The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC. (1002012)·NCES 040974203840

BASIS Phoenix North

Cross Streets 303 and 17, Phoenix, AZ 85021 · (480) 289-2088 · Maricopa County
GRADES KG–08ELEMENTARY11-CITYCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL152 STUDENTS
Enrollment
152
Elementary
STATE 451
Student : Teacher
11.7:1
13 FTE teachers
STATE 17.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 95%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten4228%
Grade 12617%
Grade 22114%
Grade 32818%
Grade 41611%
Grade 51913%

This year's kindergarten class (42) is 121% larger than its 5th grade class (19).

Student demographics
61%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 65% · US 70%
White
3825%
STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
149%
STATE 48% · US 30%
Black
64%
STATE 6% · US 15%
Asian
8556%
STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
64%
STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
11%
STATE 5% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
21%
STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8254%
Female
7046%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at BASIS Phoenix North.
START A DISCUSSION

Where BASIS Phoenix North ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArizonaIn Maricopa County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
152#1,059 of 1,223#647 of 692
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

About BASIS Phoenix North

BASIS Phoenix North serves students in Phoenix, Arizona, as a very small elementary school. Federal data show 152 students enrolled in kindergarten through 8 in 2024-25. Across elementary schools in Arizona, the average enrollment is about 451.

BASIS Phoenix North is listed under BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (1002012) in federal data.

Asian students are 56% of those enrolled at BASIS Phoenix North. Next come 25% White, 9% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 4% multiracial. That compares with about 5% Asian among all Maricopa County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 61%.

There are about 11.7 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at BASIS Phoenix North, which has 13. Elementary schools in Arizona have an average ratio of 17.0:1.

Looking at the county, Maricopa County, median household income comes to about $89,300, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. The county has 1,352 public schools and about 725,139 students.

AMCS at Anthem dba Caurus Academy sits less than a tenth of a mile from BASIS Phoenix North. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.

The school's locale code, City: Large, means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. The school is a charter school, funded with public money and operated under a charter agreement.

Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at BASIS Phoenix North. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Maricopa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
4,559,748
Census ACS
Median income
$89,300
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,352
725,139 students

Quick facts

School name
BASIS Phoenix North
District
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (1002012)
Address
Cross Streets 303 and 17, Phoenix, AZ 85021
Phone
(480) 289-2088
County
Maricopa County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–08
Total enrollment
152
Teachers (FTE)
13
Student–teacher ratio
11.7:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
040974203840
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Phoenix
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About BASIS Phoenix North
How large is BASIS Phoenix North?
BASIS Phoenix North enrolls approximately 152 students in grades KG-08.
What age range does BASIS Phoenix North serve?
BASIS Phoenix North serves students from grade KG through grade 08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at BASIS Phoenix North?
The student-to-teacher ratio at BASIS Phoenix North is approximately 11.7:1 (13 FTE teachers).
How diverse is BASIS Phoenix North?
BASIS Phoenix North reports a student body of 25% White, 9% Hispanic, 4% Black, 56% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees BASIS Phoenix North?
BASIS Phoenix North is overseen by BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (1002012) in Maricopa County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post