The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MOBILE COUNTY·NCES 010237000955

Semmes Middle School

4566 Ed George Road, Semmes, AL 36575 · (251) 221-2344 · Mobile County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,181 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 37% of Alabama public middle schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Alabama public middle schools

Enrollment
1,181
Middle
DISTRICT 550 · STATE 508
Student : Teacher
18.8:1
63 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.5:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
63%
743 students
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 58%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 638232%
Grade 740434%
Grade 839533%
Student demographics
56%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 62% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
72061%
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 50% · US 43%
Hispanic
12310%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
28524%
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 31% · US 15%
Asian
61%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1% · US 6%
Two+
424%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
50%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
61052%
Female
57148%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

ACAP 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
46.7%
AL avg 52.7%
Math
21.0%
AL avg 31.8%

What this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.

Source: ACAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
35.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
38.3%
based on AL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Semmes Middle School

Semmes Middle School's state test result (35.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Semmes Middle School this school1,18162.9%35.6%
Millbrook Middle School
Millbrook
1,07157.9%43.7%
Wetumpka Middle School
Wetumpka
64758.9%42.2%
Grand Bay Middle School
Grand Bay
75159.8%36.9%
Calera Middle
Montevallo
76762.5%34.8%
Sparkman Middle School
Toney
72359.3%37.4%
Matched among Alabama middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Semmes Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn AlabamaIn Mobile County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
35.6%#160 of 260#9 of 20
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
21.0%#147 of 260#7 of 20
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
46.7%#180 of 260#11 of 20
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,181#4 of 265#2 of 20
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.8:1#155 of 244#9 of 17
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
55.8%#84 of 246#7 of 18
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
62.9%#105 of 264#13 of 20
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-18.0%#48 of 151#7 of 14
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,181
-317 (-21%) vs 2020
+13% since 1990-91, when it was 1,043
Student : Teacher
18.8:1
was 21.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,1816318.8:163% (743)
2023-241,2596619.1:168% (856)
2022-231,3186819.4:168% (896)
2020-211,4987121.1:168% (1,019)
2017-181,4416522.2:168% (980)
2015-161,4677021.0:138% (551)
2010-111,5878917.8:162% (985)
2000-011,2225821.1:152% (630)
1990-911,0434622.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Semmes Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 18% (1,441 to 1,181); teachers down 3% (65 to 63).

About Semmes Middle School

At 4566 Ed George Road in Semmes, Alabama, Semmes Middle School operates as a large middle school. Federal data show 1,181 students enrolled in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25. That compares with an average of about 508 students for middle schools in Alabama.

Within Mobile County, Semmes Middle School is one of 85 schools. The district enrolls 49,946 students.

The largest group at Semmes Middle School is White students, at 61%. Other groups make up 24% Black, 10% Hispanic, and 4% multiracial. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 56%.

Semmes Middle School has 63 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 18.8:1. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Alabama is 17.9:1. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 63% at Semmes Middle School.

Among Alabama public middle schools, Semmes Middle School outscored 37%, which works out to a C+ on the allk12 Grade.

In Alabama, Semmes Middle School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 35.6% actual against a predicted 38.3%.

Looking at the county, Mobile County, median household income comes to about $58,880, about 26% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. The county has 107 public schools and about 59,070 students.

Semmes Elementary School sits about 0.6 miles from Semmes Middle School. Around the school, 3 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Semmes Middle School ranks 8th on average proficiency.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Fringe.

Over 4 years, enrollment decreased by 317 students, from 1,498 to 1,181. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 21.1:1; by 2024-25 it was 18.8:1.

On allk12, people connected to Semmes Middle School can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Mobile County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
412,590
Census ACS
Median income
$58,880
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
26%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
107
59,070 students

Quick facts

School name
Semmes Middle School
District
Mobile County
Address
4566 Ed George Road, Semmes, AL 36575
Phone
(251) 221-2344
County
Mobile County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
1,181
Teachers (FTE)
63
Student–teacher ratio
18.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
743 (63%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
010237000955
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Mobile County
Other schools in Semmes
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Semmes Middle School
How large is Semmes Middle School?
Semmes Middle School enrolls approximately 1,181 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Semmes Middle School serve?
Semmes Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many teachers does Semmes Middle School have?
Semmes Middle School employs 63 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.8:1.
What is the student diversity at Semmes Middle School?
Student demographics at Semmes Middle School are roughly 61% White, 10% Hispanic, 24% Black, 1% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Semmes Middle School?
Semmes Middle School is overseen by Mobile County in Mobile County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post