1
What's the biggest difference between Desert Thunder and what you expected?
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
What this means: On the AASA, Arizona's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level, about 23 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 33 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Arizona schools, those numbers are about 45, 38, and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2017, while math scores are down about 22 points.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Mathematics | Science | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 8 | 50.0% | 46.5% | 111 | N/A | 37.1% | N/A | N/A | 42.3% | N/A |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 37.0% | 37.2% | 47.5% | 45.4% |
| SY 2023-24 | 43.0% | 37.2% | 44.5% | 42.2% |
| SY 2022-23 | 40.0% | 36.5% | 44.8% | 42.5% |
| SY 2021-22 | 48.0% | 39.3% | 46.0% | 43.6% |
| SY 2020-21 | 39.0% | 34.0% | 42.9% | 40.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 48.0% | 40.2% | 44.8% | 43.0% |
| SY 2017-18 | 45.0% | 38.5% | 44.2% | 41.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 23.0% | 29.2% | 39.8% | 37.8% |
| SY 2023-24 | 29.0% | 30.4% | 37.4% | 35.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 29.0% | 32.8% | 38.9% | 36.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 44.0% | 35.7% | 39.9% | 37.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 30.0% | 26.9% | 38.5% | 36.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 53.0% | 43.7% | 45.2% | 43.0% |
| SY 2017-18 | 45.0% | 41.5% | 44.9% | 42.5% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 33.0% | 33.5% | 39.4% | 39.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 30.0% | 28.0% | 34.5% | 33.4% |
| SY 2022-23 | 32.0% | 32.7% | 35.5% | 34.5% |
| SY 2021-22 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SY 2018-19 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SY 2017-18 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.