816
Perry High SchoolGilbertHigh08-122,373
Arizona College Prep High SchoolChandlerHigh07-122,271
Willie & Coy Payne Jr. HighQueen CreekMiddle07-081,171
Santan Junior High SchoolChandlerMiddle07-081,085
Bogle Junior High SchoolChandlerMiddle07-081,007
Arizona College Prep Middle SchoolChandlerMiddle06-08907
Chandler Traditional Academy - IndependenceSun LakesElementaryPK-06796
John M Andersen Jr High SchoolChandlerMiddle06-08772
Riggs ElementaryGilbertElementaryPK-06770
Robert J.C. Rice Elementary SchoolGilbertElementaryPK-06754
Charlotte Patterson ElementaryGilbertElementaryPK-06753
Weinberg Gifted AcademyGilbertElementaryPK-06741
Hartford Sylvia Encinas ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06702
Robert and Danell Tarwater ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06694
Haley ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06693
Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty CampusChandlerElementaryPK-06677
Dr Howard K Conley Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06667
T. Dale Hancock Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06667
Willis Junior High SchoolChandlerMiddle07-08661
Knox Gifted AcademyChandlerElementaryPK-06653
Anna Marie Jacobson Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06651
Chandler Traditional Academy-HumphreyChandlerElementaryPK-08606
Basha ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06581
John & Carol Carlson ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06572
Chandler Traditional Academy - GoodmanChandlerElementaryPK-06565
Chandler Traditional Academy-FreedomGilbertElementaryPK-06551
Santan ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06548
Dr. Gary and Annette Auxier Elementary SchoolQueen CreekElementaryPK-06534
Sanborn Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06526
Audrey & Robert Ryan ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06523
Galveston Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06518
Frye Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06509
Ira A. Fulton ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06502
Shumway Leadership AcademyChandlerElementaryPK-06474
Jane D. Hull ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06471
Rudy G Bologna ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06455
John M Andersen Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06406
Navarrete ElementaryChandlerElementaryPK-06389
San Marcos Elementary SchoolChandlerElementaryPK-06343
Chandler Online AcademyChandlerCombinedKG-12294
Ken 'Chief' Hill Learning AcademyChandlerHigh07-12146
Chandler Early College High SchoolChandlerHigh09-1280
Chandler Learning CenterChandlerHigh07-1259
Hill Academy @ ICANChandlerHigh09-1239
Pathways Learning CenterChandlerElementaryM-M·

About Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)

Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) is a medium-population public-school district in Arizona. The district maintains 49 schools and enrolls approximately 41,421 students.

For a sense of the school types, Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) is made up of 32 elementary, 6 middle, 10 high schools, and 1 combined or other.

Per-school enrollment averages around 845 in this district, noticeably above the Arizona typical of 508.

Looking at the last 4 years. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment fell 4%: 43,081 students in SY 2020-21 versus 41,421 in SY 2024-25. Over that span, Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) opened 6 schools, going from 42 to 48.

In the discussion threads here, the community for Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Anyone with firsthand knowledge of these schools is welcome to weigh in.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)?
Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) operates 49 public K-12 schools in Arizona, serving approximately 41,421 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)?
Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) includes 32 elementary schools, 6 middle schools, 10 high schools, and 1 combined-grade school.
What is the largest school in Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)?
Hamilton High School is the largest public school in Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) by enrollment, with approximately 3,444 students.
What grade levels does Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) serve?
Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 49 schools.
What cities does Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) serve?
Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) operates schools in Chandler, Queen Creek, Gilbert, Sun Lakes across Arizona.