The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BIBB COUNTY·NCES 010036001426

West Blocton Middle School

4721 Truman Aldrich Pkwy, West Blocton, AL 35184 · (205) 938-2451 · Bibb County
GRADES 05–08MIDDLE42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL387 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 35% of Alabama public middle schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Alabama public middle schools

Enrollment
387
Middle
DISTRICT 414 · STATE 508
Student : Teacher
18.4:1
21 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.4:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
56%
215 students
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 58%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 57820%
Grade 610126%
Grade 78622%
Grade 812232%
Student demographics
32%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
31682%
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 50% · US 43%
Hispanic
3910%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
205%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 31% · US 15%
Two+
103%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19851%
Female
18949%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at West Blocton Middle School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ACAP 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
55.9%
AL avg 52.7%
Math
20.3%
AL avg 31.8%

What this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.

Source: ACAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
38.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
43.6%
based on AL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-5.4pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like West Blocton Middle School

West Blocton Middle School's state test result (38.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
West Blocton Middle School this school38755.6%38.2%
Sardis Middle School
Sardis City
38154.1%39.4%
Danville Middle School
Danville
37257.3%39.5%
Ashville Middle School
Ashville
37154.7%45.8%
Centre Middle School
Centre
45056.0%49.4%
Hamilton Middle School
Hamilton
46356.4%54.6%
Matched among Alabama middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where West Blocton Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Alabama
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
38.2%#146 of 260
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
20.3%#154 of 260
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
55.9%#133 of 260
Enrollment
ranked largest first
387#166 of 265
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.4:1#137 of 244
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
32.0%#187 of 246
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
55.6%#149 of 264
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.9%#91 of 151
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
387
+3 (+1%) vs 2020
-27% since 2010-11, when it was 527
Student : Teacher
18.4:1
was 16.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253872118.4:156% (215)
2023-243822118.2:170% (268)
2022-233762316.4:169% (260)
2020-213842316.7:149% (189)
2017-184252219.3:157% (242)
2015-164442517.8:160% (265)
2010-115273216.5:158% (308)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for West Blocton Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (425 to 387); teachers down 5% (22 to 21).

About West Blocton Middle School

West Blocton Middle School is a small middle school in Bibb County, located in West Blocton, Alabama. It reports enrollment of 387 students in grades 5 through 8. The school is 24% below the average for middle schools in Alabama.

West Blocton Middle School is a school in Bibb County. The district has 8 schools and 3,063 students.

Of every 100 students at West Blocton Middle School, about 82 are White. The remaining students are 10% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 3% multiracial. A diversity index of 32% means there is a 32% chance two randomly chosen students at West Blocton Middle School are from different groups.

West Blocton Middle School reported 21 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 18.4:1. The ratio is within a point of the 17.9:1 average for middle schools in Alabama. Roughly 56% of students at West Blocton Middle School can receive free or reduced-price lunch. That is in line with the 55% average for public schools in Bibb County.

West Blocton Middle School earns a C+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 35% of Alabama public middle schools.

Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, West Blocton Middle School would score about 43.6%. It scores 38.2%, 5.4 points below that figure.

For the population of Bibb County, the median household earns about $52,541 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 12% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 18%. Across Bibb County, 9 public schools serve about 3,063 students.

A public school about 0.1 miles away, West Blocton High School, is the closest to West Blocton Middle School. The count of other public schools within five miles is 2. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, West Blocton Middle School ranks 5th on average proficiency.

The federal government classifies West Blocton Middle School's location as Rural: Distant.

The school's size has been steady, with 384 students in 2020-21 and 387 in 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 16.7:1 to 18.4:1 over the same years.

West Blocton Middle School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.

Bibb County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
22,130
Census ACS
Median income
$52,541
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
12%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
18%
Below federal line
Schools in county
9
3,063 students

Quick facts

School name
West Blocton Middle School
District
Bibb County
Address
4721 Truman Aldrich Pkwy, West Blocton, AL 35184
Phone
(205) 938-2451
County
Bibb County
Level
Middle
Grade range
05–08
Total enrollment
387
Teachers (FTE)
21
Student–teacher ratio
18.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
215 (56%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
010036001426
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bibb County
Other schools in West Blocton
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About West Blocton Middle School
How many students attend West Blocton Middle School?
West Blocton Middle School enrolls approximately 387 students in grades 05-08.
Is West Blocton Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
West Blocton Middle School is a middle school covering grades 05-08.
How many teachers does West Blocton Middle School have?
West Blocton Middle School employs 21 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.4:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at West Blocton Middle School?
At West Blocton Middle School, the student body is approximately 82% White, 10% Hispanic, 5% Black, 3% Two or more.
Is West Blocton Middle School public or private?
West Blocton Middle School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Bibb County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post
West Blocton Middle School · Reviews, news, discussion (West Blocton, AL) · allk12